Change Your Image
joeytxx
Reviews
White Tide: The Legend of Culebra (2018)
Good Storytelling
Others may think the director beat around the bush but I thought it was a great, colorful way to tell a bizarre story which could've otherwise just been a dull presentation of facts. It's a great story and very relatable somehow with a good ending. I enjoyed it a lot.
Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press (2017)
Liberal garbage
The first half of the documentary, the part which involves Hulk Hogan's civil suit, was great. From then on it was a bunch of liberal journalists voicing concern over things they thought would happen during president Trumps presidency, which by the way have not. The documentary is literally pushing the same garbage as the news networks which are failing for doing the same thing.
Going to War (2018)
Sebastian Does it Again
I hate to be the one saying, "having been to war...". But, that being the case, this is another piece I truly appreciate from Sebastian Junger. The way in which he conveys the experience of combat is unparalleled to any other documentarian or filmmaker I've seen, in the most productive and entertaining way.
War is so much more about the human experience than the adrenaline of the bombs and carnage, the human experience in combat is what had the most deavasting and influential impact on me personally. The experience starts the first day of boot camp and ends some years later, and it tickles my heart to watch this and know that the whole experience CAN be summarized justly, skillfully and informally.
Needless to say I enjoyed the damn documentary.