Change Your Image
belleofthyball
Reviews
Evil (2019)
Off the rails but I'm hopeful
I'm hopeful things will get back on track in season three. Season one was great and then season two happened... huge plot lines were simply discarded and we were left to question what was really happening. Kristen's character changed completely and everything that drew me into the show disappeared for never ending questions.
At times I almost wished that the characters would wake up and it had all been a dream.
But I am hopeful that season three will pick up the loose threads and tie them off. Stop adding extra plot lines without developing the ones they already had to begin with. Take us back to the reason why we started watching the show, a simple reality vs supernatural conflict.
Good Girls (2018)
First two seasons were great
Don't get me wrong, I love this show. The start of season three was good and I thought it was going to focus in on how they were setting up their own hustle, but then it fell back into the same old pattern as the previous seasons and feels kind of meaningless and frustrating. I hope that season four actually moves forward with the plot.
The Quiet Room (2018)
Hope to see the feature film in the future
A fun little short film set in a psych ward, following Michael who winds up there after attempting suicide. There is an urban legend that a demon haunts the "Quiet Room" of the ward...
For such a short film, I was actually invested in the characters and their storylines. The acting was really good and I hope that this get fleshed out into a feature film, but it was still great for what it was. The visuals were quite good and it had some very creepy elements.
Snowpiercer (2020)
The leads were great, the story not so much
I am a fan of the original film but this felt like a nice refreshed take on the story. The acting is great, especially from the leads. However the story is convoluted and feels almost pieced together from dribs and drabs. The motivations seem clear at the start but get murkier and murkier towards the end of the season until nobody seems to know what's going on. I wanted to love it but it was a struggle.
Chocolate Strawberry Vanilla (2014)
Amazing indie film, kept me on edge
I was lucky enough to see a (sold out) screening of this at last year's Monster Fest. I went in not really expecting much. The trailer on the Monster Fest site had intrigued me but I still wasn't 100% sold. I couldn't quite put my finger on what genre the film was and whether I would like it.
That all changed as soon as it started playing. From the start, I empathised with the main character, Warren (played by Glenn Maynard), whose life revolved around his ice-cream business and Katey George (played by Kyrie Capri), an actress from a Neighbours-esque soap drama.
The film blurred the lines between reality and fiction as Warren daydreamed of what his life would be like with Katey George.
There were dark elements that were startlingly juxtaposed with comedic ones. One second I was relaxed and jovial and the next I was clutching the arm rest. Usually I'm pretty good at predicting story lines but not this one!
I would recommend this to anyone who is sick of mainstream films and the same plots over and over. This is one twisted and funny little film that kept the surprises coming. I hope to see more from the writers and the director of this film soon.
Cubbyhouse (2001)
Not the best or the scariest.
I actually used to live where this movie was filmed. The scenes with the titular cubbyhouse were filmed at Duranbah Primary School in NSW, basically in the middle of nowhere. The movie is pretty simple- an American family move to the Australian suburbs and there's something wrong with the cubbyhouse in their backyard and everyone in town seems to know something about it. It dabbles in black magic and satanic rituals, sadly though this still didn't make it horrifying or chilling in the least. The acting is poor, as are the special effects. For something released in 2001 it feels more like an 80's movie. It doesn't do a great job of sucking you in but it was an interesting enough concept.