Change Your Image
dazjam
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
From love to bland
The first film was beautiful, well paced, characters you could really get behind, humour, honour, love.... the film that redeemed DC. And then this! Too long for the kiddies and too dull and mawkish for the adults. By the final quarter we were laughing, impatient for the end and expecting a shot of a dove being released in slow motion, it's that cheesy and clumsy compared to part 1. Remix please! As for Jenkins touching anything Star Wars, Noooooooo!
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Purists back off - an entertainment that works in it's own right
My title says it all really. I'm not a fanboy of the X-Men comics/universe and appreciate it doesn't do those justice. However, as a bit of fun with some great baddies and effects, it pays out.
I was expecting hot trash and only put it on for comedy value, having read a lot of hater reviews. Hating is easy though, the lazy choice of the entitled brat.
Movie-making is NOT easy and you can't please everyone, especially basement-jockey nerds it appears.
This is SO much better than the last instalment and was a surprisingly good film, in it's own way.
If you want a bit of fun and some explosions then give it a whirl.
As for Sophie, the girl can act. OK, not an oscar winner but try it yourself some time and see how you do before running your mouth.
Peace.
Mandy (2018)
Slow come up then wham!
What made me up my score from a 9 to a 10 is the idiotic reviews by, I assume, entitled 12 year olds/dumbsh1ts who have no life experience, taste or awareness, self or otherwise. Christ on an acid cross!
Which brings me to Mandy. Holy psychedlic horror, Batman! It starts off slow, drops several tabs then goes into bloody overdrive. A creepy cult, Demon bikers, acid, REVENGE and mayhem are your reward for patiently letting the trip unfurl. The colours man, the colours pop and explode like a beautiful nightmare! Cage is awesome and MAD for blood. Watch it alone or with those friends that DON'T talk over movies and marvel at it's splendid waves of intensity. Yes!
Man vs. Wild (2006)
showboating entrepreneur eats poop
Attention-seeking, worm-bothering Christian Edward has made millions from running around outdoors and eating crap. NOT a "survival expert. An episode or two of this nonsense might be considered mildly amusing but ultimately this "entertainment" show is akin to watching the "special" kid lick the bus window. The end.
Rakka (2017)
Fantastic visuals, potential 10/10
Wow!The fantasy visuals are fantastic in a hideous Blomkamp style. Seeing what has been done here reaffirms he should have been handed the keys to Alien and allowed to bring imagination and creativity back to a franchise that has, seemingly, been sold down the river. Money men and, apparently, Ridley Scott himself are OK with remixing what's gone before with unlovable characters and scripts bordering on laughable. Hopefully the old fart will retire before long. That said, though the eagerly-anticipated Aliens follow-up is currently dead, a massive shame no doubt, this could well be the start of something even better. This new alien/human conflict concept is exciting.... Sure, it's a short with a limited purse so it has minor shortcomings, slightly rough edges but just imagine if it had a full budget and Sigourney in a lead role. Happy times, fingers crossed!
Man, Woman, Wild (2010)
Reaction review
Had to pen this in answer to the review that calls it pathetic then goes on to praise Bear "gimme money" Grylls - Whaaat?! I would have to assume that reviewer is around 10 years old.
Ruth and Mykel are a cute married couple who obviously have great fun in their relationship and it shines through in the show. He's the caveman ex-army guy from USA and she's the squealing British newsreader with little to no experience but a ton of enthusiasm. Their couple dynamic and Ruth's reactions are amusing and balance the "danger" and survival tips nicely.
While some of the scenarios are reminiscent of Les Stroud's "survivorman", this goes it's own way and makes no bones about being a survival entertainment series with camera crew and backup. No imbecilic posturing or eating bear crap here, thank goodness.
2 seasons worth which I watched with my daughter of 21 and my partner. We all enjoyed it thoroughly and actually learnt a few things too. Had a few giggles and would happily watch more.
As for Mykel's growly voice and his regular "hey baby" to his wife, they are part of the charm. Good stuff.
Wonder Woman (2017)
Best comic character movie so far
I find a lot of reviews self-important to the point of sickening so rarely write one... However! This movie totally surpassed the "gorgeous amazon kicks ass" flick it could have merely been. There are many Adrenalin rushes and plenty of swooning to be done over lovely Gal Gadot but also there's wry humour, an actual story, a fantastic job by Chris Pine and, at it's heart, a poetic romantic ideal that brought a lump to the throat without a trace of cheesiness. My new favourite DC/Marvel movie. I didn't expect that at all. Fantastic.
Hardcore Henry (2015)
Full on sick fun
Technically this is an amazing piece of work and straight into my personal top 10 films. A breathtaking ride from a first person view with stunning sequences of martial arts, Parkour, mad car chases and so much more. Gallons of blood and hundreds of bullets fly throughout, the moves executed with ridiculous, mad dog violence. I enjoyed this in the same way I loved and still love "Shoot 'Em Up" and the "Kickass" movies. If you want a RomCom or philosophical meander then move on. If you enjoy mental action and feel love for your games console or cartoon level mayhem then this will please you greatly. Fantastic job, I hope there is more to follow.