Change Your Image
carldenton
Reviews
Master Gardener (2022)
You'll regret it.
Totally underwhelming, I get the chance of redemption, the love and knowledge of the head garden and the lady of the house. It rolls along and really nothing really happens for quite some time. He has his nazi style haircut, the tattoos but the bad man simmering undercurrent he has not. Then just when you think it's going to be brutal and we are going to see the man from his past appear, he does like a wet fart. An opportunity lost most definitely, it's not even average it's poor, very poor. I honestly wish I had never bothered, I don't know much about the lead actor, just heard people raving about him, not me!
Sexy Beast (2024)
Thoroughly entertaining.
I love the original and I thoroughly enjoyed this. Seeing the young characters and picking up on how they became the characters in film is a joy to watch. Every actor is excellent, however it to a while to fully appreciate Gal but it happened. It's funny, brutal and why the negatives I honestly don't know. Take it for what it is, it's not the film doesn't try to be, just enjoy it. The sound track is superb, the cars, Don's sister is amazing. I've seen a lot lot worse, Teddy Bass is on par with Lovejoy himself and you see him how he really is, not just a bit part. Once your a few episodes in you won't be disappointed.
Alfa (2020)
Absolute quality.
If you enjoy a slow burn that needs concentration and thought that's just the start. Excellent character building from great actors. Well put together and a story that is a little different from some of the predictable out there. In the UK its on the Channel 4 Walter Presents and with respect he very rarely recommends a duffer. I enjoyed it very much and the actors who play the two brothers, have been chosen so well. Quite brutal at times but so is life. Don't believe the negatives they are obviously those who can't think, don't like to think and those who prefer predictable mind numbing offerings.
A Killer Uncaged (2020)
Released due to a change of law.
I'm always fascinated by stories like this. You will see this man change and his arrogance shines. He would not be free if justice had been served. The victim is always forgotten, why? Because they are no longer with us and cannot defend themselves. Religion is used as a cruch in prison and this man has milked it. HE'S FREE and it's wrong, so wrong.
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
Not even believable!
Absolute garbage, it couldn't happen. I've been to prison, this is just pathetic American trash. Watched the first episode and sacked it off. The best bit, the main characters fingers! Inhuman.
American Rust (2021)
Real life!
If you want something to watch that has everything, great cast, actors and story. This is it. Not brainless twaddle, people saying it's slow! I honestly don't no what they have watched.
No Sudden Move (2021)
A classic! Don't believe the negatives.
We are all different, those that have very low concentration levels, IQ' and enjoy every Fast and Furious movie. They are the one's who unfortunately miss out on gems like this. Everything about it is right! And a little history lesson thrown in. Enjoy. I did.
The Gambler (2014)
Garbage! like a hand full of nothing!
Watch the original with James Caan. Short stop can't act, he would be out of his depth in a puddle!
Retfærdighedens ryttere (2020)
Has everything!
Great actors, plot, humour and brutal. That's all you need.
Nagwonui bam (2020)
Superb!
Absolutely brilliant, loved it! Brutal, funny and the actors are perfectly picked for their characters. If you like the Korean vibe, this is for you!
The Dry (2020)
Don't believe the negatives.
An excellent story, well written and acted. The negative reviews are more than likely from the fast and furious thick as mince brigade. It's not a Hollywood blockbuster but a good solid honest Australian thriller.
Crisis (2021)
Why the negatives
Don't be fooled by the negative reviews. It is an easy watch and thought provoking. I've seen better and I seen a lot worse.
Srpski film (2010)
Life is shocking, not this garbage!
I watched this 10 years ago and watched it again in 2021. The punches thrown sound like Rocky 3, it's lame. I've experienced and witnessed far far worse, in fact I've read books that have unsettled me more. The pests on the planet love it!
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
The best Narcos TV series, ever!!
Absolutely outstanding, never at any point was I not totally absorbed by this series. All the actors were excellent, the story flows easily and quickly. Smashed it off in 2 days. They say there won't be another, its open for it. Personally I'm happy with the one season experience and in the past some are laboured, this is not.
Muscle (2019)
ALMOST!!!
An excellent subject matter and very thought provoking, at times. Then as the film enters the final turn, it high sides!!! What should of been an ending, any ending other than the limp, pathetic and absolutely ridiculous one given to us. It then becomes an absolute joke! The plot has many flaws but the ending is as if everyone involved contracted Covid-19 and had to self isolate. Don't waste your time, you will never get it back!!
Concrete Plans (2020)
Absolute rubbish!!
Don't waste your time, 45 minutes actually believable although the Captain can't act, he's shocking, shocking as 10!!!
The Little Things (2021)
Mr Washington does the little things so easily.
With respect I always enjoy watching Denzel Washington act, there is no question that he does his job efficiently and effortlessly. The story is thought provoking and although you may, like me think 'that wouldn't happen in real life' The film is worth watching and the 3 main characters excellent. At the end of the film I felt at first disappointed but through the rest of the evening slowly thought how much I had enjoyed it. Its definitely worth 2 hours of your life.
Martyrs (2008)
Pure genius!
Some people say its shocking, sick etc etc. It's a work of art, thought provoking and I respect some some may be shocked and sickened by what they see. Separate those thoughts from the fact that it's a film. It's not real! life is shocking, life is cruel and some live through and witness far worse. I have. I loved it, it's up there with irreversible and 120 days. Makes A Suburbian Film look like Scooby Doo.
Laws of Gravity (1992)
Really!? I mean really!!!
I thought it had a mean streets vibe, I was wrong. A complete and utter mess, shouting constantly and all morons, with a few idiots thrown in for good measure. How people have given this film anymore than 2 is beyond me. It is absolute garbage, 100%. An hour and 40 minutes of my life I won't get back. If you actually had friends like the characters in this film, or should I say knew people like it. Which I do, you'd have nothing to do with them, even a dog would walk away. Don't waste your time, trust me.
The Brave One (2007)
Trying to hard.
Started quite well, although acting strained and frustrating. After an hour it went down the pan, rapidly! Normally I would watch the end, but to be brutally honest, I couldn't. The plot, although weak and we have seen it all before was just ridiculous.
Idi i smotri (1985)
Masterpiece
A hidden gem, the best anti war film ever made!! Totally unforgettable, unfiltered story of War.
Villain (2020)
Good solid old school Villain
Does what it says on the tin. Easy to watch old school British flick.
Nightcrawler (2014)
It's the News! it's real.
Thought provoking and just remember there are men in suits and uniform that do far worse! Factiod. Brilliantly acted and a gem.
Anthropoid (2016)
Excellent and it's TRUE!
I watch WWII films as most of them are Hollywood over done pancakes. This however is well written, acted and factual. I've visited the east block many times due to my personal interest in WWII and the horrendous vile Nazi war machine. I've walked the streets, been in the Church and meet the beautiful Czech people. It's a hard watch at times but history like this must never be forgotten.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Old school in 2020
Familiar territory but the subject matter I love. Well written, great actors and superbly directed. You won't be disappointed. Netflix have played a blinder here. Enjoy.