Change Your Image
hjennifer-32514
Reviews
Unwelcome (2022)
Seriously?
I am rating this movie 4 stars only because I was able to finish it and the acting was good. For the cons- where do I even begin? Others have commented on how weak and useless the husband is. This can't be stressed enough. You ended rooting for something to happen to him.
There was way too much gratuitous violence. The story in a lot of places makes no sense. The decisions made by the main characters- shaking my head. It is completely unrealistic. Probably because it sucked, but, the movie was overly long. This movie wasn't fun or silly- it was just ridiculous. I am so thankful I didn't pay to see this at the theater. My recommendation- hard pass.
Leave (2022)
Bad
This movie is terrible. I'm not sure where to even begin. The lead character is annoying and has no redeeming qualities. I am not impressed with the lead actress's acting ability. The decisions made by the lead character make no sense.
The story ? It is barely believable. The sound was off, too; sometimes people were whisper quiet, other times the voices were amplified.
I'm not sure what is going on with Shudder, but, this movie is one of a long line of Shudder originals recently that have been subpar at best.
I give it 3 stars because other than the lead actress, the rest of the actors do a good job. The scenery was also pretty.
Do yourself a favor and skip this one.
Slumberland (2022)
Amazing!
I'm glad I decided to view this based on the majority of very good reviews. This was amazing! The visuals were fantastic. I really liked the story. There was every kind of emotion on display here- from humor to seriousness to tear jerking. I thought the acting was spot on. Some critics have made a point to talk baldly about Jason Mamoa's character . He did a good job- not sure why there were any complaints. Although the movie was two hours long, it didn't drag at all, and actually went by quickly... I liked the ending- it was realistic and heartwarming. I can easily recommend this movie for adults!
Grid (2022)
What happened?
This series was probably 3 episodes too long. The first six/seven episodes flowed nicely, and I felt, were engaging. I felt episodes 8 and 9 were just efforts to extend the story. Still entertaining, but, much less so than the previous episodes. Then you had the last episode...Lord...As others have remarked, the last episode made no sense. I just finished watching it and I am totally confused. The story up until the end was original. As with most Korean movies/series, the acting was great. I deducted stars from my rating for the above reasons. Just go in knowing you will be shaking your head at the ending.
Zhen hun (2018)
Loving it!
I'm 30 episodes in and I LOVE this! The two leads are amazing, and their chemistry is excellent! The supporting cast does a very good job as well! The story is well written and keeps you hooked!
Sleepless Society: Nyctophobia (2019)
scenes of animal cruelty
The story itself was good. But, major point deductions for the many times I had to fast forward because of the multiple and completely unnecessary scenes of animal cruelty. I have no idea what the writer was thinking. I don't recommend this miniseries.
Jiok (2021)
Sweet Lord
I am on episode 4, and I am not sure I will finish. There is WAY too much violence. The computer guy with the glowing makeup is stupid and annoying. I have just watched where a newborn is prophesied to not only die in 3 days, but, will go to hell. A newborn. WTF?
Chen qing ling (2019)
SUPERB!!
All the great reviews and ratings are spot on! I don't know where to begin with my praise...Acting; story; scenery- all awesome! Highly recommend!
Out of Time (2021)
Pleasant surprise!
I saw the rating on IMDB, and decided to check this movie out. Acting was good, and the storyline intriguing. Kept my attention throughout.
WandaVision (2021)
Stick with it
Like others I had just about given up after the first three episodes. I felt those episodes were too over the top and nonsensical...then came episode 4; COMPLETE change of direction! I'm really looking forward to the rest of the series.
Ushikoku ni mairu (2015)
Good movie
I'm not sure why it is rated 1. The film can be weird at times, but, it is a solid watch.
Gyeongiroun Somun (2020)
Seriously Amazing
So good! Well written and superb acting! Everyone was well cast and played their roles to a T! I really liked the interspersed humor. I would love to see another season of this!
Edit: season 2 was a train wreck. Like others have pointed out, it was very badly written. I highly recommend skipping season 2 altogether. Let's hope there won't be a season 3.
Teoneol (2017)
Great story!
Original concept that is well written and acted! Loved how they answered one of the remaining questions at the end of the series. Well done!
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Really good!
I went through this series very quickly, and totally enjoyed it. Like others have pointed out, it is a quirky series.
Son: The Guest (2018)
Thoroughly enjoyed!
Great story and acting. Primarily a drama with some horror. I binge watched it on Netflix. Shows rarely reel me in like this. Highly recommend!
Ta-weo (2012)
So good!
Such a good movie! Great drama/thriller with lots of laugh out loud moments. Great acting and cinematography.
Welcome to Sudden Death (2020)
Holy moly!
I should have listened to the reviews. I kept telling myself it couldn't be THAT bad....WRONG! It's terrible! Acting is awful; characters are annoying; just a mess.
Perempuan tanah jahanam (2019)
Really good until..
...the last 20 minutes. Well written and acted. TERRIBLE ending.
The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019)
Fantastic!
This movie was SO good! Excellent acting and great writing! Like another reviewer said, you will laugh and cry! Amazing!
7500 (2019)
Unrealistic
Good until half way through the movie when an unrealistic event occurred. Destroyed the movie.
School Tales (2017)
Really good!
This was a surprisingly good movie! Well acted and written. Highly recommend!
Errementari (2017)
Good movie!
I agree with the other reviewers; this is a good movie! I was pleasantly surprised! Good acting; story; and visuals! Definitely recommend!