Change Your Image
cibrocsa
Reviews
The Chelsea Detective (2022)
Well Done
My wife and I watched the first episode, and we both were very pleased with this new show. Sometimes 90 minute shows seem like 60 minutes episodes where much padding has been added to extend, but this kept us involved throughout. Early character development, an interesting plot and good dialog made for a fine premiere.
Roadkill (2020)
Waste of Time
I was involved and enjoying the show, and suddenly it was over. A series that abruptly ends after just 4 eps is usually one where the lead actor decides to quit.
Midsomer Murders: Death of a Hollow Man (1998)
Slow, very slow
This episode was so boring and slow that I'm afraid it could be difficult to get my wife to watch any more episodes. So much time was spent on the play that the plot was treated as though unimportant. Surprising that this would have been the 3rd episode because of the fear it could kill thIs series at the beginning.
False Witness (2009)
Super exciting
After reading some so-so reviews, I wasn't' expecting too much. However, my wife and I thought it was suspenseful and well acted. We thoroughly enjoyed it.
London Kills (2019)
Very good at keeping us guessing
Solid stories, fine acting in a show that has backgrounds of modern London's architecture, my wife and I enjoyed the first season and look forward to a season two.