Change Your Image
sherlock-49144
Reviews
The Grey (2011)
Not again
I don't care what the reasons or why it's done, I'm am sick and tired of getting through a movie to get the very end and not have a proper 'story' ending to be left wondering, "then what". This is twice in a row for me. I am so frustrated!
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Bit dissapointed
I think there is going to be a lot of people that disagree with me but after the long wait for this to be released I found myself a bit disappointed. I am a massive fan of number one and two but I just found this not as enjoyable. Maybe the first two were so good that the bar was too high for my expectations. None the less, a good film and funny with a fair bit of action.
How It Ends (2018)
Wasted few hours
Intriguing start and for some reason I couldn't stop watching even though I wanted to. Then I got to the end and I wished I had stopped watching a lot sooner as now I'm just annoyed I wasted 2 hours of my Sunday evening to have an ending as rubbish as this. I am so annoyed!!
Wild Hogs (2007)
Lots of laughs, great fun
Has to be probably my top movie, i have watched this movie hundreds of times and I still laugh my socks off all the way through. The characters are really likeable and the movie has fun and entertainment all the way through. I'm not into bikes and nobody should be put off by that theme.
The movie makes u want to hop on a bike and join in the fun, the thrill of the open road and the journey when life is hitting you hard is what this movie is all about to me. It makes me smile and it gives me a happy feeling, just what you need when life feels like it's out to get you. Brilliant movie!
Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017)
A disgrace compared to the first two films
I really enjoyed jeepers creepers 1 & 2 but this film is a disgrace and utter disappointment. The script, the suspense and the plot just isn't there. I do not like to give bad reviews unless deserved but this is one film to miss. Lacked fun and enjoyment and it was just a shambles from the start.
Hercules (2014)
Very enjoyable
A different role for the rock but what a job he did. Entertaining, fun and surprisingly good. My question I ask is why a surprise, the rock is my hero, but I think it's because these genre of films often don't keep my attention. But I never once turned away from the screen with a hint of boredom. Instead my head was nearly in it wanting to fight alongside the rock! You might have seen me helping the rock push that thing over near the end!
The Meg (2018)
Not the best
Ok to watch, but there are better shark movies that I would always prefer to watch. Bit disappointed as thought would be better.
Universal Soldiers (2007)
What on earth...
Get yourself a pizza, go for a walk, have a drink...do anything but don't watch this