Change Your Image
L0rd_Aryan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
First Act (2023)
A muddled attempt at a documentary
"First Act" attempts to shed light on the harsh realities of the industry, promising an important message about its inner workings. Unfortunately, any potential impact is drowned by the series' glaring flaws.
To put it bluntly, it's absolute the worst.
The documentary is so heavily scripted that it begs the question: can it even ethically be labeled as a documentary? The essence of a documentary is authenticity, a genuine portrayal of real-life events and truths. It deviates so far from this concept that it almost becomes a disservice to the audience.
The crucial message the series attempts to convey is lost amidst poorly executed scenes and a script that feels more like a badly written drama than a documentary. The industry insights, which could have been enlightening, are buried under the weight of a convoluted narrative. The series, in its attempt to be dramatic, sacrifices the very essence of what a documentary should be.
In conclusion, this is a missed opportunity. Its potential to unveil important industry truths is overshadowed by a poorly crafted and heavily scripted narrative. If you're seeking genuine insights into the industry, look elsewhere, because this one definitely fails to deliver on its promises.
Formula 1: Drive to Survive (2019)
Clueless & biased.
Clueless & biased.
F1's youtube channel has far better coverage than this sorry excuse of a show.
What is supposed to be a clusterf... caused by FIA's decisions all through the 2021 season was portrayed in this doc painting Redbull as the villains. I mean even Toto Wolff embraced being the real villain when he appeared in he final scene wearing black turtleneck & everything.
Reacher (2022)
True to the book!
I am just glad that this series got the uniqueness/awesomeness of the 1st novel Killing Floor the way it should have been, unlike the movie series.
One of the best I have ever seen.
Hope they make the.4th, 8th, 9th. 11th. 16th & 18th novels into the seasons as well.
The Tax Collector (2020)
Weak storyline, bad casting with Shia as the only exception
Weak story line, good cinematography, worst selection of cast - couldn't take anyone seriously esp. the main lead. Some of the moments were pushed to look so intense that it ended up way cringy.
Only saving grace was the Shia Labeouf, but his character wasn't given anything to do except look menacing enough, disappointing, such a wasted opportunity.
1 star for cinematography, 4 stars for Shia, -1 for too much cringe.
Singh Is Kinng (2008)
A Silly but a Hilarious King
A nice summer movie to go with family.
Singh is King is more on Akshay Kumar's conventional jokes and comic moments than on logic. Don't look for logic in this one, as well-timed jokes won't let you any time for it.
There are some moments which will leave you in fits of laughter. And some will make you wonder when will Bollywood would grow up from a too-good-to-be-true hero image. I guess never if it works out cashing in public.
Casting was good, considering Akshay Kumar's recent movies. And, as usually the cashing-jodi of Akshay and Kaif worked this time too.
As per me, this one will go good for producers as Singh quotient has everything in this-style, brave, chivalry...
Its a known fact, its cool to be a Singh.
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
Genius , Stupid and Disappointing at the same time
This movie is so genius. Its a gold's worth for an illegal download. Ending was disappointing when they completely erased Evan, and I know it was necessary to complete the story- that "no-life-line" and "not-meant-to-be-exist" thing.
But, I'll say it again that this movie is a piece of a few genius ones I have seen.
Watch it, its already late. Start writing your own journals... :D
***Moral of this movie:- Just don't try to save anyone, it just gets more messy...
I hope that minimum 10 lines are up now.
Return of Hanuman (2007)
The funny side of Hanuman...
The film begins with a disclaimer, stating that RETURN OF HANUMAN is not a sequel to any film made before. But is it really possible to watch the new experience forgetting all about the first part? As someone who thoroughly enjoyed HANUMAN, you expect an encore with RETURN OF HANUMAN, although the makers, for reasons best known to them, have decided to alienate the new film with the first animation film on Lord Hanuman. The makers may have their reasons, but for the viewer, the comparisons are inevitable. Write your own movie review of Return Of Hanuman Honestly speaking, one shouldn't compare the two films for a very valid reason. While HANUMAN was a pure mythological film, RETURN OF HANUMAN merges mythology with the present-day kalyug ki duniya. In this film, there's Gabbar Singh, plus voice-over clones of, hold your breath, Shah Rukh Khan, Sanjeev Kumar and Raaj Kumar. What's more, Baby Hanuman handles a volley of bullets like Keanu Reeves handled them in the MATRIX series. RETURN OF HANUMAN begins with the battle between the gods and rakshas. The focus shifts to a small kid, Minku, in a small village in present-day India, who's ridiculed by his friends. Lord Hanuman requests Narad Muni to convince Lord Brahma to send him to earth. Lord Brahma agrees, but Lord Hanuman is made to sign a contract, which has several do's and don'ts. It's innovative to merge mythology with the contemporary and a number of sequences do make an impression, especially in the first hour. But the film drags in the post-interval portions and a long-drawn climax only dilutes the impact of several interesting sequences.