Change Your Image
JA_006
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Outsider (2020)
Great premiere, gets you hooked... then flops, good cast though.
This show had the best pilot/premiere episode that evoked so many questions and raised so much interest. I had never wanted to binge a series more than after seeing Jason Bateman's character covered in blood, accused of brutally murdering a child. Amazing all-star cast, intriguing story introduction that makes you want to watch.
BUT falls so so short. The episodes drag and answer nothing. The ending is very anti-climactic and short lived. Build up over 9 episodes just to come to a faltering end. The explanations were shallow and they went on too many tangents and introduced odd characters. Just very unfulfilling.
Magic Mike's Last Dance (2023)
I actually started playing games on my phone during....
Wow. Terrible plot, acting; even worse. The dance scenes were lacking. Bunch of nameless male dancers with no story or background.
Maxandra is spoiled and crazy with no growth or redeeming qualities. She is crazy insane towards Mike and her ex husband, neither of which deserve it. She basically paid Mike and built this strip show "job" facade as a way to get closer to Mike and date him.
The girl narration was terrible and unnecessary, not to mention the "actor" they hired did a terrible job narrating, spoke too fast and not clearly.
Inserting way too many social-political themes. Save your time, so glad I did not pay to watch this in theaters.
P.s. Kitten intermission? Steven Soderbergh are you mocking our intelligence?
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
Sending the wrong message
A father lets his pride jeopardize his family and ultimately endangers his young son. This movie glorifies the unrealistic dream chase and villainizes a poor hard working mother who is time and again left to carry and support her family. Instead of helping and contributing to support the family, the (pro)tagonist continues to make poor choices all the while venerating himself as a dedicated father when in reality he jeopardizes his sons well being. Additionally, the end message of 'money will make me happy and solves all my problems' is severely flawed.
Great acting and cinematography and storytelling. But the underlying message should not be praised.
Free Solo (2018)
Great but, The girlfriend .....
At the end "yay! You did it, you're done." Translation: I'm so glad I pressured you into not free soloing anymore. Now that you're done dreaming and being an elite athlete I can domesticate you and make you into the person I want you to be.
So toxic. Women are insane. You meet a man while he is making an appearance speaking about climbing and free soloing. Yet, once you bag your man you will emotionally manipulate him into giving up what he wants and guilt him for doing the one thing he loves. There's no room for me and climbing in your life, so choose!
Otherwise amazing. Cinematography and storytelling were done very well. Beautiful shots and emotional journey.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Fan service
Another reviewer said it best, this is a bunch of fan service. Call backs and references to the original with literal flashbacks to scenes from the movies...constantly. If it was TRUE fan service they would have paid this sequel its due respect and gave it a better story and originality. They took deadpool level jokes and inserted it every five minutes. The only reason for three stars is for the work of Keanu and Carrie Ann (who looks so freaking amazing) and the natural storyline progression of AI wanting to fight with Zion. Really that is the only redeeming quality of the storyline. The writers clearly watched Alien resurrection far too many times, but tried to mask the replication with NPH. Neil Patrick Harris did well with what he had to work with.
Happythankyoumoreplease (2010)
Big daddy, only stupid and definitely not funny
Josh Radnor was the second worst part of HIMYM, now he's taking and wild swing at "directing and writing". I got reeled in because of the cast, but somehow he made Pablo Schreiber unattractive, Kate Mara bland and Malin Akerman dull and talentless. I wasted 138 minutes and became dumber. 3 stars for the three actors I usually like.
Cruella (2021)
Another flop
5 stars for Wink and the soundtrack. Strong acting cast, about an hour too long, painful plot trying too hard.
Reminiscence (2021)
So much potential...flop
Star studded cast and seemingly interesting story line. The dialogue and plot are written as if by a high schooler in theater class. Obvious call backs and terrible delivery of dry lines. The plot had potential but fell far short. Hugh Jackman delivers a great performance but it does not match the tone of the film, he over-acted. It wasn't deserving of this movie.
Devs (2020)
Unoriginal, poor acting. Love the cinematography though
Alex garland delivers beautiful and eerie scenes that really pull you in. A big fan of ex machina. Read and watched annihilation...a story that tries too hard to be eerie and suspenseful. This show would have done better had upload, origin and matrix not come out first. This show embodies all three. Dan browns book origin had the quantum computers, replace Russians with Spanish church and its a carbon copy. Upload is similar in a sense where your consciousness is uploaded into an afterlife and matrix is the alternate reality indiscernible from actual reality. This show was beautiful but tried too hard to be ominous. I enjoyed nick offerman. But that's it.
Destroyer (2018)
Can't believe I sat through the whole thing
Nicole Kidman fan. Wondered why this didn't get more notice. Can't even call it a slow burn. No character development, bouncing around and un-shocking "twist". Don't bother
Dollface (2019)
Tries to be comedic but is misogynistic
Love Kat dennings and wanted to watch mainly for her. Trying to find the silver lining, I like that they try to convey you don't need a relationship and that you shouldn't be engulfed in a relationship and forget about friends. However, execution came off cliche and misogynistic. Not all women need to go out to be "normal", guys -girls shouldn't be left alone in the desert, and asking for advice and not taking it isn't reserved for only women. The comedy and satire surrounding these stereotypes fell short and was laid on so thick it was offensive.
His Dark Materials (2019)
Movie was better
The show just drags out scenes unnecessarily to fill the hour. It did add the additional plot elements involving the characters, but had the movie been made into a sequel as planned all of that would have been explained (and wouldn't need 8 one hour episodes to do so). The movie had superior acting and just as beautiful visuals.
His Dark Materials (2019)
Movie was better
The show just drags out scenes unnecessarily to fill the hour. It did add the additional plot elements involving the characters, but had the movie been made into a sequel as planned all of that would have been explained (and wouldn't need 8 one hour episodes to do so). The movie had superior acting and just as beautiful visuals.
The Witches (2020)
Don't bother
Not comparing to the original, it was garbage independently on its own. Was excited for the remake and cast, so much potential and it was so hard to watch. I'm stunned I finished it, but only over the course of 3 days in hopes it would redeem itself.
Me Before You (2016)
Better than the book!
The screenwriters made this a 10/10. I read the book and the characters were not compelling or in depth. However, in the movie there is so much more emotion and you're captivated. The small changes made into the movie made it all the better.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Better than the book
The movie is done way better than the book is written. The characters are developed better and have more depth in the movie. Only gets a 7 because Blake lively wasn't too strong in her role but anna Kendrick more than made up for it in hers.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Tarantino's interpretation of crash
Do not watch if you don't want to be depressed. Slow burn, amazing cast that executed well. Much better than anticipated. The acting is only surpassed by the unique and chilling story.
Flower (2017)
Strong beginning poor ending.
I agree with most of the other reviewers here, the beginning story and acting were amazing. Set a great foundation and buildup was enthralling. However the middle and end, can't even say came up short, but totally bombed. Was going to give the movie an 8 for acting, and story, but the ending gets it only a 4.
Mulan (2020)
Beautiful. But corny and story doesn't mesh well
Great cinematography. Good ideas that were poorly executed.