Change Your Image
rubenlambalgen
Reviews
Come Play (2020)
Grest potential, poor execution
One of those movies that could've been great if they rules and laws of the monster's universe would've been well pre-established. We don't know what the monster can, and cannot do. At given times he travels faster than a car driving off at 100mph by using the light and at other times he walking like some sort of zombie from the cod series, unable to see where Oliver and the mom are hiding, getting feistracted by a freaking dog. At certain times the monster seems super intelligent knowing every move of our characters almost being omnipotent and at other times he gets downgraded to a cheap jason Voorhees kind of intelectual.
We first are led to belive our characters made un unknowingly dumb decision by reading the story and keep on reading but it's later revealed that Larry himself was able to just appear at any screen at any given time and can finish his own story. Si he was inevitable anyways which leads us to rethinking all of the scenes where we as the audience are like "noo, stop reading you fool". It was inevitable anyways. Furthermore, if Larry need them to finish the story in order to be able to do physical harm to the protagonist, then why is he able to easily (almost) kill the dad. They didn't finish the story yet he could have easily killed the dad. His powers, intelligence, capabilities and pre-set boundaries bounce all over the place whcih for me let me to stop watching 20minutes before the end. I watched the foundlfix summary instead.
I would say it's better to skip this one unless you like movies that are incoherent.
The Last Days of American Crime (2020)
WASN'T ABLE TO FINSH IT
U was literally not able to finish the movie.
I left at the part where they to convince the guy to join a heist.
I don't know how it ends all I know is that it was among the few movies that made me quit watching.
The Butterfly Effect 2 (2006)
Please avoid
This one completely ruined the franchise.
I had high expectations since I enjoyed the first so much but this one is just all over too much of arbitrary nonsense, bad screenplay and doesn't stay true to the rules and ambiance created by the first one.
Avoid!
Back to the Future Part II (1989)
Plotholesss
I jist couldn't with the plot holes. I jist couldn't....
Escape Plan 2: Hades (2018)
A CHEAP RIP OFF
I feels like a cheap chinese rip off of the original Escape plan except, it's not...
If you like the original, which I highly recommend watching, then please don't watch this one. It'll ruin the franchise for you.
Tau (2018)
I CRIED!
The movie is a great approach on AI!
It made me care about Julia as much as it made me care about TAU the AI, in which the movie really challenges you to think what defines a person.
In the end when Julia and TAU make it out together I couldn't help myself but cry.
GREAT MOVIE
Gods of Egypt (2016)
Very good
CGI is extremely well executed and fight scenes are dynamic and action-packed! Story is good. Obviously it is not exactly the same as ancient Egyptian mythology but it doesn't have to. It's a dmn movie.
Also people complaining aboit characters not being Egyptian, try to get an entire Egyptian cast that speaks English to portray all the people and characters in this movie. Thrust me, you won't.
It's a really well executed movie in the end, even though I might not be politically a 100% correct.
Critics just stop whining about everything for once and enjoy this cinematic piece of art.
Murder Party (2007)
It's a comedy?
Making a movie bad on purpose with horrible acting and over the top performances doens't make it "original" "funny" or good.
Just skip it!
¿A quién te llevarías a una isla desierta? (2019)
Worth a watch
It felt a bit underdelivered but still worth a watch.
It makes you think (as a student yourself), where will I be in a couple of years and how will my life turn out?
At first it seems the ''hidden secret'' is not such a big thing but the end it felt realistic and impactful.
Vendetta (2015)
Minimal plot, tons of action.
Minimal plot and not a hard to follow story line. Tons of perfectly executed action scenes that felt intense and explosive.
If you love action and fight scenes then this movie is for you.
Leatherface (2017)
Lacking interest and exitment. Broing, irrevelant. WHY DID THEY MAKE THIS
It is completely boring, tedious, dull and uniteresting in every way from the first scene on. I get that it's a slasher and these are not the most intriguing of movies storywise, but this movie jsut didn't make any sense whatsoever. SKIP and watch other movies of nthe franchise instead.
The Ritual (2017)
Worth a watch!
I usually do 't expect to much from netflix Horror movies but this one, although a bit unexplained, is definitely worth a watch. It keeps you intrigued the entire time!
The Stepfather (2009)
LET'S ASK THE SERIAL KILLER IS HE IS ONE
DON'T WATCH IT! It' terrible. Also, all the major charachters seem to lack common sense. The father, the son, the sister of the mom, they all are clearly on ti soemthing and they mess it up by TELLING THE STEPFATHER. Sometimes it's accidentally but a lot of the times, when you're secretely conducting research into soemthing, you're gonna try to hide the fact that you're doing so. In this movie, nobody seems to care. The sepdad might be a serial killer so let's just cknfront him about it.....
NO SUSPENSE AT ALL and everything is beyond the point of Cliche. I can appreciate a good cliche but there aren't any in this movie.
Skip!
You Get Me (2017)
Not great but worth watching.
It's certainly not a great movie whatsoever but it's entertaining. I got tired up tho by the dumb decisions made bu the protagonist and he seriously is a highly unlikable character (AND HIS GIRLFRIEND EVEN MORE) but in the end it all ckmes down together in a weird kind off way and you'll realize you didn't waste your time watching it.
For the first 20-30 minites, Holly (the antagonist) was my favourite character and the only fun and likeable one.
Annihilation (2018)
JUST WATCH IT
JUST WATCH THE MOVIE! YOU WON'T REGRET IT! IT'S A REALLY GOOD MOVIE WORTH YOUR TIME.
The Colony (2013)
HALF WAY TRHOUGH I STARTED CHATTING WITH MY GF INSTEAD
Halg way through I knew I was screwed so I started chatting with my gf instead. I watched the left part later but I clearly shouldn't have.
There's no clear storyline in the movie and the scenes just get extremely dull and boring after the half way mark. Everything is also very predictable.
SKIP INSTEAD
The Thing (2011)
DON'T WATCH IT
DON'T CONFUSE THIS TITLE WITH THE ORIGINA; ''THE THING''. IT WILL BE A COMPLETE WASTE OF YOUR TIME WATCH THE ORIGINAL INSTEAD.
Cam (2018)
Loved it!
Great movie. End doesn;t make a lot of sense but that's typical for the horror genre.
I wanted to rate it a 7-8 star mvoie at first but the movie has too many undeserved negative rating so I feel obligated to give it's rating a boost.