Change Your Image
deshaunlover
Reviews
Beef (2023)
PRODUCT PLACEMENT IS AGGRESSIVE!!!
She is truly the star of the series. I am so glad she is getting her roses. She is great her acting showing the softer side of being a wife along with the pride and ego-ism and hollowness of being a capitalist slave. She executes the beauty of being a independent woman that has the sadness of being in a relationship with a man who has no drive.
So men want a wife that no drive who is subservient but a successful woman wants a man who has drive and a hunger to want more. She flat out says "i want you take care of me" and he still refuses to sell his chairs.
(My boyfriend wanted a chair they were cute)
Gen V (2023)
The world building is terrible
You cant have a world built around super powers and have a pewdiepie.you cant have people that are insanely fast and then just have a normal runner like usaine bolt. They make all these pop references to seem relevant but it breaks the world immersion. You just cant do it. I mean there has to be a rule around this already documented in writing classes. It isnt funny. Its not like oh that makes sense. It didnt work in The Boys either. Nicki minaj isnt going to be best rapper neither will eminem because there will be people that can rap faster than them. It just doesn't make any sense. Any history from 1930 onward would be radically different i can handle it if its like ok our world but you cant make real life references and expect it to not break the 4th wall.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Very beautiful terrible terrible writing
I mean ground breaking graphics well done textures and photo realism i mean breath taking.
It definitely went on too long every minute after 2 hours was very much felt.
The writing is insanely bad. These were naavi for everyone to talk like an american teenager was painful to endure. And the cringe dialogue was baaaaad the actors were great it was purely the fault of thr writing staff. Definitely going to be a movie theater only movie as it is clearly not meant for the small screen this is dolby/imax only film (in a british accent) this is high cinema not meant for t.v. Beautiful everything every sound and pixel is breath taking
The writing is abysmal.
Ang-ma-reul bo-at-da (2010)
Yes spoilers but trust me read it
Okay so in the beginning it makes sense okay he is hunting the guy who killed his wife. That makes sense that gives meaning its a good tried and true plot device. But hes a cop right??? So why on earth is he letting the evil guy go..not once. But MULTIPLE times. He is actively participating in the crimes at that point. Okay 1 time he wants to be a morally grey hero he wants him to live w his crimes. But then he lets him go and GIVES HIM MONEY????? WHAT!!!!????? That instantly makes zero sense. Then he somehow knows where he is??? This entire movie makes zero n sense..the rating is waaaaay too high. I could go on but this is enough. This is gore for the sake of gore. With no logic or plot.
The Princess (2022)
Pretty straight forward kick butt woman movie
I mean is there a story not really but plenty of action. Cliche evil man wants power. Woman doesnt want to marry but instead of seduction he uses force. Plenty of male oriented movies like this and no one bats an eye but oh no a Woman oriented movie and everyone loses their mind. Amazing action scenes incredible choreography and no jump cuts or anything. Long camera takes really show her movements. Tons of man lead movies fall extremely short in this aspect and no one cries. A woman lead movie w everything people ask for in a action movie and it still aint good enough for them. Get popcorn some drink and a smoke and enjoy yourself without whining.
Green Lantern: Beware My Power (2022)
Amazing
Dc animated movies are CONSISTENTLY amazing i do not know why Warner Brothers would remove cartoons from their Home Box Office catalogue when their Detective Comic books animated movies are the only good Detective Comic movies?! TELL ME THEIR LOGIC. The violence was perfect never over gratuitous. Definitely worth a watch and definitely watch it with your family. Also this international movie data base character limit is beyond annoying 300 characters is plenty long enough i shouldnt have to write a dissertation before you let me post my review like seriously i passed english class i dont need to have homework.
Luckiest Girl Alive (2022)
Voice over
I literally skipped ahead 35 minutes into the movie to try and just get past the voice over exposition and it still didnt stop. Anyone congratulating this movie doesnt understand the literal FIRST RULE of movie's SHOW DONT TELL. It was literally so frustrating i like mila kunis i love mila kunis she has amaaaazing acting ability when she is given good stuff. I would of loved to seen her in this but that is so blatantly annoying i just cant..ill save the movie for when im exceedingly zooted on the good stuff and ill be able to watch this. But definitely not when sober cause this is just bad. So bad.
Sin-gwa ham-kke: Jwi-wa beol (2017)
Really beautiful
Amazing story writing great cgi beautiful acting from almost everyone in the cast and honestly i thought the two soldiers were going to end up being secret lovers i think that would of been a beautiful twist. The LT should of gone to jail is there going to be a sequel? The way they ended it made it seem like there was going to be a sequel. The assistant/karma reader was the only bad actor she cant cry for sht lmfao like wooow that was rough. But over all great performance truly amazing plot and poignant message it was trying to get across that i think worked. You can be a good person even if you mess up throughout life. And even if you die angry you deserve happiness in the afterlife.
Batman and Harley Quinn (2017)
Wasted literally 2 minutes
They have a chase scene for 2 minutes at the 27 minute mark for literally zero reason absolutely destroys pace of movie the movie grinds to a hault for no reason. The chase was cuz the guy stood up harley quins mother??? Like that solved nothing. Also the guy is a marathon runner even tho hes just a normal every day citizen.
The Baby (2022)
Tries too hard to be both fails at both
The comedy aspect is really dry. The horror aspect is really sloppy. The nuances are lost. You cant do a womb therapy session didectly after being almost drowned like your focus should be on the children trying to kill you right? So the pacing is awful. Main character Natasha is the knockout role.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Pretty good
The show is great the first 15minutes r insanely stupid. And then they bloat the episodes HEAVILY with unneeded backstory. Its unneeded because its backstories of sidecharacters that are about to die in like 3 minutes which ruins the pacing heavily.
Chad (2021)
Confused on the hate
The show is rude yes but its rude in a believable way. Yes other commenter said that chad being rude about the mom dating a muslim makes the line unbelievable. No it doesnt. Its a guy who is going through puberty being embarrassed by his culture. Me and my best friend went ot a all white hs and she was embarrassed to be black and would put skin lightening filters on. Its not unbelievable that a deeply insecure 14 year old is self hating? Lol anyway the writing is great so far so good.
Young Justice (2010)
I have no words
I have no words for how amazing this show is. If youre on the fence just watch. And for the love of god make your kids watch it as it teaches more about treating humans nicely than the bible does.
The Most Extreme (2002)
First review xD
This was the show that got me into science. I can't express how much i koved watching this w my grandma when i was a kid every summer at 7pm. It really broke down sciebce and biology into a beautiful blend.
Nanatsu no taizai (2014)
The only show who's last season worst than GOT
The animation and writing got worse and worse its genuinely mind boggling how they managed to drop the ball this badly. I hate giving spoilers but dont watch it.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Phenomenally campy
Its campy and "bad" in such an amazing way it is clear everyone had fun making this popcorn fest summer film.
How to Become a Tyrant (2021)
If its a docudrama then its garbage
I dont need over indulgent long shots of a man drinking coffee. I dont need sensationalism in my documentaries. I want pure information not hype. Not a good video.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Weird directing, narrator is annoying
This is clearly made in the same vein as Series Of Unfortunate events. And it does it just as annoyingly. Like narration is considered terrible story telling so why is netflix leanijg so hard into it. Because its james brolin? Like i dont get it.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Very good popcorn fest.reminds of 2008
It has the same pop corn easy to consume vibes of the 2005-2015 movie era very good for all ages 13+ good job. I do hate dave bautistas face tho.
Strike the Blood (2013)
Corny,cringey,popcorn series
Go into this expecting a B- series w just cheesy cringey dialogue and sub par animation. But very easy to consume anime.
Fumetsu no Anata e (2021)
First Episode Triggered depressive episode
Its phenomenal it is breath taking how they manage to tell stories with little to no dialogue.
Busanhaeng 2: Bando (2020)
Awful
The writing,characters, plot, dont spend money. I mean i physically reacted because i was so surprised at how bad certain scenes were
Bright (2017)
Hamfisted trite that is genuinely unlikeable
The audience is only into flashing lights. And shiny colors. The story makes zero sense the world building is non existant
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
Uuuh?? Nonsense
15minutrs in the dialogue makes zero sense idk where this is going at all. The entire first half an hour does not have the main character in it. We have side characters arguing but they have not established anything we have zero background. The high reviews make zero sense.
Veep (2012)
Bloated
There is a lack of character development. There is also 10minutes of bloopers at the end of each episode which really distracts from the man show.