Change Your Image
steckerdan
Reviews
The Bomb (2016)
Strikes an Emotional Nerve
Enthralling and entrancing, The Bomb combines archival nuclear test footage and Cold War propaganda films, set to modern electronic trip-hop by The Acid. The narration of traditional documentary is eschewed as the images are allowed to speak for themselves, unfiltered. The result strikes an awesome and terrifying emotional nerve, one that we have grown numb to in the wake of the Cold War, as one realizes the still present risk of a nuclear apocalypse through accident, proliferation, and escalation.
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Doesn't Live Up to the Anime
Very mixed feelings on this one. I'm a fan of the original anime, and I'm disappointed the most groundbreaking philosophical elements were cut out in the remake. I don't mind the casting of Major or Batou as they appear similar to their appearance in the original. The visuals are stunning and are a tribute to the anime incarnation. But we are left with a mere Hollywood sci-fi action movie, not a transcendent vision.
Ex Machina (2014)
A true heir to A Space Odyssey: 2001.
Ex Machina is suspenseful, sexy, philosophically deep, and so terrifying I got chills. It is the true heir to A Space Odyssey: 2001. It's one of my two favorite movies from 2015 and an absolute must see film.
Suicide Squad (2016)
Suicide Squad is a hot mess.
Suicide Squad is a hot mess. I ceased to care halfway through. Harley Quinn and the Joker were the only characters that piqued my interest, but they had to share the screen with a slate of ensemble cast characters that seemed extraneous. The film attempted to create the same dynamic as Guardians of the Galaxy, aping the light tone, the classic rock soundtrack, and the ensemble cast, yet it failed to capture it's fun and entertainment.