Change Your Image
Akodi
Reviews
Commando (1985)
Proper Action Movie from Start to Finish
I hadn't watched Commando in over 20 years but felt like watching an old school Arnie action movie where I didn't have to think too much, so I put it on.
I was actually surprised how much I liked it, probably more than I did first time round as I was taking nothing seriously and viewing it through an 80s nostalgic lens.
Like I said in my title, this movie is literally action from the very start until the very end. Totally unbelievable, unlimited ammo, explosions and any excuse for Arnie to flex his muscles. What's not to love?
There's also the fun in listening out for all the corny one liners and 80s music, which invariably involves a saxophone.
If you are considering watching this for the first time in years I'd recommended it. If you're younger and want to see how a real action movie looks then definitely give Commando a watch.
Mayflies: Episode #1.2 (2022)
Ashley Jenson's grief acting 👌
Whilst I enjoyed this story and the flashbacks to their youth in particular for me it was Ashley Jenson's acting in the episode that stole the show.
I was almost distracted watching the contrast between how each actor handled portraying the grieving scenarios after noticing how genuine Ashley looked.
The rest were very good in their specific roles (though I'm not sure if Comptons wife was deliberately wooden as she didn't put it across too well in my opinion).
For me, thinking about how difficult it would be to pull off genuine grief, I couldn't help but be impressed by Jenson. I noticed even when in the background and not part of the main dialogue she just appeared utterly devastated.
Never Let Me Go (2010)
Long plod to get through it. Too much left unexplained
I expected a lot more from this movie. I've seen better Black Mirror episodes to paint a dystopian future. I felt it didn't quite explain things very well, like are these people just like everybody else? They have a lot of sex do can they get pregnant and if so what happens? If they live amongst everyday people as adults then why is there no crossover, either romances or people helping them escape? Why do none of them just disappear or take their own lives? It was just too unrealistic with too much left unexplained.
You: Missing White Woman Syndrome (2021)
This episode ruined the series for me
Like everyone else that enjoyed the first 2 Seasons I had high hopes for season 3.
I gave it 2 episodes, but this episode has set the tone of where the series is going and I'll not be watching any more.
It's obvious that pushing agendas is more of a priority than providing a good storyline to the producers.
In this episode one race and gender is specifically targeted for negative connotations and it would seem that using violence against someone who doesn't get vaccinated is a suitable way to disagree with their stance.
Bye You.
Crossfire (2020)
Tackles the issues others are too afraid to discuss
Right from the get go this documentary had me hooked.
Starting with a summary of how police, prisons and community relations have come to the point we are at today, where trust is at an all time low and defunding is either happening or being seriously discussed.
All viewpoints and options are explored with interviews from all sides of the spectrum being shown.
The viewer comes away with a far greater understanding of current events, policing in America and exposure to the viewpoints of those they agree with and those they don't.
Trainspotting (1996)
Still fantastic after all these years
I watched this again recently, probably 20 years after I last saw it, and it's still a fantastic film. It kept me entertained from start to finish. I forgot how amazing the soundtrack was too!
Quality film
This Is Us: Forty: Part Two (2020)
We know Hollywood is liberal but it's getting ridiculous
Randall the oppressed millionaire blames his loving family for the wrongs in society because they are a different colour than him. I'm sure there's a word for that and it ends in "ist"
If the end of this episode is a gauge of how this series is going to progress then it puts J.R. in Dallas to shame.
Might have well all been a dream, if that's possible when you are so woke.
The Plot Against the President (2020)
These people are still walking the street, unpunished
This documentary spelled out clearly in chronological order how attempts were made to overthrow the President.
I'm amazed that after all this evidence, not a single person has been questioned or indicted regarding this coup attempt.
To anyone dismissing this remember it's all fun and games when it's against someone you dislike but history tells us these things will quickly turn against someone you do like, then it won't be so entertaining.
First Kill (2001)
Good documentary. On YouTube now
Interesting to see how Vietnam highlights the depraved things us normal humans are capable of.
I'm glad they didn't shy away from telling their true feelings about what went on and some of the more harrowing deaths they were involved in.
Of note, the full documentary is free on YouTube at the moment.
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (2003)
Fascinating dive into the ethical decisions during war
Although I'd heard his name linked to the Vietnam war many times in past documentaries it was fascinating to learn just how big a role McNamara played in decisions that shaped the United States.
I was intrigued by his take on ethical decisions he'd made or been part of such as firebombing thousands of civilians to cut down on American deaths, or the use of Agent Orange chemical weapons.
I see other reviews talking of him manipulating this documentary to make it a legacy to himself however the mindset behind this obviously very intelligent and controlled man is one of the reasons I found it so interesting.
Like him or hate him, he played a pivotal part in world history and made decisions none of us will ever have to face.
The Game (1997)
Tries to hard
Didn't really hold my attention and in my opinion it tries to awe you with twists that are that implausible it has the opposite effect
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
Wanted to dislike it but it's actually really good
Throughout this series I felt like I was in an American University social justice class, being told how to think on all things diverse.
Aside from the cringe worthy performance of Washington and the obvious social results of the topics tackled I actually found myself gripped to this series and wanting to watch more after each episode.
The story itself is great and I can see why this book was made into a series
Last Christmas (2019)
The surprise saved it
This film didn't really hold my attention and if it wasn't for the unexpected event it would be scored even lower.
I openly cringed on several occasions when they needlessly brought Brexit into it and implied that Brits hate foreigners.
It doesn't help that in her personal life Emma Thomson is an outspoken anti Brexit campaigner.
1917 (2019)
Starts strong but goes downhill rapidly
At the start of the movie I felt the reality of the trenches was captured pretty well and the Saving Private Ryan type storyline was initially gripping to watch.
From about the halfway mark the film went rapidly from realistic, to extremely unbelievable plus the scenarios and sets from that point forward looked like something from a stage show instead of a movie.
Unfortunately the storyline faltered around this point and never recovered.
I also felt that realism was sacrificed to ensure a diverse sprinkling of ethnic minorities were visible in the background and the fact that even local regiments seemed to have many regional accents all in together from Scots to Sikhs cheapened the realism.
I get the directors reasons for doing so but I ended up finding myself looking for forced diversity when the plot went downhill, instead of focusing on enjoying the movie.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Fell asleep near the end
I actually enjoyed the first part, it was nice to see the characters again and Woody Harrelson was still funny.
It just kinda tailed off for me, I lost interest and despite knowing it was nearing the end and there would be some big finale happening I actually fell asleep and had to be told what happened.
OK, but plenty of better movies out there
Abominable (2019)
Mediocre with a political message
There is no way this movie is a 9 or a 10. Not a chance.
It's not a 1 either but it definitely ranks low to medium as an animated movie.
I found it boring and spent most of my time looking for the China propaganda to pass my time.
Young kids thought it was ok, but haven't mentioned it once in the days following us viewing it, which shows it is easily forgettable for kids too.
The Upside (2017)
I thought this would be rubbish after the Intouchables
Viewing this after seeing the Intouchables many years ago I presumed it would be ruined by Hollywood and I'd spend my time picking holes in it.
Despite both telling the same story The Upside is a stand alone movie and differs from its French counterpart more than enough for me to enjoy both of them without feeling the need to criticise.
The characters are acted uniquely and I really enjoyed this easy watching feel good film
The Siege of Jadotville (2016)
Surprisingly good
I love war films, particularly true stories, but I'm generally wary of ones I've never heard of before watching them.
This was a surprisingly gripping film that had my attention from start to finish.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Not as good as I remember
Like most people who saw this when it first came out I have fond memories of this and viewed it as a masterpiece.
Unfortunately, watching it many years later I found the dialogue to drag on and on unnecessarily and so many of the situations to be poor excuses to use swear words, edgy racial humour or violence that tries too hard.
Interesting how the story all comes together but Tarantino certainly makes you wait a loooong time before getting to the point