Change Your Image
trevorblunn-48457
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Quantum Leap (2022)
Not a remake but a sequel
First off, this show is not a remake as such, it's a sequel that references original characters and continues the story from where the original show left off. This being the case you cannot accuse it of gender and race swap because it isn't the case. That said, the complete absence of hetrosexual white males in the leading cast is I'm sure completely deliberate and seen as "appropriate for modern audiences". So, by ignoring the existence of an entire demographic, the show earned my 5 star rating. Plus points are actually good acting, intriguing story arch and compelling romantic chemistry between leading characters. I have watched 3 or 4 episodes and starting to warm to it.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Gripping from start to end
Engaging film from start to end. Despite other reviews decrying plot holes and lack of credibility, this film held together really well. Some bits were unexplained, didn't matter, the film is gripping and suspenseful and, although abrupt, the ending doesn't leave anything unexplained. With a satisfactory resolution and outcome. Good character development illustrating human fralaties and predicament with each showing a satisfying character arc throughout the film. Clever social commentary throughout the film. Visually very good with some great effects. You can read the goofs which I don't disagree with but, it's a film so get over those. Gripping, exciting, suspensful.
Cuban Fury (2014)
Great film but how things have changed
I am writing this review having watched the film again on the 10 year anniversary of its release in 2014. 10 years ago I would have given it a 10 star but obviously things have changed in the intervening time. I doubt that such a film could be made today with too many socially unacceptable references and themes. Of course its still a great film and kudos to Nick Frost (and Olivia Coleman) for learning the dance routines in it. Its got a good sound track and uplifting storyline. If anything its a bit too short and there are some very well known UK salsa teachers in it who appear for the briefest second (a waste of their talents in my opinion). It will appeal to dedicated salsa dancers although it is a triumph of dramatisation over documentary of the salsa scene.
65 (2023)
Suspenseful drivel
Due to reviews of others, I waited until the film was actually free before watching it and I think I made the correct decision. On the plus side there was "its behind you!" suspense pretty much all the way through with the two main characters lunging from one life threatening scenario to another. I get that this is billed as "characters from a previous alien (but completely human looking) civilisation stumbling on earth just at the time of the extinction even that wiped out the dinosaurs". Had the impression that they got half way through making the film and then made this bit up. Oh the girl speaks an unintelligible foreign language (made up the film) but Adam Driver speaks perfect American. All in all then, this film will keep you watching but as soon as you think about it you'll realise its utter drivel.
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
Over-rated and adds little to the genre
I never think that PC games adapted into screen plays work especially well and this film is better than most to be fair. I'm not familiar with the game play or the lore surrounding it but i managed to watch it to the end and was mildly entertained. Certainly the effects were good and the occasional attempts at humour worked OK.
However I found the whole thing completely formulaic. Take three established B list actors: Chris Pine (Chris Pratt wannabe never to be taken seriously since the last of the Star Trek reboot films), Michelle Rodriguez (goofy eyed Gina Carano wannabe who always dies before the end then gets magically resuscitated - except in Avatar which is a shame), and. Hugh Grant (grateful for work ever since THAT scandal and frankly dire in this film). Then surround them with ethnically diverse 20 somethings - some of whom look distinctly out of place in the medieval European (English?) setting in which the film is set. Written and cast in America for an American audience where I guess the ethnic diversity is more representative.
Typically for a "modern film" all the stronger talented protagonists and antagonist are girls with no back story given whatsoever as to the origins of their super power ability. The men a typically less serious, less self confident, less able, almost superfluous to the plot. At one point Chris Pine's role in the gang is questioned and he sort of has to fight for it.
The one exception to all this triviality is the Regé-Jean Page who has great dialogue and action sequences and is the real standout in this movie.
Tex Mex Motors (2023)
Car customisers never heard of the internet
Great to see Mike Copy of Fast and Loud fame back in action. In fact all the cast are fun individual characters. The whole programme is based on the premise of bringing cars back from Mexico and selling north of the border. It's clearly contrived and formulaic but binge watchable nonetheless. The worst points are 1) not enough focus on the actual process of making the cars (except the painting) and 2) reliance on word of mouth to buy and sell the cars. Come on guys, this is the 21st century. Advertise on-line to reach a greater audience. Like no-one sells a car by "oh a friend of a friend wants to buy one". Roll on series two. Would like to see more detail on the actual builds.
A Town Called Malice (2023)
Extremely watchable romp
Extremely watchable series which was engaging and well cast. Please don't expect a true to life gritty drama. There is violence in it obviously but you have to take it I. It's own terms. More of a cartoon than an attempt to portrait real life. There's certainly enough substance there to merit a weekend binge watch. All of the characters show a developmental character arc. Some are more relatable than others but with motivations well drawn. The really evil characters get their comeuppance (there's also some entirely innocent collateral carnage) and this makes the series well concluded and satisfying. No need for, or provision for, a sequel. I was worried it was all being to be left on a cliff edge but not the case. Great musical interludes with tracks from the 70s and 80s.
Bank of Dave (2023)
Flawless
This is the first time I've given a full on ten star review. Such a good underdog movie. The exact sort of movie I like with legal battles putting it to the establishment. If you liked Fisherman's Friends or The Duke then you'll love this. Perfect Saturday night watch with a glass of wine. All the better for being based in real life. Brilliantly cast and acted. Completely predictable but none the worse for it. London based solicitor completely out of comfort zone and unable to process the genuine relationships he encounters up north by contrast to the self serving back stabbing manipulation he is used to back home.
In from the Cold (2022)
Trash
Someone watched The Long Kiss Goodnight then stole the ice skates and secret agent turned single mum routine then tried to rehash it with a smattering of non sensical science fiction. Except it's nothing like as good. The characters lack depth and there is no clear motivation for their actions. Why did the main antagonist execute his nephew then make his other nephew clear it up? Except to demonstrate he is evil? It's the usual shoot first ask questions later, one ultra violent scene after another with a smattering of seductive nudity. Many other shows use this formula but on its own it's no good. You need character arks, plot development, whitty dialogue. It's all clichéd, woke, ultraviolet nonsence.
Aladdin (2019)
Bollywood would have done it so much better.
If this film had been made at any time in the last Millennium then it would be acceptable or at least excusable but to cast so many (any) white British born actors in a film set in "Arabia" made as late as 2019 is unacceptable and STILL CULTURAL MISAPPROPRIATION. And ten years ago I for one wouldn't have thought anything of it. It's a solid and watchable film but Bollywood would have done it so much better. There are plenty of beautiful talented female leads or Asian decent who would have been better cast in the main female roll. Will Smith plays, well, Will Smith. And I suppose having a black genie is OK but placing a black man in a role of servitude might also be a bit suspect. I expect Will didn't mind. Please stop with the remakes and come up with something original.
Poker Face (2022)
Not too bad
In fairness I only watched this cos it was "free to me" and the slow start nearly made us abandon ship but when it got going it was quite watchable. Sentimental, action, suspense elements were all there. Not the best but still a diverting watch. The plot's a bit convoluted and it has all the elements without necessarily stringing them together very well. As usual the antagonist lacks motivation. I think the worst part of the film was that some character development wasn't great so when issues were revealed you hadn't seen it coming - would have been nice to have been kept guessing a little longer before character flaws were finally revealed.
Sex Education (2019)
A pleasure and an education
Let me start by saying that I loved this drama and, once hooked, binged watched the entirety (series 1 - 3) in about a week. As a former teacher, this type of drama is normally a complete turn off which is why I never watched it until my neighbours recommended it.
Set in a surreal world where modern technology, such as mobile phones, exist but everyone drives cars from 30 - 50 years ago. It's also set in beautiful Welsh countryside which is not really representative of Britain as a whole. The school where most of the action takes place is clearly not anything like a British school. Its big enough for a full-blown secondary school but the only appears to have one sixth form year group in it. Its a fantasy school which is apparently free to attend but funded by investors and with a school board. Such a model doesn't exist in the UK to my knowledge. Its almost as if the writer was naïve in this respect.
Most of the characters, especially the adults, are caricatures but brilliantly drawn nonetheless. There isn't a single character who isn't well cast. Designed to be pitched to an American audience, the students where brightly coloured outfits and the school initially appears like a bright place to be with lots of gang tag style graffiti. The appointment of a new head teacher in series three sees all of this turn to grey with the students forced to wear ridiculous (clearly exaggerated) blazers
In the interests of portraying every imaginable sexual orientation from homosexuality to androgyny to sex with disabled persons, straight sex relationships seem to be in the minority. Nearly every family background is non-nuclear. Most of the adults are drawn as pathetic, incapable, insecure and backward thinking. Across the three series there are two head teachers in the school. The first just ignores what is going on and is struggling with all aspects of life. The new head in series three tries everything to stop the promiscuity for which the school has become notorious and takes everything too far. Both characters are brilliantly observed accurately, IMHO reflecting the incompetence of educational leadership in schools.
The formal sex education provided by the school veers from labelling parts of the female anatomy under the first head {drop everything the diagrams are coming out again) to lectures about sex ruining your life and abstinence being the only way. There is a lot of condom use depicted in the program but the contraceptive pill is barely (never?) mentioned. Maybe this was deliberate to accommodate the sensitivities of some foreign marked where the series might be screened.
The most interesting and compelling side of the show is the voyage of self-discovery made by many of the characters. Great character development as young people (all played by older actors) navigate their own insecurities and wants and desires against a backdrop of parental expectation and disapproval. Older characters, parents and teachers also explore new relationships including the mum of the main character who, like the plot of many a dumb porn flick, seduces the plumber.
I wonder where this series will go in the upcoming series 4. Can't wait.
Cheaters (2022)
Delightful and compelling romcom
I loved this adult rated drama about dysfunctional adult relations. All the situations are extremely well observed and the characters extremely well cast. Especially Callie Cooke as the teacher working a dead end job in a dead end relationship who's never stepped outside of the safety of the school and neighbourhood where she grew up and the relationship she has stuck with since adolescence. (Sadly a situation reflected so often in real life). Various characters exploring their needs, desires and sexuality in general and most of them making a complete mess of it leads to a delightful roller coaster.
A note to the writer (if they ever read this) NO WAY would an unaccompanied visitor be allowed to stroll into a lesson with pupils or even be allowed across the threshold of a school. Just one bit of poor research in an other wise well scripted series.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Political satire at its finest
Even when faced with Armageddon, politicians, mass media and big business put popularity ratings and self interest above the actual ability to save the earth. Absolutely brilliant characterisation of all three of those groups throughout this film.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Brudy gud frilm
So much better than a lot of other Avengers spin offs. Entertainment without limits. Apart from some technical goofs a great mix of magic and action. Nice to see ordinary looking actors getting main parts.
No Time to Die (2021)
Past his prime
Ive really liked Daniel Craig in this role hitherto but he should have quit before he got too old. And there's the "half your age plus seven" rule which means he's too old to snog a woman half his age.
Good film but not great.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Guardians 2 meets Kingsmen
Slick, well paced, superficially entertaining. At least you didn't lose interest but the film has a horrific body count like wasting a load of freedom fighters then shrugging it off as a mistake, blowing someone to bits and describing it as "way cooler", killing hundreds of civilians. It's just callous, mindless, carnage for the sake of it. Very little character development, weak insubstantial, derivative, linear plot, ludicrous boss alien. No sense of menace. The whole thing left me cold and not a little upset. Waste of money in my view.
The Marksman (2021)
When being chased these are the does and don'ts
1) always pick up the guns
2) never burn the money
3) always keep your dog on a lead
4) always pay in cash
5) change your car so you're not driving round in an obviously shot up car with a hole in the radiator.
Monsters of Man (2020)
Good film worth a watch
Minus points:
Titles designed by someone who doesn't understand how underscores work in computer programming (pathetic).
Subtitles say "so-and-so speaks foreign language" instead of "so-and-so speaks whatever language they speak in Cambodia" (pathetic)
That famous "why didn't they disarm the robot scene" (so pathetic)
The believable but incredibly annoying whining young Americans who really don't deserve to live and mostly don't obviously
Plus points:
Great CGI
Well paced
Believable if somewhat stereotyped characters
The best thing about the movie was that, by contrast to lots of shoot-em-ups and scare movies with gore and high body counts, you feel the anguish, waste and betrayal of every death.
Lots of social commentary here that should worry any right minded person about high tech military going out of control. The old chestnut about scientists not considering the consequences of their action (until it's too late).
Blinded by the Light (2019)
Brilliant, just brilliant
Very much in the vein or East is East and Bend IT Like Beckham. Inspirational film. Just watch it.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Derivative, silly and definately with it
Great CGI, action and suspense but misses the point that changing the past changes the future. Earth less likely to be over run by aliens if you know when and where their coming from. No need to go back to save a daughter no longer in peril.
Army of the Dead (2021)
No sense of urgency
Characters engage in nostalgic chat in the face of imminent danger. "We could have been together. Oh no I'm dead"
Made in Italy (2020)
Completely delightful
To be honest this film is almost entirely predictable. As it unfolds there are few surprises, but it's still completely satisfying, well acted with good character arcs. A story of dealing with bereavement and breakups and of healing and moving on with new relationships.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Occasionally gripping
Slow moving but not as bad as some critics have said. Some genuine tension and shocks. Lots left to the imagination (some would say unexplained).but that didn't don't matter.
Geostorm (2017)
Fun in space
Completely watchable. Yeh, it's all been done before but so what...?