Change Your Image
ktruitt-43967
Reviews
Designing Women (1986)
Great show but gets ruined within the last 2-3 seasons
Would be 10 star review if the writers hadn't screwed up the casting! The original cast was amazing!
Kids Say the Darndest Things (2019)
Horrible.
I love Tiffany Haddish but this isn't a good show at all. It's the Tiffany Haddish Show, not the Kids Say the Darndest Things show. Everything smells of being staged. There are weird and inappropriate situations that kids are in, such as this portion of the show tonight where two kids are talking about "balls" and the whole audience and Tiffany are laughing in innuendo and the kids have no clue what's happening. One kids supposedly calls Tiffany's ex-boyfriend (which I'm not sure I believe it was him but...) which seems really inappropriate. If Tiffany has an issue with an ex she should call him. There was a segment called "Six in the City" playing on "Sex in the City". Just an overly awkward vibe and cringy and shameful.
The Wings of Eagles (1957)
Good movie!
I found the movie overall a good watch! I wish they'd shown more of Ms. O'Hara and her character towards the end, however. My only other "problem" with the movie is that the end was left wide open. We never see what happens to Spig and his relationship with Min after he retires. It can be assumed based on the lead up to the end that they will get back together, but I would have loved to see the film portrayal of their reunion, if it took place. That being said, the ending leaves room for the imagination, which is never a bad thing at all.
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Save Yourself From Watching This
If I could give a 0/10 star rating, I would. The only good thing about the movie is it's fantastic color. Dreyfuss's character is so bizarre that it is frightening. The last straw for me was watching his character cry at the dinner table while playing with his mashed potatoes... All because of a UFO. It was even scared tears, either. They were "I-Can't-Believe-I-Saw-A-Mysterious-Flying-Saucer" tears. His wife is awkward, too.
Perhaps once upon a time this was considered a fabulous movie because it was...well, the 1970s...when things seemed weirder. More seriously, though, aliens might not have been a huge subject back then, so it may have been more intriguing.
TL;DR - This seems to be a very outdated (perhaps once cool) movie that is unlikely to captivate new audiences and the characters seem very odd.
Sinbad, the Sailor (1947)
Wonderful
I honestly feel like this is an underrated film. The plotline can be a tad convoluted at times if you aren't paying attention, but it seems to be original. Plus the costumes and the Technicolor make the film stand out, as well!