Change Your Image
gav_c
Reviews
From (2022)
I liked it
If you liked Lost you will like this series.
'From' whilst different storyline to Lost it does have the same mystery build up as they set the storyline for future seasons for the program. With it being first season it does raise more questions than answer them and leaves things on a cliffhanger. But again with me watching Lost I kind of expected this.
I'm looking forward to next season.
The King's Man (2021)
So close to being a good movie
I was actually enjoying this movie up until one ridiculous scene where they kill Conrad, from there I thought the story in the movie lost all momentum and was not enjoyable. But I must say this movie was far better than the 2nd kingsman movie.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
I liked it
I thought this series was brilliant, the acting in the first half of the episode was not that great and they seemed uncomfortable. But as the story developed the actors seem to fall into their characters role brilliantly. I've never read the books but I found the story line excellent and I can't wait for the next season.
Don't Look Up (2021)
If climate change/covid was a comet.
I found this movie quite funny and and uncomfortable to watch because this is what's happening with todays society with science denial, social media, government etc and none of it is slightly exaggerated.
Let's face it the director picked a tough subject for any film to do. Whilst I thought the movie was a good balance of satire this will be lost on a lot of people.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Movies not bad.
This movie isn't going to win awards but it is still worth watching.
Movies that involves time travel I'm always very dubious on how they turn out. Luckily The tomorrow war keeps the rules of time travel in their world pretty simple and they actually stick to the rules pretty good.
Monsters/aliens look pretty cool, couldn't help but think this movie was a bit like the edge of tomorrow movie with Tom Cruise.
Overall the movie was average, worth watching for sure.
Shûmatsu no Valkyrie (2021)
Not the best
Highly annoying characters, too much talking and not enough action and the story is drawn out and pretty boring.
Stowaway (2021)
What's with the ending???
The majority of this movie is actually really good but unfortunately the ending, which brings the the movie to grinding halt absolutely ruins it. What on earth was they thinking??? Did they run out of ideas, did their budget run out? Either way terrible ending which destroyed a really good movie.
Coming 2 America (2021)
I liked it
I honestly think this movie was better than the first. The original movie was ok. Maybe it's because I wasn't expecting much from the low rated reviews but I liked the movie.
Seaspiracy (2021)
An interesting watch
This programme was both interesting and very scary, I've always known that the fishing industry is destructive to the planet and to actually see it happening was sad.
The reason I didn't give this 10 stars is because there is so many programmes out there now that are really good at focusing on the negatives of how we as an invasive species are destroying the planet. How about bringing out a programme that focuses on how we can actually combat this. A lot of people fully understand what's going on, what most of us don't know who want change is how to combat what seems an impossible problem. Yeah we stop eating fish which will help marine life but what do we eat next to take it's place that's sustainable.
Overall this programme even though sad and doesn't offer much in solutions is still worth a watch.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Slow and boring
Attempted to watch this movie twice and was bored after 30 minutes and switched off. A movie I would not recommend.
Contagion (2011)
I never appreciated this movie until now
When I watched this movie years ago, I thought yeah it's alright nothing special. But after 2020 and COVID hitting, wow is this movie pretty dam accurate to real life of what's happening now. Watching this movie a 2nd time around was interesting.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Not sure what I just watched
A movie with no real story or explanation of what is going on. Basically George Clooney is trying to make contact with a space station making a trip back because for some unknown reason the Earth has become uninhabitable. Why the Earth has become uninhabitable they don't explain at all. There was a couple of good scenes but I'll be honest it was a boring and pointless movie and no logic to it. The ending was very stupid, a space station of that size and the crew decide to split ways leaving 2 people to run the station back to Jupiter. Ok then. The movie with finishes raising more questions of what's actually is going on.
Rick and Morty (2013)
9.2 what a joke
Absolutely rubbish, Its not funny and nothing is remotely 'intelligent' in this show that people rave on about.
Bad animation, horrible sounds and apart from the star rating of this cartoon the jokes are lame as well.
By far worst animation I've watched.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Disappointed
I tried to like this movie I honestly did, but after watching and building up from bad boys 1&2 this movie missed the mark way to much. Both Will Smith and Martin Lawrence was just not the same characters in my opinion and the relationship between the 2 actors seem wooden, forced and trying to hard to be funny.
I can't fault the stunts and action scenes but what was with all the blood and gore, it was just to much.
Overall I've seen worse movies but it certainly doesn't live up to its previous movies.
Altered Carbon (2018)
1st season brilliant, 2nd season not so much
Absolutely brilliant 1st season, good solid story line, plenty of action and great visual scenes. Anthony Mackies who plays Takeshi Kovac in 2nd season whilst a very good actor just doesn't play the role very well. I found Kovac far to out of character and far to aggressive in personality in comparison to 1st season. Also for some reason 2nd season just isn't interesting, I found it drag to watch. Maybe should of been one of those series they should of ended it on the first one instead of driving it into the ground with a bad second season.
Space Force (2020)
Why the bad reviews???
I gave this series ago despite the negative reviews and I'm glad I did, it's a really good show and people need to be less serious and just enjoy what they are watching. It's a slapstick comedy with a hint of seriousness now and again to give it a nice balance so it makes the laughs all the more worth it. Steve Carrell plays a brilliant part but John malkovich and his science team have me doubled over with laughter when they are dealing with Steve Carells absurd ideas.
Anyway go in with an open mind and you might be in for a surprise on how good this series is.
The Boys (2019)
Excellent show
A very different and interesting take on super heroes of what could happen behind the scenes of when heroes are not in the public eye.
Yes it's extremely gory in parts but in a strange way it's not in bad taste like some tv programmes or movies where it's just meaningless.
A good solid story from beginning to end with excellent acting I couldn't fault. From first episode I was having to binge them all, I thought it was going to be a dark watch but to be honest I thought it was quite funny in parts which gave the whole series a nice balance. Definitely worth a watch if you are in to your super hero programmes. But be warned if you are squeamish it is violent in parts.
Dumbo (2019)
Ignore the Critics
After reading some of the reviews on here I was expecting a terrible movie, but I've gotta say it was a wonderful movie I thoroughly enjoyed it.
Maybe its because I went into the movie not expecting much that I enjoyed it so much.
Either way it doesn't deserve half of the negative reviews. A nice adaptation on the original Disney cartoon.
The Witcher (2019)
Enjoyable series
When I first heard about the The Witcher coming to the TV I was very dubious about it because of the fan base and how complex the The Witcher world can get.
First scene of the pilot series I was a bit uncertain with it, I thought Henry's acting was a little wooden at the start. But from there he really grew into the role Geralt and the build up to the street fight with Renfri was excellent.
The Witcher world has always been a dark and grim time due to war etc and I love how they captured the atmosphere in the series.
If you are new to The Witcher I strongly recommend reading up on the history and fan stuff, it's not necessary to do it but there is small references in the series and it will make things make more sense and enjoyable if knew about the world.
Overall I thought it would be a tough nut to crack making this series and I think they executed it well considering how much information is involved with the world.
Lucifer (2016)
An enjoyable series
I started watching this on a recommendation from a friend and without looking up what it was about. Whilst it wasn't what I was expecting I found it a really good show. It's a nice balance of comedy, drama, crime and action not to mention I love how lucifer finds everything fascinating on how being human is really like. Easy watching and binge worthy
47 Meters Down (2017)
It's bad
If you can get over the plot holes in this movie it could be watchable but I know how to scuba dive and couldn't over look it.
Typical movie that is based on turning a terrible idea into a good idea to discover it really was a terrible idea.
No research whatsoever went into the making of this movie. The way they descended (not once but twice) when the cage dropped would of severely injured them if not killed them and their air at that depth would of ran out within 5 to 10 minutes the way they was breathing and swimming around.
Maybe enjoyable for some but I lost interest very quickly.
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
Why oh why did you cancel this
Santa Clarita was probably one of the better series on Netflix to keep and work on and they cancelled it. The biggest laugh is they cancelled Santa Clarita with a rating of 8 to bring you the series called Another life which is absolutely garbage barely gets a rating of 5.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Boring and not the least bit scary
This is my 2nd attempt at watching this series to see if it was me not giving it a chance. Got to 3rd episode and I was bored out of mind just as much as the first time around an switched off. As for the fright factor it's absolutely laughable, it wasn't frightening at all. How this is rated 8 is beyond me.
Dong wu shi jie (2018)
A Good watch
I thought this movie was a good watch, but as a previous reviewer has mentioned it's riddle with a major plot hole. If there is no rules to stop you from cheating and beating each other up to take cards and stars there would of been more carnage on the casino floor and all this clever thinking of how to beat the system pointless. But apart from that excellent watch.
Mortal Engines (2018)
An interesting concept.
I'm still yet to read the books but I found this quite a different and interesting take on a apocalyptic world. The acting is good and the execution of the story even though there was a couple of scenes where I was scratching my head I thought the whole story was acceptable. All in all not the worst movie I've seen and going to look forward to reading the books.