Change Your Image
Moviefreakyguy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Murungaikai Chips (2021)
WASTE OF TIME - DO NOT WATCH
Clearly waste of time. If you have a fastforward option. This can get completed within 20min. Noproper screenplay. Dialogues are not even matching the storyline. LOT of unwanted characters. Wasted bhagyaraj role.
Meaning less characters. Nobody is properly used. Bigboss raju and certified rascal character is also there. But not even used properly. Flow breaks several times and may be shortfilm would have been better choice.
Title is attractive , but there is no content inside. Shanthanu could have done better. Athulya should not have chosen this script. Jangiri Madhumitha at her worst way of doing a character.
The Priest (2021)
Perfect 1st half, worst 2nd half
Basically 1st half was scripted too well, all characters performing good. Good Thriller and solving mystery. 2nd half dull and who moved to horror but with lot of glitches.
Mammootty plays this film done his best. 2nd half with all kind of exorcism which everyone saw in many movies already. Manju character is not written properly and wasted.
Too lengthy songs, Priest is dressed like western, Lazy dialogues made the mess.
The Rose Villa (2021)
Fake Ratings - Simply waste
Only Solomon character acted. All other characters did not do even 1% of acting. Script is good, Final twist is good.
Poor Direction
Poor Screenplay
May be with other good director this could have been better. Dont know how this got a rating like this.
Sarkar (2018)
Treat for Vijay Fans
Nice story line, but should have ended well. Vijay and Varalakshmi made their best, but all other roles made dummy. Keerthi Suresh wasted and no role or added value. Songs does not match the flow of story except oru viral song.
Good that mass hero like vijay taking and working on this subjects and focusing on common man problems.
Vella Raja (2018)
Nice attempt but no content
Trailer is good, but series is utter waste. Parvathi nair does not what she is doing or what she has to do.
Bobby shima and kali venkat did excellent acting. But story is so slow, we lose interest in 3rd episode itself. Dialogues are good, but not showcased properly.
Pattinapakkam (2018)
Not interesting
It says thriller, but nothing is getting thrill. Bad introductions. Slow movie and need good screenplay effects. There were more characters introduced, but movie did not go well.
The Purge (2013)
Good as movie - Bad as its life
A good story line and trailer is better than the movie itself. But afraid it will create more hatred if people keep in their emotions for 364.5 days and releasing beast for 12hrs. How can they be true other time?
Messages about morals - yes works well
Bunch of psychopaths roaming the streets - No control, no limits on what they do on streets. We can wonder if our civilized society behaves like this for this clock ticker. Final twist gives a huge applause, this can be nail biting and nothing expected by general audience.
Bhaskar Oru Rascal (2018)
NOT GOOD in Tamil
As usual, when these scripts are done in other languages and they make a huge hit but when made in tamil it does not fit. Yes this can film can be huge hit in Malayalam. During the interval we get confused if its a romantic, family drama, action or gangwar film.
Plus: Arvindswamy and Master Raghavan acting
Minus: Did not use any comedy characters fully. Suri and robo sankar are wasted to the core.
Iravukku Aayiram Kangal (2018)
All eyes will be on screens - Excellent work
Arulnithi again chose the best script. Everyone contributed the best for this movie. As usual Arulnithi did a nice calm role and adds more thrill to the story. Within 20min of the film director brought in lot of characters and plotted lots of sequel and prequel frames. Mu Maran - NO ONE CAN SAY its his debut. He framed scenes that are needed and nothing in extra, this becomes a plus for the film.
Story starts with a mystery and also ends with a mystery.
The Belko Experiment (2016)
What would you do in this situation
Nice plot, but have seen many films like this. Its an experiment to read human emotions and reactions at different instances. This cant be termed as horror, it can be said as thriller. But at several instances, it asks us a question "What would you do in this situation"