Change Your Image
janedwards-74579
Reviews
Wait with Me (2023)
A fun, sexy, RomCom with terrific acting across the board!
I love this series so was looking forward to the movie and was NOT disappointed! Andrew Biernat was made for the role of sexy "book boyfriend" Miles Hudson. Madison Lawlor nails the role of "smut writer" Kate Smith, AKA Mercedes Lee Loveletter, who loses her ability to finish her latest erotic novel until she visits Tire Depot.....and then gets her writing mojo back, but has to continue sneaking into the "comfort center" for free coffee and cookies to finish her book. And this is where she meets sexy mechanic, Miles. But. She introduces herself to him as her pen name, Mercedes. Of course we know THAT's going to create problems down the road.
There's laugh out loud moments (like when Kate's author friend has pizza secretly delivered to her at Tire Depot) and the friendship between Kate, Lynsey (Jordan Blair Brown) and Dean (Caleb Slovak) and between Miles and best friend Sam (Laith Chaz Wallschleger) all work well. I particularly loved the scene where Dean confesses his attraction to Kate. But the real star of this movie is the chemistry between Andrew and Madison as Miles and Kate, struggling thru "friends with benefits" and catching feelings along the way. These actors absolutely deliver with authentic, believable performances and capture the audience from scene number 1.
This story is a slow buildup to the realization that Miles (who has sworn off relationships after his disastrous last one) can't resist charming Kate (Mercedes to him) and starts to fall hard....leading up to her EX coming back to town to taunt them (terrific drunk "Dryston" scene by James Knight) and the realization that Miles didn't know the REAL name of the woman he was falling for.....
In summary, I highly recommend this latest PassionFlix original, it sticks very close to the book as PassionFlix productions always do, with terrific acting throughout. Andrew will make you swoon and realize Kate/Mercedes never had a chance to resist the sexy mechanic, Miles Hudson.
Torn: A Wicked Trilogy (2022)
The most ambitious, entertaining PassionFlix movie so far!
This is the adaptation of TORN, book 2 in the Wicked trilogy by Jennifer Armentrout, and director Taryn O'Neill does an exceptional job bringing this story to life. It's a complex paranormal romance tale of good versus evil and I particularly loved the performances of Liam Hall as Ren, Andrew. Rogers as the Brownie, TINK, and Kevin Joy as the Prince. Three totally different characters. All excellent actors especially Kevin with his dark, brooding look and deep voice, capturing the evil Prince Drake perfectly. Andrew is a joy to watch as TINK and steals every scene Liam plays Ren with everything he's got. 100% into it. Anna Maiche is good as Ivy but I loved her actual long red hair in Wicked; the wig here was a bit distracting.
There's one more movie, Brave, yet to be filmed and I truly hope Taryn is at the helm of the final chapter.
Gabriel's Rapture: Part One (2021)
Beautifully shot in Italy. Intense chemistry.
A beautifully shot first film in the Gabriels Rapture story. The chemistry between Giulio Berruti and Melanie Zanetti is wonderful. All in all a pleasure to watch. Definitely does justice to the novel.
Seduction & Snacks (2021)
Such a funny, laugh out loud movie we all need right now.
A great adaptation by PassionFlix of Tara Sivecs romantic comedy . The actors were cast perfectly, really like they popped right out if the pages of the book. Smiled the entire time and laughed out loud more than once. Highly recommend to anyone wanting to have a great time.
Wicked (2021)
My favorite PassionFlix adaptation so far!
I'm not a big paranormal fan. But I am a huge Jennifer Armentrout fan and this movie does her WICKED best selling trilogy proud. As usual, PassionFlix sticks to the book and gives us fans what we love. This particular adaptation has some fun moments, sweet, sexy scenes between Ren (Liam Hall) and Ivy (Anna Maiche) laugh out loud scenes with TINK, the Brownie (Andrew P. Rogers) gorgeous soundtrack (by Ben Collier who out does himself again for PassionFlix) and beautiful New Orleans scenery. Taryn O'Neill directs a really great group of actors (I particularly love Kevin Joy as The Prince and can't wait to see him do more in the next adaptation of book #2, TORN). Definitely a well done production and fun movie to watch - I have watched it several times. Bravo PassionFlix. Can't wait for TORN and BRAVE!!!
Gabriel's Inferno: Part One (2020)
A brilliant, authentic film adaptation!
PassionFlix does it again! The best selling novel, Gabriel's Inferno, has been broken down into THREE movies. That's right. THREE. Why? Because Tosca Musk and her Passionflix team stay true to the books they adapt. Dialogue taken directly from the novels. Scenes packed with emotion and authenticity. It's a dream come true for fans. Add in the spot-on casting for this film, and you have movies to watch over and over again.
Giulio Berruti and Melanie Zanetti burn up the screen as Professor Gabriel Emerson and the MBA student, Julia Mitchell. Their chemistry is off the charts. There's also a terrific supporting cast. James Andrew Fraser as fellow PhD student, Paul Norris, who loves Julia but whom she only sees as a friend is great. Margaux Brooke as Christa Petersen, who tries to seduce the Professor at every turn, has a wicked, beautiful role. And Haviland Stilwell as Professor "Pain" is perfection in her scene. But Julia Barrett-Mitchell (her real name-go figure) as Rachel Clark (the professor's adoptive sister) steals every scene she's in. Her comic timing is great. Her portrayal of sassy Rachel fabulous.
But these movies center on the Professor and his Julianne. Giulio and Melanie completely embody their roles; they draw you in with their eyes; they tell the story sometimes in a look alone. You feel what they feel. Gabriel is damaged. Julia is his "light". Julia has a tortured past. Gabriel is her one true love. It's a couple you root for. And their story of emotional turmoil, redemption, and ultimately love, is not to be missed.