Change Your Image
bac-96806
Reviews
Seinfeld: The Fusilli Jerry (1995)
Once again the guest character actors steal the show
As with most of the entire run of Seinfeld, all the character actors who are not "the big four" are funnier than the stars, constantly and consistently. In this case, the DMV lady and the security officer. Stars....get over your big egos and realize the show's success rests with the "little people". As with most of the entire run of Seinfeld, all the character actors who are not "the big four" are funnier than the stars, constantly and consistently. In this case, the DMV lady and the security officer. Stars....get over your big egos and realize the show's success rests with the "little people".
Quincy M.E.: A Loss for Words (1983)
Completely Ludicrous !!!
OK, it's possible that a young kid can't read, but a grown man who is an investigator going all those years not reading? And not picking it up along the way? And the unlikely coincidence that he and the victim both can't read? As soon as those words came out of the investigator's mouth, I turned off the TV, I felt like screaming. Seasons 7 and 8 were enough for me to also dislike seasons 1-6 and the whole ludicrous series. OK, it's possible that a young kid can't read, but a grown man who is an investigator going all those years not reading? And not picking it up along the way? And the unlikely coincidence that he and the victim both can't read? As soon as those words came out of the investigator's mouth, I turned off the TV, I felt like screaming. Seasons 7 and 8 were enough for me to also dislike seasons 1-6 and the whole ludicrous series.
Barnaby Jones: The Price of Anger (1980)
Stupid premise right from the start.
A righteous law student runs from the scene of the crime and doesn't turn in lots of found money, and he's black. So many cliches and absolute stupidity, if you want us to believe his character. Geez, some of these later episodes were really bad. A righteous law student runs from the scene of the crime and doesn't turn in lots of found money, and he's black. So many cliches and absolute stupidity, if you want us to believe his character. Geez, some of these later episodes were really bad. A righteous law student runs from the scene of the crime and doesn't turn in lots of found money, and he's black. So many cliches and absolute stupidity, if you want us to believe his character. Geez, some of these later episodes were really bad.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Heartfelt Passages (2016)
Very disappointing ending
The death of Dobbs really didn't interest me as much as the aftermath of the guy who threatened Barba and the bad cop Munson. They didn't wrap up anything about those two and that's what I wanted to see.
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
I can sum up Season 11 with one observation
Look at the DVD case. What picture do you see on back at the bottom ??? Enough said.
Look at the DVD case. What picture do you see on back at the bottom ??? Enough said.
Las Vegas: Everything Old Is You Again (2005)
Reviewer adamunc is completely wrong
Reviewer adamunc mentions that this is a standalone episode. He is incorrect and not adept at spotting subtleties. At the end end of the episode when they revert back to modern times. Ed Deline does not follow them through the door to the casino and it is mentioned that he quit in the previous episode. So even this episode is primarily a dream, it is in fact a continuation from the previous episode. Reviewer adamunc probably was lighting a joint when this happened.
The New Centurions (1972)
Terrible Film
Slow, boring, overly cliched film that missed the mark completely. This kind of story has been done better in dozens of other films. Actually, EVERY episode of Police Story is better than this bomb.
Rescue Me (2004)
I came to hate this show
Just like "The Job", the first season was great then it was all downhill. By the fourth season, it was just the same thing over and over. The same arguments with Janet over and over. The same trysts with Sheila over and over. The same drinking, not drinking and AA meetings over and over. The same cheap penis "humor" over and over. Even the fires were the same after a while. They ran out of ideas certainly. The musical dream sequence should have had Henry Winkler in it because it definitely jumped the shark. Quit at season three and do yourself a favor. The Job is still a better series, just stick with that then you can say you've had enough Denis Leary. It is apparent that FX didn't have enough shows to choose from so they kept this one limping. It probably would have been a better show if it was on network TV and they cut all the repetitive, low brow stuff.
Numb3rs (2005)
The characters of Mildred and Amita are completely unbelievable
The show will have you think Mildred and Amita are brilliant scientists. In fact, their demeanor is completely wrong, and their speech is of someone repeating what they memorized from a script, not thoughts just coming into their mind. The two "fake" scientists actually ruin the show for me when they are present.
Promised Land (1996)
Ruined a good show again
The first two seasons were what the show was all about, every episode different and refreshing. Then in the third season I guess the studio heads who think they know better turned it into an urban show like every other on TV and it completely lost its charm. If they would have continued for a fourth season by some amazing chance, I would not have watched.
The Twilight Zone: An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge (1964)
Arst Fartsy piece of trash
A very obvious simple plot, taking twice the time to tell it, with no surprises or interest. How these become "classics" (oooh, it was at Cannes), I'll never know. If this is a classic, then Ernest Goes to Hell is a masterpiece.
The Streets of San Francisco (1972)
Like a Dirty Harry weekly series
The San Francisco locations, the action, the music, the photography, the same early 70s setting, even tough Karl Malden, all looks to me like it could be like watching the Dirty Harry movies in a weekly manner. That's what makes it so entertaining.
The Streets of San Francisco: Requiem for Murder (1976)
The worst episode
How did this ever get made? It is the most boring, uninspired, so-what story ever witnessed. I fell asleep three times during the thing. Terrible episode. Skip it.
The Streets of San Francisco (1972)
Like a Dirty Harry weekly series
The San Francisco locations, the action, the music, the photography, the same early 70s setting, even tough Karl Malden, all looks to me like it could be like watching the Dirty Harry movies in a weekly manner. That's what makes it so entertaining.
Family Plot (1976)
Please stop giving credit to Hitchcock for this film
Any 1970s director of a Columbo episode could have directed this movie. The credit should go to Ernest Lehman for the script. The direction was quite ordinary.