Change Your Image
lukehasenfus
Reviews
The Lodge (2019)
It was okay-
So if you think you know what this movie is about, you don't.
The shots in this movie were pretty good, but I didn't expect it to be so dull the entire time. The mood and lighting of the film was dark and blue. I clearly see why they did so, because it really set an eerie mood for the viewers. But it got to the point sometimes where I just felt uncomfortable or maybe they forgot to add lighting. Some of the cinematography was good, like some of the outside shots.
Some people may get confused at the ending or even the plot in general. I know I had to explain it to my friend. But it's not too confusing.
I was definitely expecting something different when I saw this though. The plot twist wasn't what I thought and it was played off well. But I guess since I had such high hopes for this film, it didn't rise to my expectations as much as I wish it would have.
Do I recommend- Yes (only if you are ready to feel gloomy and sad- this movie has a sad vibe to it)
Underwater (2020)
Underrated
Underwater is about a drilling team 7 miles deep in the ocean. They drilled too deep and woke the presence of sea creatures and have to walk on the ocean floor to each the safe point and get out safely.
So my friend and I wanted to see a fun movie to watch over the weekend and we decided to see this. Expecting it to be "ok", we were pleasantly surprised by the quality and content of the film. When the film was over, we looked up the budget for the film and were surprised!! This movie had a lot of jump scares (some may be unneeded) but still enjoyable. I like how they didn't waste any time and got started right away. This movie was definitely no slow burn, in fact the complete opposite. I personally think that they tried to cramp too much in this film, for nothing slowed down. Everything was fast paced and intense, I think this is the most intense PG-13 I've seen in a while. (But for parental guidance- this might pass as an R rated movie so beware, it had a lot more blood/gore than I thought and cussing )
But if you have spare time willing to spend on the movies, go check this out, it's a fun movie to watch for a good time.
The Grudge (2019)
Well... uh... no
I feel really bad for giving this movie a bad review because I was really excited to see it. Before I went to the movies to see it with my friends, we looked up the reviews and saw how terrible it did. But as usual, we usually don't pay much attention to them because each film has potential. But wow... shouldn't we have listened to the the reviews.
This movie did have okay jump scares but unfortunately they were all predictable. I really try not to predict what happens in horror movies because it honestly ruins the surprise at hand. So I tried to go with the flow of what the director handed to us and his direction of the film, but it was just too bad.
At times, the shots weren't so bad but once they had a glimpse of good cinematography, it goes away like it was just an anthology clip. I probably won't see this film a second time. I don't see why anyone else would.
Crawl (2019)
Surprisingly Good
I was going into this movie with my friends expecting it to be pretty okay. We thought that we would just go see a fun summer movie, which this falls well into that category. Well we went in this and went out pretty impressed. This had plenty of jump scares and had a perfect length around 90 minutes.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Not J-Law!!
I would love this movie if Jennifer Lawrence (Raven) stayed alive throughout. She's like the reason I love X-Men and I kind of saw this as a flat movie with a high budget that wanted to show off their graphics.
Polaroid (2019)
Disappointed
I remember seeing the trailer for this movie when they released it, I thought this movie was going to have great potential. I ended up watching it and the start was a little slow I enjoyed how they introduce the characters but I just didn't enjoy the film as much as I wish I did. I was looking forward to it because I saw the reviews were mixed somewhere really good and some were just bad usually me with movies I like to look at the good parts of them is because I know each film and the directors, producers, Director of photography, all of them... Put a lot of work into films no matter how good or bad they are. But this film I loved the dark violet gave off it's just I feel like they could've done better that's why I'm giving it a four out of 10 stars because I just think they could've done better with the plot that they have.
Brightburn (2019)
What we need in the theaters!!!
Wow this is the perfect evil Superman movie we need. I saw that with a budget of 7 million, this movie worked with a small one and seemed to kick it off perfectly!! I absolutely loved this film and it had all of my friends jumping and excited throughout it all. I really enjoyed that they went the R route on this, I believe that it is more realistic when it comes to this kind of stuff, people coming from other planets and basically tearing crap up. This was such a great film and they need to make more of it, the blood was a perfect amount- not too little-not too much. And I DEFINITELY thought the cinematic shots were amazing, they had some great shots in this film and I can't wait to own it on DVD!!
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Chapter Fifteen: Doctor Cerberus's House of Horror (2019)
Terrible Filler
This was just like the Stranger Things episode where Eleven runs off to the other number. This episode was a terrible, pointless filler.
Hellboy (2019)
Um... no
Okay so I am a fan of Del Torro's Hellboy but this is like a completely different book. I have to admit, the CGI in this movie are out of this world and are very good, but that won't even help the fact that this just had terrible directing and screenplay. I felt as if my 13 year old self would go nuts for this type of film but the amount of gore and blood was just so unneeded! I felt like I was forced to watch the most gruesome movie ever... in Hell. I really don't recommend this movie but if you truly want to see it, I mean... go for it.
Pet Sematary (2019)
Better than the first...
Okay so this is really rare to have a remake be better than the first film, but this one is!! I was pleasantly surprised with this film and was genuinely creeped out. The whole mood of the movie and the acting was very well done and had a scary mood to the captures itself. I highly recommend this film to horror/thriller fans, yes, there are jump scares and they are pretty decent.
The Super (2017)
Only the intro
The only reason I didn't give this movie 1 star was because the acting wasn't all terrible and the cinematic shots were somewhat good. The dialog and screenplay was absolutely terrible.
Us (2019)
This is why some reviews are bad
Those people who gave this movie a bad rating is because they don't understand it. I'm not gonna spoil anything but the twist in the ending can be somewhat confusing... for people that don't pay attention. The reason they didn't like it was because they are too stupid to pay attention to films and only watch it for the action and scares. This movie was utterly great and the screenwriting was better that I thought it was going to be. I totally recommend this film and don't worry, you don't have to be smart to understand this movie too much, just use common sense and pay attention!!
Glass (2019)
This movie was okay...
As much as I loved Unbreakable and Split, this movie wasn't my favorite. I do have respect for the people who do like this movie because it truly wasn't terrible but it just wasn't my cup of tea. It failed to entertain my at most parts and I almost fell asleep during it. I love the actors in it and I feel they were a right choice for all their roles. It just sometimes when you watch a movie and it doesn't set off a good mood to you, you're not going to enjoy it.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Um.... Wow!
This movie went a direction that was unexpected in ways I didn't think they were going to go. Although I do think there could have been a better ending, I feel this is a great movie to watch for a good mood.
Escape Room (2019)
Escape Room
This movie is a fun joy ride and is something that won't waste your time. Although it isn't Oscar worthy, it is a film that is enjoying to watch and get excited about. I highly recommend this film to just watch for a good time.
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Ignore bad reveiws
Just ignore the bad reviews. If you are wanting to enjoy comedy movies just give this one a try what is it gonna do to you? I really enjoyed the comedy in this and Mila Kunis and Kate McKinnon really brought joy and laughter to me. This is definitely not a family movie but I do recommend watching it with someone to see the reaction because this movie had me and my friends laughing from beginning to end. Like I said just give it a chance because everyoneHas their own opinion on what's good and what's bad
Tully (2018)
Satisfactory
I know it may seem weird that a word like "satisfied" is expressed for this film but it is. I am throughly satisfied by this film and the message it got across. I recommend this film for a feel good mood or a bucket list movie night. It was well-acted and very realistic with the tone that the director wanted to portray. Though, I don't recommend this as a family movie.
All in all, great film, watch it sometime.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Relatively Good
Although it most definitely isn't as good as the video game franchise, I believe this movie is a good time expenditure. The thing that mainly disappoints me, is that the point of Tomb Raider is to be about Lara Croft and her story about how she got there and the troubles she had to go through on the island. Don't get me wrong, they did do that, I just feel that they could have done it better in this movie.
With the Tomb Raider being such a great video game franchise, I feel that they couldn't put such a masterpiece in perspective in such a small run time. Maybe if they went out for something like a mini-series that was able to have better character build up and plot.
Overall I think this movie isn't bad at all, but isn't my favorite. I recommend for a movie night of fun.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Just.... wow
This movie blew my mind! I can't believe anything that happened and yet I do believe everything. Although this movie had me distraught, I think it is one of the best Marvel movies ever made! I highly recommend this even to people who don't like these movie because you will just be blown away
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
Don't judge until you watch it!!!
This movie was exceptionally good. Most people would judge the movie without even seeing it and call it a bad movie. I do have to admit though, if you are scared of horror or don't like thriller movies, this isn't the movie for you.
This movie has plenty of jump scares and much more cursing than expected, but that doesn't change the fact that it was a good movie. The movie had a really good story line and kept me on the edge of my seat the entire run time. I do believe that they did a good job on the special effects and the setting really put me in the mood. I highly recommend this movie to someone who wants a good scare.