Change Your Image
adamg-58071
Reviews
The Gray Man (2022)
Don't overthink it, it's just a fun action movie.
This is a fun action movie with some real heavy hitters behind and in front of the camera. It's a little silly at times but it wasn't meant to compete for an Oscar. If you are the type of person who watches movies like Halloween and expects "There Will Be Blood production value", this one isn't for you.
I'm a fan of Ryan but I felt like Evans stole the movie. Of course Billy Bob was his relatable self. Don't overthink and just enjoy it for what it is.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
Spoilers ahead!
I don't understand why everyone was upset with the ending. They did well on this one. Ruth was a pawn from the beginning of the series and all of the pawns in the Byrds game of survival always die. It was a final reminder of what that family went through to survive and how much it cost them. Excellent series Netflix.
Crime Scene: The Times Square Killer (2021)
Come on Netflix!
I came to watch an interesting documentary on a serial killer who isn't well known today. It ended up being 2 hours about the birth of the porn industry in Time Square and 1 hour about the Time Square Killer.
I guess there wasn't enough information on the guy to fill a 3 hour series so they fluffed it with enough filler to kill any interest in finishing the series.
Malignant (2021)
I expected more from Wan
I'll keep it short and spoiler free. I actually had a difficult time finishing this one, it didn't feel like a James
Wan film outside of the familiar Annabelle Wallis. I hope he isn't losing his horror mojo from being lured into all of these blockbuster film franchises.
The Clovehitch Killer (2018)
This is a definite sleeper!
This was obviously inspired by the BTK serial killer. Anyone who has always had a fascination with the morbid subject will really appreciate this film. Excellent casting and story.
Queen of the South (2016)
The show has potential
The show started off solid and intriguing. Teresa went from a street tough to a drug kingpin's woman. When things go south she keeps on finding herself in one hopelessly impossible situation after another. She is being torn between two major drug lords.
Miraculously she turns into a deadly gunfighter who shoots her way out of one situation after another. It beings to just start being absurd. She is this meek little mouse just trying to survive in a world of cats but also she's Jason Bourne when the situation arises if the writers of the show need that for a scene.
If you can reign the writers in on some of the absurd scenes that are supposed to be suspenseful and some of the absurdly bad actors the show could be great.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Yes, it's really that bad.
I honestly went into it not expecting anything and somehow I got less. I made it to the halfway point and honestly it felt like I had achieved something for suffering as long as I did through it. The action is terrible, the villains are terrible, and somehow along the way it forgot that it was supposed to be an action movie.
I enjoyed the first movie, maybe not as much as the critics but Gal had an excellent supporting cast even though the villain wasn't that great and it was a solid hero movie. They even managed to make Steve unlikable for me in this one. They definitely phone this effort in and completely derailed the first installments momentum.
The Dark and the Wicked (2020)
6.2 Rating????
I've been a horror movie buff for at least 30 years and it really takes a good movie to keep my interest. This is the best horror movie I've seen in quite sometime. It was truly dark and unsettling with some scenes that actually made me jump. I rarely write reviews but this one kept me on the edge of my seat for the entire movie. The plot had holes in it that. It isn't without flaws but for the most part this one came out of nowhere. The fact that this only has a 6.2 rating just shows out of touch critics are with the horror genre.
Kingdom: Late to Leave (2016)
Finally!
Spoilers ahead! We are used to Christina's poor decisions having an effect on her sons. Then comes Ava, she instantly attaches herself to Jay who is at the pinnacle of his career. She makes his character not likable and pretty much her only goal in life is to have a partner to lay in a room all day with her and be high. Good riddance to the dead weight that she brought.
Dracula (2020)
Started out with HUGE potential!
Dracula got off to an excellent start with staying with the traditional story of Jonathan going to Dracula's castle. It gradually veers away from tradition but that's not necessarily a bad thing. The episode was excellent and I couldn't wait to start the next episode.
This is where is gradually slows down, I'm not going to drop spoilers but by the time we start the last episode in modern times it starts getting tedious and mediocre. I think it could have been great if they would have kept the momentum going from the first episode but that wasn't to be. I'll give it 6 out of 10 and call it worth watching. Dolly Wells definitely stole the show as Sister Agatha.
Rick and Morty: Edge of Tomorty: Rick Die Rickpeat (2019)
I'm Baffled By These Reviews?
I actually got on here to see if everyone else was as disappointed in the season premier as I was. I was ecstatic for this season 4 premier. The 10/10 reviews surprised me, I thought it was one of their worst episodes and I hope it isn't a taste of things to come.
Prodigal Son (2019)
I want to like it but...
This show has potential but every scene is so over the top and convenient that it's hard to take it seriously.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
If you prefer a hint of intelligence in a movie, run
To put it bluntly, this movie was absolute cheeseville. It took a lot of discipline to make it all of the way through this mess. I won't say it was the worst movie I've seen but it gets honorable mention.
The Terror: A Sparrow in a Swallow's Nest (2019)
Definitely a political axe to grind.
The first two episodes have gotten off to a really slow start. This season definitely has a political agenda, all white people are basically the German Gestapo. I fear this show is going the same way of American Gods. The first season started out with promise but the 2nd season went all in on political correctness instead of substance.
The Boys (2019)
Amazon finally did it!
They definitely hit a home run with this one. I've tried to get into their top original shows but I'd always walk away before I could finish for lack of interest. I'm embarrassed to admit how fast I finished this series. If they can keep this up Netflix might have a real contender in the shadows.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Jon Snow Deserved Better
I can't even believe this ending. It was completely anticlimactic and disappointing the way they handled the ending for the hero of the series.
Miss Sloane (2016)
Despite Chastain's Best Effort..
Jessica was masterful as always but she could only carry such an agenda driven script so far. Unless you lean far left this movie most likely isn't for you.
American Gods: Moon Shadow (2019)
The Most Anticlimactic Finale In History
The first season started off with so much potential. It was different, it was weird, and interesting. Season two is just weird with little else. It started getting political like everybody else. Apparently the black gods are discriminated against by the white gods.
I thought they might make up for this painfully slow moving season with a good finale, nope. They even killed off the leprechaun, everyone's favorite character before the finale. I stuck it out this season, I doubt I'll be able to do it again in season 3.
Venom (2018)
A Missed Opportunity
An R rating would have been more appropriate for a Venom movie. The comedy fell flat, it bordered on cheesy at times. I'm really glad I didn't go to the movies to see this.