Change Your Image
codyfleury
Reviews
Masters of the Air (2024)
If you compare to "Band" or "The Pacific" you will be disappointed...
I am an AVID WW2 history buff, hell I'm even a WW2 reenactor. As that is the case you can probably imagine I have watched "Band of Brothers" and "The Pacific" religiously as they are held very highly as what is likely the most accurate representation of the conflict ever put to screen.
Going into this I had to face a truth, this is not and will never be either of those, nor will we ever get those again due to many facts. The biggest of these facts perhaps being that there simply aren't enough veterans left to advise and consult as there were for those landmark projects.
So when watching the premier of this with all of my buddies in my reenactment group I said, "hey I bet if we go into this looking for a reason to hate it that is exactly what will happen", and guess what...for the most part we all enjoyed it!
It is not perfect, Austin Butler might be playing Elvis in the sky yes, but he looks the part, they all do. Not to mention the cast that supports him does a pretty damn good job.
Look, at the end of the day watching these Spielberg and Hanks WW2 shows is like Star Wars for me, even if it sucks it's still Star Wars and there is nothing like watching a Star Wars movie, and here is the great news... it doesn't suck!! The shear epic scale of these true heroes is enough to baffle anyone and the fact they had the guts to do day in and day out should baffle any viewer. I recommend anyone give it a shot.
Napoleon (2023)
If you are looking for a history lesson you are missing the point...
I want to start by stating I am an avid history buff. Cannot say I've read every book on Napoleon out there, but I've read a bit and watched enough to get the idea.
THIS IS A CHARACTER STUDY, NOT A HISTORY LESSON. They take the events of his life (in all reality he would have been about 16 at the beginning of this story) and put them together to give you an idea of who this man could have been. I thought Pheonix did a fantastic job portraying a realistic version of this controversial character. It shows Napoleon as not a one dimensional military leader or a mad man, but as a human with a sense of humor, major flaws and at times he is even heroic. Kirby cannot be understated here either as she is just as mesmerizing to watch. At times I felt as if I was watching a film about two rockstars, the crazy ups, the tragic downs, all along with everything that comes with the world having their eyes on you.
Let's take one example of another historical "inaccuracy" that seems to be brought up a bit. Napoleon did not break the ice intentionally (that we know of) killing many enemy soldiers... That said, it is a great entertaining anecdote that gets across the point that this man was a military genius in an entertaining fashion for those who might not understand military terminology and tactics.
In conclusion I will leave it with this:
My wife (who I drag to many movies) stated that "Killers of the Flower Moon" felt like an hour too long, "Oppenheimer" felt like it dragged on, yet with "Napoleon" and its longer run time she stated "it flew by very fast". I must say I agree with her and seeing as she is more of a casual movie goer not picking things apart as I do, I think that is saying something. Furthermore if it gets someone interested in learning more, that is a win as well.
Gran Turismo (2023)
Best racing film ever made
See this in a big loud theater!! You feel like you are in the drivers seat. The acting was great, the story incredibly inspiring and your heart will be pumping the whole time. Can't wait to go see it again!
Is this a "video game" film? It definitely is not, yet the game plays a big part as odd as that sounds. Fans of the game will enjoy how the film is made, with many nods to the game made through editing and cinematography... but it translates so well! As someone who has played the games perhaps that makes my opinion invalid, so to make sure I was not biased in any way I asked my wife. Her and I see everything that comes out as we have a pass to our local theater. Her review? "That was my favorite movie of the year"
Again, hands down the best "racing" film I have ever seen and I have seen MANY movies.
Haunted Mansion (2023)
Actually a good Disney movie
Might be hard to believe, but we actually have a Disney movie that was fun!!! It didn't try to shove an agenda down your throat while still tackling important themes such as loss and grief. Of course that is all secondary to the most important thing...FUN AT THE MOVIES which is rare these days sadly! It was escapism, great cast, not to mention soooo many easter eggs for fans of the ride. If I'm honest, the 2003 version isn't something I hated like many, but this does it MUCH better. I told my wife when we left, "if I wanted someone to know what ride they were about to get on at Disney World, I'd just have them watch this and I love the movie for it".
Oppenheimer (2023)
Movie is playing while I'm writing this...
The result is important, but that's about it and e all already know that. The story is boring and the movie is the most pretentious thing I have seen in a long time. I get it, the result is a big deal, probably the biggest deal known to human kind. But the movie isn't telling me anything I don't already know nor is it making it seem interesting but oh boy it sure is trying. It's sad cause Cillian has been one of my favorite actors. But the movie seems like a whole movie saying "this is important and we are important people telling you how important this is". We get it. Was looking forward to this WAY more than Barbie, but honestly Barbie wins. Im fighting hard to stay awake for the second half.....GOD THE SECOND HALF! I have to go back in now, let's see if I can do it.
Peter Pan & Wendy (2023)
One of my favorite stories with no heart
I have to start by saying, Peter Pan has always been one of my favorite stories. I have found something to like in every version of the tale told.
Unfortunately, though this had some fun parts to it, most of the movie was "eh". Most likely because the young boy they have playing Peter has to be one of the worst actors I have ever seen. A dream role for any young boy and he does not appear to be having any fun and is the dullest performance I have probably ever seen. Everyone else did a good enough job, but seeing as he is suppose to be carrying the film as it's title character, it really brings the movie down. Also, the music mixing seemed very off and not as exciting at the correct points. Worth the watch as a Peter Pan fan for other reasons, but definitely the worst version told.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
Good movie, not a sequel...
The last Evil Dead (2013) is easily in my top five best horror movies of the last decade. With that said, you can imagine I was pretty excited to see this one... problem is it was good...not great.
The best parts of the film are the gore (as predicted) and the performance of Alyssa Sutherland. What bothered me is that it did not in any way continue the story of the 2013 film. The last film set it up as if we were moving forward with the connection made to the originals, you will find none of that here.
Furthermore, the 2013 film was ten times more frightening and had way more going for it as well as gore is concerned. When I first saw the 2013 remake the mystique behind it and finally seeing it payed off in a big way. Nothing shocked me here.
This is a good movie, don't get me wrong. But it does nothing to connect itself and has few genuinely frightening moments not seen in the trailer. You have to commend the performance of Alyssa Sutherland (definitely the standout) and the practical gore. That said, nothing as shocking as the last film.
Long story short:
-Stop showing us the most frightening scenes in trailers
-Connect the films and move the story forward
-Push our limits with gore in an Evil Dead film...even if harder to do these days.
Bullet Train (2022)
If Guy Ritchie and John Wick had a baby
This movie was such a blast! My wife and I went to see it with my dad and boy am we glad I did. Best time I have had at the movies outside of the new Top Gun (I see everything at my local theater). The two hour run time went by in a blink. We all found ourselves laughing and smiling through the whole thing. As stated in the title of the post, if you like the bone crushing action of John Wick and the wit and quick editing style of Guy Ritchie films this is definitely the movie for you. Luckily my wife, Dad and I love both of those things so we were more than satisfied. Grab the popcorn and enjoy the entertainment!
The Batman (2022)
This is the Batman I have been waiting for!
As the title suggests, this is the Batman I have been waiting for! The worlds greatest detective, dark, frightening, this is what I have wanted from Batman as long as I can remember. I will admit, Bruce Wayne is not as interesting as Batman, but luckily he's only Bruce for only roughly 20 minutes of the movie. Bruce is okay here, and you get the feeling that he's really struggling to keep the two separate, but when he's Batman (the rest of the film)...oh man. This is what Batman is all about. Fear, desperation, darkness, it's all here. I must admit when I found out it was a PG-13 rating I was disappointed, I was hoping for our first "rated R" Batman. But after seeing the film I can happily say it still delivered and I forgot the rating. If you truly know and respect the mythos of Batman you will love this movie. The group of eight I went with was on the edge of their seat the whole time. Looks like they set us up for more, and pleas GIVE US MORE!
Uncharted (2022)
I did this on purpose
Ok, I did this on purpose. I'm a massive fan of the games and have been waiting for this movie since high school. It is exactly what I wanted it to be and audiences deserve more.
In all reality I would give it a 7.5 simple because it wasn't "life changing" in the sense it wasn't artistic or provided a deep undertone or something like that.
Don't get me wrong I love a good arthouse movie as much as the next guy. But in today's climate I love this more. This movie is a big middle finger to critics. Audiences are loving it cause critics are so self absorbed they forgot how to have fun. This movie is for the every day Joe who wants to go see some fun with the family.
Example, look at the Indiana Jones IMDB ratings...pretty good right? It's cause back in the day you didn't need to make a movie with some sort of "deep commentary", Uncharted is that. That is why (as a fan of the games) I knew it'd be great and I hope there are many more. So go pay your money so we get more of these awesome fun adventure movies to go see with your friends and family.
Red Notice (2021)
Finally some fun!
This is why we go to the movies! The quick banter, the adventure, the action, the amazing backdrops and sexy stars with charisma. I hope Hollywood keeps making movies like this. As a huge fan of the "Uncharted" game series I saw the Uncharted movie I wanted to see in this film! Tons of similarities in style and I'm 100 percent ok with that! Now fingers crossed the ACTUAL Uncharted film is at least this good.
I haven't written many reviews on here but as a film buff I had to write a review for this one. Especially after all the terrible films Netflix has gotten us hyped up for and let us down with time and time again. I hope critics take note that the general public wants more films like this that don't take themselves so seriously all the time!
What a great escape this was. More more more!
Clouds (2020)
Movies like these aren't popular anymore and it's a shame...
An avid film buff and am slightly amazed that this is the first review I am writing.
Remember back when it was okay to like a movie that inspired you? Before everything got "gritty" cause it's "soo edgy and artsy" that way? Back before everyone was overly critical? Remember when we had movies like "Radio", "Remember the Titans" and "Forrest Gump"? Movies that just made you feel good about life? That is this movie! I'm here to tell you it's the perfect way to end the negative year that is 2020.
Look...I appreciate a good gritty film as much as the next guy, but when that's what everything becomes it's not original anymore, it just gets old. This is simply the film we need right now. So do yourself a favor, ignore the negative critics, don't let them take that from us again! Just enjoy this truly moving and powerful true story with your family. A story that will give you a positive outlook on your life upon its completion. Bring the Kleenex.
#makeitcooltobehappyagain
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Great Star Wars film, even for those who don't like Star Wars...
I'm going to keep this short and simple.
1) Critics forgot how to have fun, they are too busy being pompous (in my opinion) to know what good entertainment is.
2) I found myself smiling from ear to ear due to the nostalgia that this movie brought me.
3) Going off of #2, this gave me way more than "Rogue One" did, which I saw twice and found myself simply waiting in boredom for the last 20 minutes of the movie during my second viewing. This is 10 times better as a full film.
4) I saw this twice as well and my girlfriend (who isn't even a Star Wars fan) LOVED it when I saw it with her after seeing it without her they first time.
5) All of my hardcore Star Wars friends loved this movie. If you go in trying not to knit pick it like a pompous critic and instead you simply enjoy it like a Star Wars movie should be enjoyed you will love it. Just like when you were a kid growing up with these great films.