Change Your Image
pbnjballard
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch (2020)
Season 4 episode 6 'What a Mesa'
What a mess this episode was. A burnt log? Deer skeleton? It's a ranch! If you don't have a post, use a log! So it's got a burn mark on it. It probably did when it was used. Guys, I enjoy(ed) the series but season 4 seems like you're stretching already mediocre storylines. It's frustrating and as a fairly intelligent, reasonable person, yes I do believe in UAP's, ET's etc but a burnt log (possibly) made by a supersonic UAP? .... Nope! You're going to lose viewers if you continue to try and make stories out of regular, everyday things you find on ranches. Now if you sent it off to get a scientific analysis of the burn marks...
Katla (2021)
Unasked questions... Beware, alot of spoilers
Young Gunhild: why isn't anyone sitting her down and telling her what year it is? Asa and Grima's father for instance? Older Gunhild: I'd recognise myself 20 years ago if I saw (me) her.
Then he jumps into bed with the younger Gunhild.! No one is addressing the obvious and it's very frustrating. How can an (intelligent?) adult mother even consider her son is still alive hundreds of miles from where he died? Asa: so she comes back. OK that can be theorised but then finding Asa or her doppelganger, decomposed under the floorboards and everyone, everyone! Just carries on with... "oh it might storm tonight". I'm seriously wondering if I'm wasting my time watching this. I've given it 6 stars for cinematography, directing, and production... behind the scenes stuff.
Video X: The Dwayne and Darla-Jean Story (2007)
Kudos to the crew
I'm only giving this crud a single star because the crew was put through days, weeks? Of nothing but screaming, pure Hell. In fact the screaming at each other got so bad that I fast forwarded to 10 mins before the end. Good God, the 3 actors must have had laryngitis for weeks after wrap. Even if they were given free reign to adlib, it was still just awful. All 'Darla Jean' did was either cry or scream.! This movie almost drove me to scream back "Just shut uuuupppp!"
Panteon Woods (2015)
Not your average werewolf movie
The movie starts with sisters hiring a 'guide' to help them find the elusive werewolf of Panteon forest but it morphs into a Mexican drug operation. It feels like they came to a dead end plot-wise so turned it into a crime/murder/mystery where all 3 main characters die at the end. Some decent one liners from all three characters although my favorite dies (gets shot) early on and its there that the main plot takes a nosedive and the Mexican cartel theme takes over...
Cinematography - not great, acting - meh, directing -: pretty good actually, There was no real character development, so in the end when the Mexicans shoot up the outhouse, I was kind of relieved it was all over. The concept of 'found footage' was never explained and. In reality the 'bad guys' who found the tape would have destroyed it for their faces were planted all over the last few scenes.
Lastly, editing: Water running both ways out of a small 'tunnel' (road overpass?). She goes in with the water flowing towards her and exits the other end with the water flowing away from her (think about the physics in that one).
The Pod (2017)
Nothing too deep
This made for TV movie isn't meant to be taken too seriously and if you watch it as such you probably won't enjoy it. It's not up there with Mars Attacks but for its budget I think the production and direction was well executed.
Clearly the actors took their parts very tongue in cheek and some of the one liners were well placed . I'm sure the director gave the actors some freedom to ad-lib and the comedic timing was spot on at times. I also appreciate movies with behind the scenes shots as the end credits roll.
As I said, its not a big budget Hollywood movie so if you're going to watch Alien Hunger, view it as more of a comedy than horror/sci-fi and best to be taken in jest.
The Hatred (2017)
A bit more 'bang' for the buck
Lame ending. very disappointed. I feel the writers should have put a little more effort into the climax. Overall the acting was decent. The best part for me was the bed scene. The girl who played Irene was far better than the adult actors. I hope to see her in more major roles, where she can better showcase her acting abilities.