Change Your Image
robfisher
Reviews
The Killer (2023)
Half a Plot
Compelling actors and that incredible fincher style. The only problem was it felt like they wrote about half the script and decided to go with filming. The result was essentially a two act story begging for a little bit more. Had this been the opening episode of an eight-part series I would have given it much more leeway. As it is, the last 30 minutes leave you as cold as fassbender staring at himself in the mirror.
The plot is fairly basic, a hitman has a job go wrong and somewhere up above him it's decided to wipe the operation clean. The effort to eliminate the Hitman goes badly and off we go on a tale of revenge.
With a little more plot development and about 8 more hours of film time I think fincher could have created something very interesting. I didn't really mind the slow pacing and could have signed up for more.
Blue Eye Samurai (2023)
A classic story of revenge
I'll start by letting potential viewers know this is an adult story that not only has the violence you would expect but addresses sex in a very direct manner.
The story follows a mixed race child growing up in an extremely racist society in 1600s Japan. Hence the blue eyes.
A quick note about modern adaptations of stories. I would say this adaptation follows a more traditional path where a girl pretends to be a boy to get revenge yet still yearns to express her femininity and have a powerful relationship with a man. Unlike what we might call the Kathleen Kennedy School of adaptations that have become so tiresome.
A broad range of interesting characters, many of whom resist stereotypical plot lines.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Jurassic World Dominion is sadly the worst in the franchise
The basic premise that dinosaurs are everywhere on the Earth opened up an entire world of possibilities for the script writers and unfortunately they fell back into some very basic Hollywood themes that are no longer interesting and in fact are more often than not insulting to the audience.
The legacy characters were so good in comparison that it should have been obvious to everyone the final movie would have been a lot better with just them with a cameo by Chris Pratt.
To try and explain the plot would take six different reviews because there were basically six plots that are very loosely connected and mostly don't resolve. I could go into them and discuss them but that would mean I was putting more effort in than the screenwriters did.
Since it's Hollywood in the 2020s, you know the good guys and bad guys based on facial hair and skin tone. As Quentin Tarantino has commented many times, we have regressed to 1950s style serialized television.
Run from this one like you are being chased by a velociraptor.
Bandit (2022)
One of the worst movies of all time
I can't believe the positive reviews. From a horrible script. A laughable at of obvious plot holes. To the least believable acting I've ever seen, this is a top ten worst movie I've ever seen.
My favorite inconsistency was the house scene in northern Canada. It's clearly the middle of summer. A title appears, 18 months later. Making it winter in Canada. But it looks like the next day.
He supposedly has over a million dollars, in a crappy small house. Mel Gibson does up with a warning about something that was never part of the script and never resolved. Then we find out it's only to earn him about living beyond his means. Except somehow he's spent 80,000 a month with nothing to show and needs to go back for one more score! Work predictable results.
Waste of time to the maximum.
How It Ends (2018)
How Not To End a Film
Having sat through an hour and 10 minutes of a pretty good movie with a strong cast, I was surprised at the lack of an ending but even more surprised by how completely unoriginal it was. It would not have taken much to create one or two scenes that explained what was happening in a way that supported the rest of the plot. Instead the writers and directors chose an easy way out. It's really unfortunate because this could have been a pretty good movie. Four stars for finding something else to do.