Change Your Image
rosscairns-15706
Reviews
The Midwich Cuckoos (2022)
Enjoyable
Good telling of a good story. Okay it's been updated for a modern setting and so mucks around with some of the book but it's none the worse for it. Great acting all round, the kids are especially good (and spooky).
Ignore all the reviews who have a go at it for being woke, it's only a bit of telly!
The Staircase (2022)
What next?
It's okay, Colin Firth is very good. I'm not sure I'm that bothered about the storyline of the drama surrounding the making of the documentary about the drama of the case. What next? A drama about the drama of the making of the drama starring (insert random name) as Colin Firth?
Baptiste (2019)
Total Nonsense.
There are no redeeming features in this show. Ridiculous storyline, awful, awful script, ropey acting. Do yourself a favour, don't watch it.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Painful
No redeeming qualities at all. Not funny, poor script, ropey acting. Avoid.
Normal People (2020)
Not too cheery!
Here's how it goes...self centred girl falls for bloke. Then they break up for some reason. Then it's on again, then off again, then on again. Then really off again. Until it's on again. For a bit. Then they break up. But then they get back together just in time to break up again. He gets depressed. End credits. I have saved you hours.
Damages (2007)
Okay, but......
My wife started patting me on the head every time someone lied. I was completely bald by the end of Episode 3 of season 2. She also gave me a biscuit every time someone got double-crossed. I am now extremely overweight.
Dublin Murders (2019)
Nope. Avoid.
I consider myself reasonably intelligent but I have no idea what's going on here. The plot is a mess and not one aspect of the police 'investigation' is remotely believable. Total shambles.