Change Your Image
qqsylarpp
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hightown (2020)
One of the most underrated shows on TV!
I don't understand the lack of hype for this series. It is one of the best crime dramas since Breaking Bad. The writing is top notch, the acting is amazing, the drama is high. It was just announced that the show was cancelled after three amazing seasons, with the season three finale ending in a pivotal turning point for the main characters. I just cannot understand why... I know ratings were down, but Starz did almost no advertising for this show. Does anyone even know about it? This seems to be a hidden gem of TV, and it would be a shame to let it's potential be wasted. Hopefully Netflix picks this up and gives it the ending it deserves.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2024)
Much more realistic Mr. & Mrs. Smith
I thought this was going to be an action-packed remake of the movie, in longer format...and I was hesitant to watch it. While I enjoyed the movie bc of Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie were in it...it was not a big hit. But when I finally had time to watch the show, I was pleasantly surprised...and instantly hooked. This shows the premise of the movie from the beginning: how 2 strangers are thrust together, and must make a false marriage work while completing very difficult missions. We are informed at the outset what will happen if these missions are failed, which makes the stakes dire in every episode. The suspense is always present, even in funny moments, bc we know what could happen. And while parts may seem like it could be from a romcom, the consequences are much more severe. I recommend this show to anyone who likes great story, realistic action, and suspense.
The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023)
Classic Dracula film, on par with Coppola
This was an amazing horror film, almost a throwback... It is very moody and intense, and the writing and acting is top notch. The story is well-known to fans of Dracula, but it was very simplistic in the novel, and this is a more fleshed out version of that. Some complaints are the appearance of the creature, but if you watched Coppola's Bram Stoker's Dracula you'd know that this form was depicted before. And as to the length of the film: it is a long voyage, and should be drawn out, thus mirroring the crew's only hope to end their nightmare... Anyway, it was one of the most creepy, realistic horror movies of recent years...and I recommend it to all horror fans.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Those Old Scientists (2023)
Best episode ever!!!
This has to be the most strange, original, funny episodes of any Star Trek series ever! To crossover a cartoon (I say cartoon and not animated series bc it is a comedy) and a live action show has been done, but never this well... The acting is perfect, the comedy reflects from the previously animated characters to the real ones; and it just makes for a very entertaining episode. The fact that it might not be a one-off and the consequences of this encounter may end up affecting the characters in both series, made it seem more impactful than simply doing this for the comedic value alone. I do love the fourth-wall comments about feeling 2-dimensional, etc., which imply that Boimler and Mariner know that they are supposed to be animated... It was definitely one of the best crossover episodes ever...and it was very fun to watch!
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
An otter, a walrus, a rabbit, and a raccoon meet in a cage...
This was hands down the best Marvel movie in the last few years. They really tapped in to the emotion in this film...diving deep into Rocket's traumatic past. There was all the action and humor that we've come to expect from a Guardians movie, but they've gone a bit beyond with this one. It is all about family, and the lengths the characters will go to for them...which something not always found in the MCU. They really bring it full circle in this one; resolving some character arcs and promising some new ones in the future. Overall, it was very entertaining, and I recommend it for any Guardians fan or MCU fan!
Cocaine Bear (2023)
Bears on cocaine...need I say more?
I didn't know what to expect when I started watching this, but I had high hopes due to the amazing cast; not who you'd expect to see in this type of movie. I was hooked after the opening sequence. This is genuinely funny (and gory), and it's definitely not your typical creature feature. I was actually intrigued by most of the characters, and while I figured most of them would die, I was rooting for many of them to live. Having so many great actors in this, you couldn't predict who would make it, like some creature movies where only the most famous people survive. Overall it was very fun to watch, and I recommend it to any fan of the genre!
The Terror (2018)
Never read the book, just reviewing the show...
This a great show, more like a very long Ridley Scott movie, but full of action, plot twists, and great acting... After episode 5, I could not stop watching...finished it in 1 night, but let's be clear, this is not a true story...it is based on Sir John Franklin's lost expedition...whose fate we know not...but they've taken some liberties, I'd say, with the story...
Black Sails (2014)
Great show, but takes great liberties with historical characters
I gave this show a 9 out of 10 originally, but after watching the final season, I'm very disappointed in the number of real people whose memories were disgraced just for the sake of entertainment....even though history would have been good enough. Shame on the writers and on Michael Bay for allowing it to happen...