Change Your Image
dpb-55157
Reviews
Star Trek: Picard: The Last Generation (2023)
I don't know if I can explain how I felt after season 3
I was disappointed with my first few episodes of Picard that I stopped watching it. I enjoy Star Trek but I'm not a diehard fan (Im not with anything actually). One day I noticed the high ratings for the final season and thought I was check out at least the first episode. That turned into a binge. Like the Karate Kid, I never once thought a continuation was needed. But man, I am so happy I was able to see this. Although the first two seasons underwhelming, this more than made up for it to me. I admit I also got a tad sad near the very end as it seemed to me that would probably be the last time seeing them together on the screen.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: A Quality of Mercy (2022)
Wow
This has got to be one of the best Star Trek episodes in a long time, of all the series. Straight, pure Star Trek. Except for some minor bumps (and one episode I just couldn't get though), I really enjoy this new series.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Elysian Kingdom (2022)
Hard to watch
I have high hopes for this new series. But for some reason I just could not get into this episode that I ended up turning it off less than half way through. I can't exactly place my finger on what was bothering me, but it didn't feel like Star Trek. I'll have to come back to this. Maybe I didn't give it an honest chance and later it will make up for what I saw. If it does, I'll update this review.
Update: gave the episode another try. I fell asleep. That rarely happens.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Spock Amok (2022)
More of a mid season review than for the episode
Rating an on-going series is tricky. A lot of the ratings could be from those that rate from only the first episode.
So far, the first half of this new Star Trek series has been enjoyable. It's gone back to its roots being episodic and with their stories. And it's nice to have some characters we're already familiar with (Spock, Uhura, and the expansion of her story) and the expansion of the story of Captain Pike. I would say that this series would work better for those that enjoy the original format of the series.
Warehouse 13: Endless (2014)
Farewell
Nearly eight years after the finale I finally decided to give this show a chance. And I got hooked fairly quickly. It's a shame it didn't go on longer but also grateful that they were able to give the show a farewell. Too many shows end with no closure. This episode gave the characters closure for me. I was both happy and sad.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Docked (2021)
I like where the show is going
It's been hard seeing the original cast slowly fall apart through the years. But at this point things needed to change and keeping Gibbs onboard just doesn't work anymore. I started to get irratated by his grumpiness. I finally started to realize he didn't really contribute much except yell at people for updates. It's rare that big changes on a show renews my interests, they usually cause me to give up. But I was already giving up on this show until the last couple episodes.
9-1-1 (2018)
This is a drama. Not a documentary.
Writing this review after finishing season two. It took me a bit to get through the first couple episodes of the first season, which tends to happen to me with many shows I first start to watcb. But after that I started to really like the characters and the stories. But what you need to remember is that this is not a documentary on the LAFD. It's a drama. Some of the situations are borderline ridiculous. And the things that happen to the characters can be silly. But it's a fun show. Sometimes it's humorous. Sometimes it's sad. And there are some political statements (which I admit I do not like in any show).
The Blacklist: The Russian Knot (2021)
It's not Elizabeth.
I think this board is falling victim to hive mind. It's true something is going on with this show and everyone is blaming the character Keen,or even the actress herself. It's not. The premise of the show has always been about Keen and Reddington, and him feeding names to the FBI to capture. But the show has fallen away from the latter and is now focusing way too much on Keen and Reddington. I know this is a show and realism is not central, but things have gotten way ridiculous. I think the writers have ran out of ideas or lost focus to what made this show enjoyable.