Change Your Image
sschwedes
Reviews
Invasion: Chasing Ghosts (2023)
Interest waning
Season 1 was interesting and the characters were well developed. The story seemed to move forward despite having several story arcs. Season 2 seems to be written for a younger generation of viewer. Dialogue and scenes are very predictable and not much movement in the storyline. I had high hopes that the second episode was going to ramp up in tension, character development and storyline. I think they have forgotten what the viewer was originally interested in when watching this show. The writing seems lazy and I hope it does not continue. I will watch one or maybe two episodes more before I make the decision to bail.
The Sandman (2022)
Alright until 6th or 7th episode.
I enjoyed this until around the 6th or 7th episode where it began to be just another woke series. Somehow they had to Crowbar sexuality into the story. I started watching something else and having a tough time finishing it.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Strange New Worlds (2022)
So good so far
This episode is clearly a good start for a series that explores reactions and feelings to Strange New worlds and people. However the first time I see wokeness.... I'm out.
Moonfall (2022)
Massive Soft dislosure of truth
The CIA must have been involved with this movie as the soft disclosure is everywhere. The hollow Moon, it's mult levels inside, why it's locked in tidal orbit w Earth, 2 minutes of lost audio feed, and NASA knowing more than they will say. Etc.
Eight for Silver (2021)
Almost perfect
An excellent and original story with incredible atmosphere. Great creature effects and the acting was as good as it gets. I wish more horror movies were made like this. One minor flaw towards the end when blood was spotted on the laundry hanging outdoors. Why no one followed up on it? Overall a great flick and well worth the wait.
Severance: The We We Are (2022)
Perfect!
Severance is almost a perfect limited series. It is excellent in acting, directing, editing, screenplay and anything else you can think of.
It's a slow burn with multiple questions running around your brain until the final episodes pull it all together. In fact it's the last 10 seconds that make you scream for victory.
Ultrasound (2021)
This is a Gem
I thought the premise was interesting and so I gambled and spent the $6 to watch it. I'm glad I did as this movie is much better than it's current rating. The acting is excellent the story is original and it moves along farely quickly. This is that movie you hope to happen upon whenever you choose something you are unfamiliar with.
No Exit (2022)
Pretty good...then...
The acting was excellent in this movie but the writing in the end spoils it. When will writers learn that people no longer want to watch stupid unbelievable character decisions? Food for thought, while writing a script, plan the scenes in your head and ask yourself, is this believable? Could/would this really happen?
If for any reason you hesitate, this means rewrite.
The Exorcism of God (2021)
Original
Thank God (pun intended) that finally an exorcism/possession movie has an original storyline. This added a couple points to the review from the start. The acting was good and the story moved along w'out boring dialog or stupid character decisions. The later always ruins horror films. Also had some humor so it didn't take itself too serious like other films. I enjoyed this much more than I thought I would. I always watch anything horror related.
Wolf Creek (2005)
Always double tap stupid!
"Hey Shakey," try doubletap the cranium next time. A light thud on the back w the butt of a rifle won't do it. Also, always remember that all vehicles have reverse. This stops you from having to push it over a cliff. Nuff said?
Night Teeth (2021)
Great story
This is what vampire movies should be. Great acting, likable characters, interesting story, and very well directed. You don't have to watch unbelievable stupid decisions by shallow characters nor suspend belief in any scene. Well done.....
Locke & Key (2020)
Could have been so much more...
Writers, please take your time when you plan a scene. "Kinsey places the crown upon her head(to summon the shadow army) but suddenly it falls off and lands at Dodges feet"
...Lazzzy.
Q: Into the Storm (2021)
Nope!
Although the documentary was done very well, it's still a deep state Op to drive the narrative they want you to believe. Q is not just a simple play on people's patriotic loyalty. It is and continues to be an information trove given to the people who really care about our country. Never before has so many given so much to uphold our constitution and it will be written about in history books to come.
The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch: Breaking Ground (2020)
Ohh Dragon....
Every time they refer to dragon (essentially just any other guy off the street) asking his professional opinion about something I fast forward.
The Walking Dead: Splinter (2021)
Boring & uninteresting.
Being the biggest Walking Dead fan there is, I have to say this episode was just awful. The writing was barely interesting. The story of princess was a waste of an episode. Not the advancement of a story that needed to be told.
Spontaneous (2020)
Not bad at all
I really enjoyed Spontaneous. After watching the trailer I knew what I was getting before watching. I did not expect to see such good acting and great screen writing. Anticipation builds anxiety throughout the film as though things could change any minute and of course they did. This made the entire movie interesting to me. Great ending where some movies fail.
Alone (2020)
Please oh PLEASE
Please O please movie maker people. Please stop making movies where unbelievable character situations make incredibly stupid moves and decisions. It's just frustrating to no end. Can't you see this for yourself?
Impulse (2018)
I like but...
I really do like the slow burn of Impulse and the story line is all right. I do however wish Henry was a little more likable and less miserable. Also I agree with other reviews that the teleporting should be used more often with some edgy imagination.
Countdown (2019)
Worked until it didn't
This movie had a terrific concept and good writing and decent acting. However it falls flat like so many others when the characters make terrible decisions that no one ever would. I liked the movie but for goodness sake "stay in the circle."
Dark Encounter (2019)
A little different storyline
Started out OK and the storyline seemed to be a little different. However another movie where characters stop and stare then make stupid decisions during critical moments.
The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch (2020)
Interesting
Interesting anomolies for sure. I hope to learn something new from this place after reading so much about it. Having so many scientists and specialist there I think is important. Cons:
Not really interested in the security guard assessments and opinions. Leave it to the pro's.
Rootwood (2018)
No ..just No! This is really bad
Please see the review headliner. Don't want to waste another second on this. I was fooled by the high ratings.
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (2020)
Why a spinoff?
The original Penny Dreadful was one of the greatest limited series ever written and produced. Why create a spin off when everyone just wants the old cast, scenery and macabre sound that made the show special.
They should have continued where they left off.
The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch (2020)
Interesting
Interesting anomolies for sure. I hope to learn something new from this place after reading so much about it. Having so many scientists and specialist there I think is important. Cons:
Not really interested in the security guard assessments and opinions. Leave it to the pro's.
Ozark: Fire Pink (2020)
Liked this season. Hated Ben
I enjoyed this season's storyline but Ben REALLY activated me. The foreshadowing of his character was understood from the 1st word said. I found myself saying "oh come on just deal with him now" He was just a ticking time bomb ready to blow up but you didn't know when it was gonna happen. He aggravated me and the Byrds didn't handle him promptly. That's why it's only a 9 this season.