Change Your Image
karinhendry
Reviews
Do Do Sol Sol La La Sol (2020)
Loved it!
If you need a cute k-drama to lift your mood you've found it. Recentely, I couldn't find a k-drama that I can finish till the end. I'm not saying that they're bad, but in this not-so-simple present , I just need a simple and fun series, easy to watch, and this series came like a ray of sunshine.
Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl (2020)
The movie is NOT that bad like everyone say it is!
As a non Indian viewer (so I think I am an objective viewer) , I think that almost every review that slamming this movie came from the hate towards Janhvi Kapoor and the nepotism in Bollywood. But the movie itself is not bad as everyone say it is.
I think the movie is entertaining and I don't mind to watch it again. Do I think Janhvi Kapoor's acting was the best? NO. But I think that the director managed to hide it.
This movie actually reminded me to not always believe the reviews.
Pose (2018)
POSE- A series that taught me a lot
This is a series that opened my eyes and taught me a lot about a world that I'm ashamed to say I didn't know much about.
What is really nice about the series ,except the fact that all the actors in the series are simply amazing, is that we are shown (although I'm sure it's only fragile) all the experiences and difficulties the characters go through.
Although it is a matter of years past, you can see that our world has progressed, but not much in its attitude towards the different. Maybe if all people are exposed to this series, then maybe something will change, because as the series says, the world does not change on its own, the people are the ones who change it.
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
The WORST Poirot I have ever seen
The film is full of stars but still somehow the game of all actors in the film was terrible. But the worst thing about the film was Poirot. Those of you who have seen the series with David Suchet will not be able to sit until the end of the movie without cursing every moment of it.