Change Your Image
ksr-91822
Reviews
Shyam Singha Roy (2021)
10/10 Best screen play after sagara sangamam
Best movie of 2021. Best screenplay after Sagarasangamam. The movie especially second half is visual poetry. Hats off to producer, director, cinemetography, editing, music, lyrics, singers and all the crew members. Outstanding story telling. Nani should feel proud of himself as producer and actor. Sai pallavi as always brilliant. Sankarabharanam, sagara sangamam and now Shyam Singha roy. Such movies happen once a decade.
Fidaa (2017)
Saipallavi 10/10
Varun tej 9, music is 9 and shekhar kammula 9 and for his last 15 mins the rating is 5. Kammula gets confused as always in last 15 does some hurry work so as he has to catch a flight. Dont do this bhai. Saipallavi action, mannerism, dances, expression and little improvements she brings in is O my god.
Love Story (2021)
Saipallavi 10 and music 10
Chaitu is 8 and shekhar kammula is 8. Out and out Saipallavi outstanding performance and great music. Kammula as always gets confused whether here or in didaa in last 15 mins. He must let others write ending, edit and direct last 15 mins. It is his shortcoming. I am die fan of Saipallavi and she carries the movie.
Padi Padi Leche Manasu (2018)
Saipallavi all the way
Sai pallavi is10, sharwanand is 8, music and bgm is 8, director is 8 but for end confusion is 9, dialogues is 9 and the title of Padi padi leche is 9. Saipallavi is outstanding. Why do her directors mess up last 10 mins of movie whether padi padi, fidaa or love story.
Unda (2019)
First half nice second comedy
The film started well and first 60 Minutes. Next 60 minutes it turn out to br farce and comical. Mamooty is big disappointment and he was not actually required. Producer must have lost of money on him. The team actually seem made this film on hearsay without any actual study.
Ladakh Warriors (2020)
Must watch for every youth
What a motivational heart filling documentary. What todays youth needs is this kind of training and discipline which will shape up their lives. Ladakh scouts - salute to you. The instructors - double salute to you. God bless ! I hope HRD dept recognise their services and design similar courses and must be made compulsory for all the youth. I am so glad that I watched this great documentary.
San Andreas (2015)
Juvenile movies
Silly and comic - that is the best this movie can be explained. Mother America had just 5 good people and one bad man. Earthquake comes at its will and tsunami comes and the great hero conquers it with cletch of jaw. Helicopter ridesat will, laser beam that unites the family amongst all the destruction, pump and pump and a cough and an ounce of water completes the movie. If you are adult are teen you will wonder why these movie guys thought you are so brainless. Crawling babies may find it amusing!
The Family Man (2019)
Family man - Two tracks annoying&interesting
I wonder why they make two tracks one with mission and interesting and second one is wife/kids interesting. Watch any such series or movie, the wife is always irritating. So typecast and takes away the built up of story.
Magamuni (2019)
Starts well
The movie starts well and somewhere lost the plot. Either screenplay or editing one of the deptts did bad job with so many loose ends. Arya is ok.
Class of 83 (2020)
Poster looks ok
Pl note i have given rating of 1 because this movie is produced by Shahrukh khan who in public insulted SSR. For his behaviour And acts of playing god without realising he too is an ordinary mortal, this is what the rating his movie gets.
Raat Akeli Hai (2020)
Raat akeli hai for lockdown time
Ronnie Screwala is shrewd busInessman. He knows that names of Nawazuddin and Radhika Apte are bigger names in OTT and he just made money in this using their names. Nawazuddin is dependable as always but Radhika apte looked lost. Many viewed just on their names. Grippingly told but holes in story narration and screenplay. Too predictable typecasting - local MLA is bad, DIG/ SSP are always corrupt, a pistol / revolver will have end less bullets. A granny in a wig portrayed as lost soul and memory suddely springs to life, walks over to baddie's den and pours petrol and sets him on fire. Many characters walk in and walk out as easily as inspector walks into any ones home at point of time most of times in dark lantern/torch light. The end is lifted straight from Sholay where Dharmendra and Hema malini happily meet in railway coach. Anyway lockdown time, 3 hours time pass rather killed 3 hours.
Bulbbul (2020)
Outstanding movie
Three cheers to Director n Writer Anvita Dutt, Leading lady Tripti Dimri and Producer Anushka Sharma. And thanks to Anurag Kashyap for introducing this movie. Easily one of the great movies told in a compelling manner. Anvita dutt sets a bench mark.
Paatal Lok (2020)
Watch for Jaideep Ahlawat
What a splendid series and splendid performance by Jaideep Ahlawat. Applause to everyone associated with this series. Easily one of the best web series in Hindi. Dont miss it !!
KD (2019)
KD - a movie that Rajini must see
What a wonderful and heart warming film. Easily amongst one of the best movies of the decade. Its movie Rajinikant must see to know what he has missed in his life. Doing such a film should be in his bucket list ! Madhumita and team, standing ovation !
Jaanu (2020)
Beautiful movie
Very well made touching movie that captures true love. Applause to Producers, Director, entire crew and actors. It is pretty sad that a trash movie like Sari ledu becomes a hit while this lovely movie failed at box office. Take a bow Sarvanand and Samantha. After Suhasini, Samantha is next best. Love the kind of the movies you choose and do.
Sarileru Neekevvaru (2020)
Terrible movie
Out and out terrible movie in last 5 years of Telugu cinema. Really wonder how this movie became a hit? Mahesh babu acted and danced like as though this is his debut movie. How sad...... sincerely advise every one not to waste money and importantlytime.
Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo (2020)
Sumptuous Full meals with Banana and Beeda
First time watched Allu Arjun movie. His father Allu Arvind is clever and crafty person and ensured right mix. Director served it well. If I recall the last mass entertainer one can recall is Amar Akbar Anthony. After that this is next best. Like Amitabh , Allu Arjun carried this film on his shoulders with help of music of Thaman and Trivikram. I was rating at 8 but cant help adding 9th one Allu Arjun for his style, timing and presence. He is next in line of Rajini and Chiranjeevi.
Lucifer (2019)
Watch for vintage Mohanlal
Mohanlal screen presence tremendous. What could have been gripping movie gone completely awry in the second helf. Prithviraj in a macho role is like comic strip. My ratings Mohanlal - 9, Prithviraj-5, Screenplay-5
vandi (2018)
Engrossing movie
Well made movie by the Director. Very engrossing and engaging movie. Tamil movies really moving forward inspite of Rajini/Vijay films.
Panipat (2019)
Terrible and bakwas
Ashutosh gowrikar comes up with one more thud in Panipat. Hard to imagine whether he is the same guy who has delivered Lagaan and Swades. In future whoever engages him must not give him a film budget of more than 10 crores. Coming to this movie Panipat its disaster all the way. Arjun kapoor looks a oversized and overaged complan boy devoid of any acting skills. The battle scenes are copied from Mahabharat TV serial. Sanjay dutt looks completely lost in his role and looks so confused baddie. Feel sorry for Zeenat aman and Padmini kolhapure for being in such a poverty that they had to accept this movie for their eeking. Easily one of the worst movies of Hindi cinema in last three years. Direction, screenplay, editing, action all get 1 out of 5. I have given another 1 for viewers like me who endured 180 mins of this pitiable saga.
Vikram Vedha (2017)
Watched Vikram Vedha in 2020
Easily one of the best movies of Tamil Cinema in last 20 years. Vijay setupathi is top notch. Narration so refreshing. To me Tamil is blessed to have method actors like Vijay Setupathi, Dhanush, Prakash raj, Nasser. And bow to Directors 🙏🙏🙏
Khandaani Shafakhana (2019)
Wonderful movie
Easily one of the better movies of 2019. If infertility is coming out of age now, much larger problem today we have is Erectile dysfunction. Must complement producers for taking up the subject. Director must be appreciated for taut presentation and without digressing. Thumbs up to Sonakshi Sinha for wonderful acting. Probably what is missed being missed as superhit is Ladyluck. May be get Akshay kumar to do a 5-10 minute role and get box office on fire. His films like Housefull4 also hv done well. I am puzzled about such poor rating it got in IMDB so far. I am glad I watched this movie Khandaani Shafakhana which is as good as Vicky donor and definitely would rate at 9 of 10.
Motichoor Chaknachoor (2019)
Worth watching for Athiya Shetty
Entertaining movie. Athiya Shetty is surprise package. She is tall, gorgeous and expressive.
iSmart Shankar (2019)
Unbelievable crap
Watched this movie on fond memories of Pokiri of years ago and wasted hard earned money and time. This movie is absolutely crap in every sense from story, direction to actors. 50 years ago, in some movies bottles would be labeled as POISON so that viewers then would know that heroine has gulped jaan levaa poison. And in this movie all cbi officials wear jackets written CBI in 128 font size so that viewers dont have to rake their brains to understand who is beating to whom. Hero has two SIMS inserted in his head and chooses a sim to which heroine to remember. CBI chief or whatever he is is shown depicted as clown. It looks apparent that both Puri and Charmi were on high on something unlabelled to make such movie. If at all this movie made some money it is goodwill of Pokiri.
Good Newwz (2019)
Good newzz - Must watch
What a lovely movie : Rating : Diljit 10/10, Akshay kumar 9.5/10, Kareena and Kia : 9/10 , Dr Joshi and Mrs Dr Joshi : 9/10, Director and his team : 10/10. Music : 10/10 and Movie as whole : 9/10 ( I have rated only Sholay and Gangs of Wasseypur at 10/10 and Paheli (old), Chitchor at 9.5/10j. This movie is breezy entertainer, many funny one liners and timings, subject treated with sensitivity and not one dull minute. I saw many elserly people thoroughly enjoying as much as young crowd. Go with family to watch this new genre movie.