Change Your Image
bysin
Reviews
Her (2013)
Romance with an intangible voice
I thought this movie would be about love with AI, but it's not. Samentha is just a metaphor of an imaginary lover, a perfect one who would take care of your feelings.
To me, love is more about comprise between me and my partner.
In the good way, it did present how the desire for the other half changes over time.
Ex Machina (2014)
A great movie about AI and human desires.
Not like a typical AI movie talking with moralities and some AI theory, it talks this topic in a unique angle--how human perceives AI and the opposite. There're 4 main characters in the movie: 1.the boss of the AI 2. the tester Kello company Nession 3. the AI Ava, 4. the partner AI Kilko. Role 1 and 2 stands for an angle of human's desire or understanding of AI. The first one is crazy for intelligence and wants to make a robot to past the Turing test. What more important is he has no emotional feeling on AI, in other words, AI is AI no matter how capable and how similar to humans they are. The second one is more emotional and cheatable--a "kind: human who doesn't think there's a clear line between human and AI. In the movie, obviously, after breaking the ice, he treats the Ava just like his girlfriend, he trusts her completely and finally being used by Ava. Two main characters of AI, Ava and Kilko. As the boss says in the end of the story, Ava is to designed to escape by using her all abilities: language, sexual attraction, sympathy even lies. It turns out she pasts the Turing past, even better than the expectation of the boss. Thanks to the director who didn't make a happy ending which would make this great movie into a piece of "lovely" sh*t. So in the opposite way, this AI Ava doesn't fall in love with our poor hero which can be seen as she doesn't have love, she just has the ability to pretend to love. I think, it leaves a question for us the audience " Do you think Ava passed the Turing test? or "Do you think an AI can pass the Turing test without having love. Another AI is Kilko, who I think, is designed to be a partner with sexual ability, although she can't talk. Due to the character of the boss, he is so proud that he might think he's a God, so for him, the best partner is one who can completely follow his order and provide all he needs, such as food, cleanness, sex. In the end of the movie, Kilko put the knife into his body, which is an evidence of the failure of making such an ideal AI partner. In a summary, I'd like to say, it's a fantastic movie with all ingredients in the field of AI and the director and his crew made all the ingredients into a concise but thoughtful movies. My sincere respect for this movie and its makers.
Inishiêshon rabu (2015)
A big turn-over
It's a good movie, in which you can see lots of stereotypes of people in the real world: a struggled man who finally betrayed, a lovely girl who actually dates with multiple guys at the same time, a mature and beautiful lady who is determined to get the man she likes, a loser who is always dreaming to be a superman and get a lovely girlfriend. Additionally, the way this movie tells the story is pretty cool and deceptive, I think, the director must be super- happy if he could see those widely open mouse on audiences' faces. It has 2 sides, side A and side B, with two different actors that many people including me might think they are the same one but in different time, so it's a trick. However, at the end of the story, we finally realized that there are two men in this movie not just a single one. What a liar the director is, but to be honest, I really enjoyed this feeling of being cheated, it's like your naughty girlfriend made a bad joke on you. Last thing to notice is that do you still remember the wired smile on the actress's face at the end, when her secret was exposed, she didn't get embarrassed but feeling a abnormal happiness. My understanding is that's the smile from the director. ^_^
The Revenant (2015)
A classical revenge movie
It's more like a documentary than common film. The scenes in this movie are incredible and the environment, the background are consistent through the movie, it's quite beautiful, I have to say. Although some people might find it brutal and violent, it is, but that's another kind of beauty, the nature of human-beings. Glass, a man who can speak both Pawnee and English, follows some kind of belief to implement his revenge, from this prospect, it's quite a classical way for such a movie. When his son was killed, he made up all he had and he could have to revenge. Just like what he was always saying in his mind: "breathe, keep breathing and when you have the breath, fight." He tried his best even better than the best to survive to trace down Fitzgerald. He hided himself inside the body of a house to go through a cold night. He's also lucky when he's in his worst form, a Pawnee help him, but who was killed by some Frenches. He revenged for the Pawnee, killed Frenches and saved a girl of Akiraka. Finally he managed to find Fitzgerald and fought with him, through a fierce and original fight with him, he eventually killed Fitzgerald to death, although Fitzgerald's life was ended by several Akirakans. By the end, he seemed to see his wife again.
Pursuit (2015)
An old stale story, void and no content
Started with a conflict between 2 gangs, then the head of one gang was suggested to marry the daughter of the other gang's head. Then everything seemed to be smooth, but on the engagement night, the daughter forced the "worrier" of his fiancé to go with her, because she had been loving him for a long time and been waiting for so long for him to be "brave". WTF, no logic. Then some crushes between three groups of people. The kind third-party guy who provided a safe house to the crazy couple, was killed by the "warrior". Don't save a snake! By the end, the "warrior" was killed by his former boss due to his anger. What a stale story, no innovation, no logic, no content.