Change Your Image
laubepiotr
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
This movie make the worst Star Wars part a masterpiece
I really suffered through umyje 2 hours and 15 minutes. Where I suffered the most were the slow motions that are annoying and useless. They made probably the whole movie in one go, and then decided to add a lot of slow motions to create two parts out of it.
The special effects are sometimes at a level of late 90ties film, not mentioning about a crap acting that calls for the use of AI that would probably make a better job.
Only the initial part in the village is interesting. Ok... there are a lot in common with Star Wars but we are introduced a plot like from the Magnificent Seven, just jn space and with much weaker acting.
Waste of time!
Willow (2022)
Don't compare! Enjoy!
After reading some of the IMDb reviews I approached this series with some doubts. But I really enjoyed the story, and the visuals are stunning.
I was growing up among the fans of fantasy movies, multiple times watching original willow, Connan movies or the magnificent Red Sonia. And the what I enjoyed in those movies we have here as well. There are the fights, there are the chases, some witty dialogues and all surrounded by magic and sorcery.
I loved the fact that the Joanne Whalley is here as Sorha (I remember having her poster from the original movie over my bed) and Warwick Davis - who is a legend.
The younglines are also delivering to the promise, all making a nice, enjoyable show. So we'll done Lucas Films!
The only minus is that unfortunately Val Kilmer didn't make it... but you can't beat the time.
The Peripheral: Jackpot (2022)
Not bad but hardly anything to do with the book
Advertising this show as 'based on a book of William Hobson' is a shame. What we have here are the names of the main characters and the plot of time travel. If we take this aside the show is actually good. Not as good as the book that offers much more in terms of the story, specific language, characters. So read it!
I hope at some point the show will more open up for more ideas, and explain how the "artefacts" from the future make it into the past. The Pheripherial book is unique as it neglects the tradition Time Travel paradox - if you change the past it affects the future... here we have a change in the past - creates new future thread - completly independent. So we can have infinite number of threads in the past that will never change the future.
House of the Dragon: The Princess and the Queen (2022)
What is this? A New series?
Ok, forget that you got used to the characters, as suddenly you face complete change in the lineup of the2 main characters. And one of them is not even similar to the previous person casted as Rhaenyra. The story got flat and boring, children problems are... childish. It is now more Desperate Housewives in a Middle Ages with some CGI flying dragons from time to time.
The story is like reading a book from which someone has thorn several pages. That is a pity as the initial 5 episodes were promising. It is hard to believe that such an experienced squad of scrip writers have not noticed that this shift will not work well for the series.
Halo: Homecoming (2022)
My patience is over
Il looks like the special effects budget was used for episode one and what's left gives us a low budget SyFy movie. What is worse is that the script writer escaped and has been replaced by a randomizer. What could have been a great series turned into a combination of scenes without any purpose.
Halo: Emergence (2022)
Slow, slower, slowest
I am getting bit bored with building the story and introduction of characters. I think after 3 episodes we are done here - with cortina taking over. I hope that next part will be action packed again like the 1st episode. I got tempted few times to use the remote and fast forward a bit...
Halo: Unbound (2022)
Slower but good one
Visually Halo is a masterpiece. The asteroid city is nothing I have seen before and the "rail / cable car" ride reminded me of the good old Indiana Jones. The story is building up, new characters are introduced. This time it is more talking than doing, and I am ok with it for one episode, and next week I expect some good SF combat again.
Halo (2022)
I Like It!
If you are a fun of Starship Troopers, than that is finally a series for you. At least the 1st episode was a good, hard military SF, action packed. Surprised to see Pablo Schreiber, whom I remembered in a very different role from American Gods. Hope the level will only get better.
The Batman (2022)
What have you done to Batman!?
Worst thing is that the Hans Zimmer music is gone... instead you get one of the most annoying soundtrack ever made. Mr Pattinson is not as bad as Val Kilmer but his Bruce Wayne is weak... somehow you think that he is more a vampire than a superhero. There are many lengthy scenes that do not add absolutely anything - you just loosing 170 minutes of your live and pray for the remote to fast forward.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
The best series since Gotham
I did not know the Manga origin and this is maybe why I am totally enchanted by this series. It has everything than you would expect from an mix of Space Opera with some Tarantino element. Characters are great, the wit is there and it is actually funny, the CGI is amazing blending earth landscape with futuristic enclaves somewhere in our Galaxy. It is a pure joy, don't expect logic - just sit down turn up the sound and listen to the lovely Jazz Bebop. Can't wait for second series.
Sexify (2021)
A comedy and satire on a proud nation in Central Europe
I was sceptical about this one. 3 girls... working on an app... to help females in reaching climax? The more I watched it, the more I was convinced that the app is just a platform to have fun from the conservatism of Polish nation. Poland - with its ultra catholic attitude, these days becoming the most xenophobic, anti LGBT country in Europe offers a lot to laugh about, especially when it is confronted with 3 ambitious girls that are concerned with sex. Definitely this series is not the best Netflix has to offer, it is lacking the genius of Sex Education or the excellence in storytelling offered by "end of the f* word", but I am hoping for next season of this one. To see how the story evolves. And one more thing- Polish girls are really, really one of the most beautiful on this planet.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Watchable
At least worth to spend the initial 10 minutes to enjoy the action sequence with Falcon. The rest is boring. Cliche of superhero's life not being as easy as we all think. Struggle for money, struggle for psychological health. Wanda set the bar high, and Falcon failed to deliver.
Lupin (2021)
It is not the old good Lupin, but still a good entertainment
If you were waiting every week for new episodes from the series of "Les Nouveaux Exploits d'Arsène Lupin" wonderfully performed by François Dunoyer, you will be confused. On the other hand... I guess in today's word there are no schemas that can not be changed. And I like the new Arsene, what I do not like is the lack of intelligence in Arsene opponents. These are like NPCs in open world computer games, that posses very little intelligence, and as long as we sit in the dark - they will never catch us. I hope that this will change going forward. Other than that - good entertainment.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
What have you done to WW!!!
This movie is one of the worst I have seen this year. Acting is bad, Story is bad, special effects are crap.
It never deserved to be on a big screen, and Warner knew it - sending it directly into VOD.
Hunters (2020)
The story of Holocaust translated into a 'comic' language
Mixed are the feelings, after watching the Hunters. I've grown up in a country with many museums built in remains of concentration camps. I remember my first visit to Stutthof where over 65000 people were killed. That was a lesson i will never forget. The factory designed to kill people, and retain whatever could have been re-used. Gold from teeth, duvet from hair, soap from human fat. I take Hunters as a way to tell this story in a 'modern' way to the younger generation, I hope that the viewer are going to search further and will be able to differentiate the truth from fiction.
Apart of the Holocaust aspect, Hunters are visually great. The camera work makes you immerse into the flow, and music selection only intensify that feeling. Some acting could be better, Logan Lerman for example is still a bit Percy Jacksoniish to me. I thing Hunters are one of the best series on Amazon. Difficult. Demanding. But worth watching.
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet (2020)
Not funny, embarrassing
The biggest mistake you can make with a comedy is t make it not funny. But here we have series that is just embarrassing. If there would be just a bit of research behind the MMORPG genre to make the story a bit more real, maybe the whole thing would be a bit more watchable. The extra star from me is for Murray Abraham, whom I love for this role in the Mozart movie. Anyway, Mythic Quest - waste of time.
The Witcher (2019)
Very well done
I love the books of Sapkowski from the Witcher. Although it's closed in 5 books of Ciri story amended by few stories about Witcher they offer wide universe to which I like return from time to time, always discovering some new threads.
Netflix had to choose a way to cut through this story and translate it into engaging experience. It's not perfect, it's not at the niveau of books, or the W3 Game. Very well filmed, sword combats are one of the best I've seen. So worth to give it a chance.
What is missing from books is the unique sense of humor, witty dialogues that in Netflix case are flat and sometimes remind me of writing of my 12 years old son. So if you have some time -give it a chance. And then... if you have even more time - go for the books. You won't regret it (p.s. the 1st part is a bit difficult, but don't get discouraged)
The Morning Show: No One's Gonna Harm You, Not While I'm Around (2019)
With every episode it is loosing on initial excellence
It was 10 stars, then got 9... with episode 5 I am at 5 starts... What was an interesting and thrilling plot, got turned into ueber feministic spin around Mee Too. The original chemistry btw. leading roles is lost and it would require re-boot to fix it. This is a pity, since the original idea was great.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Good Action, Great Pictures, but not Jack Ryan
I can understand Amazon's approach to leverage one of the best book series about CIA that was written. I was waiting for this one 8 months, since the 1st trailer, expecting more a Rainbow 6, rather than a remake of Red October. But reality is that neither of the stories has been used. The problem is that the screenplay assumes people are not reading books these days... and they can be presented with any Action Movie labelled with any character. This could have been easily called MI spin-off or one of the Ludlum's characters series...
Annihilation (2018)
Waste of time
First of all I am a fan of Jeff's VanderMeer book - which is actually a Trilogy, and was a sort of maverick on the editors market - since it experimented releasing all 3 parts of the story within a short period of time (called Netfixising).
This film flattened the story to a 'Predator' type jungle escapade, with a weak acting and bad special effects. It we would be left with 'Star-ship Troopers' experience without trying to ingest a complex story that the book is trying to share - I presume that with starts like Natalie Portman or Jennifer Jason Leigh - that could be an even an interesting experience. But unfortunately authors of the script flattened the story and pressed it into 2 hours. It's like showing the Hunger Games in a single movie. Don't waste your time for this adaptation, better take the book, or just enjoy other films. There is so much to choose from...