Change Your Image
jpco-74701
Reviews
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Too much DeNiro too little Osage
Having read the spectacular book several times, I was excited to see this film. They wasted 3 hours showcasing DeNiro who plays himself as a boring soulless nasty old man. If only they'd limited his time on screen to 30 minutes the story might have been told with dignity. DeCaprio grunted through 3 hours, but Plemons should have filled at least an hour as the FBI man honoring that agencies' first case. He was terrific in the part! Molly was the shining star. As could have been the other indigenous actors. I love Scorcese, but his version of a finale had me shouting "No!" In the theatre. Just "NO!"
Agent Game (2022)
It stinks.
Tried to write review 3 times but this site stops working midway through and deletes all. Mel did his best, but hideous lighting gives you a headache and plot is so disjointed its torture to follow. Watching paint dry would be more interesting.
Blacklight (2022)
Liam Holds Weak Script Together
I've refused Prime's outrageous
$20 rental for new releases since they started. But tonight - only for Liam Neeson- I paid up. Liam does a great acting job, but the script and direction were pitiful. Jumping from scene to scene as if nine writers each did a chapter and never collaborated. It barely ties together. Last 30 minutes of film, at height of action, Liam captures bad guy boss after street fight, gives him an ultimatum, then, snap! Film jumps to happy ending. Thought maybe I'd dozed off and missed several scenes! But even rewinding to repeat last 1/4 of film didn't help. Waste of money and time. Only positive was Liam Neeson.
Level. Don't w as ste.
Dangerous (2021)
Almost worthy of more stars
A good screenwriter could have fixed this. Flashes of comedy well played by Gibson as the shrink trying to reform the ex-con sociopath (Eastwood). The hunky Eastwood just needed guidance of a loving Director to make him fully commit to the role. Loved the crazy B&B with hatches to batten down, no less. Story had great highs and lows but the flow was awful. Tighten it up, give us a reason to like the characters, and it could be a blast. As is, it's like several different films stitched together. Still, it was fun to watch, with all the "what the heck" twists.
Space Force (2020)
Terrific Series, Great Cast
If you're an uptight p.c. with absolutely no sense of humor like the negative reviewers here, skip this one. Tongue in cheek humor is hard for pessimists because they can only see one side. How boring their lives must be. We found this series delightful, with terrific funny scenes as well as sweet bonding segments with family and team members. If you are related to military folks, you'll especially appreciate hilarious references to how frustrating it is to get anything done when government blowhards are involved, and how most soldiers love to bait each other with humor. And watching this is even more enjoyable, with no F words at every turn. Easy to watch with whole family.
All in all, we liked it so much we're going to watch it again next week with friends at our outdoor patio theatre with social distancing! Can't wait.
Ragnarok (2020)
Lovely and uplifting
I've really enjoyed the beautiful scenery, strange and lovely characters. The only negative is god awful lead-in music soundtrack, but mute button took care of that. Other music was great. Loved the dialogue, the sweet lilt of the accents and that innocent face on the big brother Magne. Well worth watching!
Ragnarok (2020)
Lovely and uplifting
I've really enjoyed the beautiful scenery, strange and lovely characters. The only negative is god awful lead-in music soundtrack, but mute button took care of that. Other music was great. Loved the dialogue, the sweet lilt of the accents and that innocent face on the big brother Magne. Well worth watching!
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Like a bad Celebrity Roadt!
Too many characters, weak plot with little or no direction, then token kill em all at end was just plain stupid. Hated it, and that's hard for me because I've been loyal to all these Super Heroes for years. Glad I waited for Netflix. If I'd paid $20 to see IMAX, would have been like Thanos getting my money back at box ffice. What a waste of time.