Change Your Image
angeloukorstjens
Reviews
Heartbreak High (2022)
Actually pretty good
Born in 1983, i am a huge fan of the original series. I expected the worst from this reboot, but actually really enjoyed it. I think it's well done and represents stuff that kids deal with nowadays. The only thing I'm missing, compared to the old show, is a few storylines of adults. I mean us 80s kids are DESPERATE to know how Rivers ended up back in the city he deeply hated and apparently married someone that isn't Sam!! Him driving into the sunset with teacher Sam, was just so satisfying for our teenage hearts. We need answers! But overal, very entertaining show, definitely interested to see a second season.
On the Verge (2021)
Refreshingly different
I was pleasently surprised with a show about women in their forties. Im not forty yet, but somehow i could really relate to this. I love the style and script. I love the realness of feeling unhappy, stuck and powerless. "Maybe we're just sad we didn't become who we hoped to become". I love the realness of the pace how long it takes to accept you're unhappy and want to make changes. I'm definitely the target audience for this show😅.
The only thing that didn't make sense to me was the spy thing. What was that about?
WandaVision (2021)
Superheros with a twist
That was something new for a change.
I very much enjoyed this!
Episode 1-7 i would actually give a 9, episode 8 and 9 get a 7. Bringing the average to an 8.
Everything up till the last two episodes feels authentic and original and then, unfortunately, it just turned into another (great) super hero series. All and all still really good though! Great and original writing (EP 1-7), amazing visuals and superb acting!
Sex/Life (2021)
Bored housewife chick flick?
I gave 2 stars instead of 1 because i do appreciate this show normalizes women having casual sex.. even if it's portrayed like a bored stay at home moms fantasy. I recommend this show for people who love chick flicks or fifty shades of grey.
But, when you are not a stay at home mom that misses her old wild days (but a person that's actually content with their life-choices and/or their consensual, casual sexlife) you wil most likely dislike this show as much as I did.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020)
Almost brilliant
Very refreshing and entertaining. It has all the ingredients to be brilliant. I am a huge fan of Crazy ex girlfriend, musicals and theatrical entertainment. But i can't quite figure out if it's a directors choice to make some people sing so horribly. In my opinion it would have worked better is the singing was actually good. I enjoy listening to songs from a show. But that's clearly not the concept here. I did think the story from the first season was great and had to laugh quite a lot. All the sadness in the second season kind of killed it for me. All and all, i guess I'm not the targeted audience.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
One of the most beautiful movies I've ever seen
I am blown away by the beauty of this movie. I love how "slow" it is. It gives you the time to actually see the gorgeous surrounding and almost feel present with the emotions of the main character. This is actually the first time ever I give a movie 10 stars. It's not the plot that makes a movie great. From second one it was so tensive I couldn't wait to figure out where it was going and unlike most movies I didn't want to miss one second of what was happening on the screen. This movie makes you crawl into the mind and body of a knowitall, intelligent, slightly obnoxious, 17 year old boy, still dealing with puberty. Falling for the "advances" of a charming 20something man who is actually just as, if not more, conflicted about his feelings. It's a passionate love story two people who feel like they shouldn't be in love. It's absolutely heartfelt and stunning. I am definitely going to watch it again.
Joker (2019)
Best movie of 2019
It's magical in so many ways. The acting is tremendous and deserves an oscar. So layered between being unaware of being in a psychotic episode, to a conscious choice to controlably give in to his insanity and aggression and hate. But then, there are also moments where he has absolutely no clue how incredibly insane, dangerous he comes across. Not being psycotic, but just really scary. His childlike incapability to communicate or make contact in a 'appropriate' way, especially to women and kids, is heartbreaking and scarily unsettling.
I know not everyone agrees with me on this one. But i feel that half way trough the movie it is no longer clear whether stuff is actually happening or happening in his head. When you pay attention there are so many loose ends/interpretations that you can fantasize and discuss about for hours.
What actually happened out there in the real world? What are images he created of himself during a severe psychotic episode. Seems that he killed the guys in the subway.. But after that? The movie shows he does
brave heroic things (in his own delusional way) in his psychoses, like talking to a girl.. There were some scenes that made everything look too easy, too unrealistic for the awkward person he actually is.. If feel that either the character development doesn't make sense, or some things must actually only have happened in his head.
Empire Records (1995)
Shock me shock me shock me with that deviant behavior
I was a teenager when this movie came out and as a nineties kid this movie really speaks to me. The soundtrack is awesome, the characters make a nineties teenage heart beat faster. I understand it's not a movie "kids" under 30 will relate to. It has no plot, no real storyline, the characters are clichés. But who cares!! That was never the intention of this movie. I literally watched this over 29 times and love it every single time. It just makes me happy.
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
One of my favorite movies
Actually watched it the in cinema when it came out in 2003. Several people left while the movie was still playing. Have never seen that in any other movie I went to since then.
I must have watched House of the 1000 corpses over 10 times in the past 16 years and It never gets boring. In my opinion it's true a masterpiece. It's not about the story or the plot. It's about the feeling you get watching it, about how it makes you laugh and disgusted at the same time. It's about the way its filmed, the colors that are used" the way music is used to shift between different settings, the weird converations. I absolutely love it! I am actually not a horror fan at all, so I can see why people who like horror won't like this movie. It's more appealing for those who like Tarrantino or Robert Rodriquez kinda stuf.
Derry Girls (2018)
Fun
Edit: somehow i really disliked the first season. But gave it another change and somehow really enjoyed the rest of the seasons.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
Mediocre
This show is what I watch when I'm out of actual good funny options. It's not bad, but nothing special either. Just an ok show when you're looking for easy entertainment.
One Day at a Time (2017)
One of my favorite sitcoms
I am half way trough season three and unlike some, I actually upgraded my rating. I love how political this show is becoming, concidering it's a sitcom. It's very uncommon to have gay characters portrayed in such a natural way. It also addresses how complicated heated topics like the definition of 'concent' are. I honestly think it's important to have a little laugh, once in a while, about extremely complex political topics, without losing track of what's important. I think this show does exactly that. The characters are ridiculous.. Of course. That's the whole point! Very entertaining show. Easy to watch.
Russian Doll (2019)
Pretty good
I almost didn't continue after watching the first three episodes. I was a bit bummed out after such great ratings. But, you need to stick around a little longer before you can judge this show. I love the plot twist and all episodes after episode 3.
Unfortunately I thought the final plot wasn't very satisfactory. Still overall an over evarage entertaining and original show though. Nothing like groundhog day.