Change Your Image
marcus_k
Reviews
Snatched (2017)
it's only terrible if you come in with a bad attitude
I don't know what the hell people expected. Saying that it's predictable or stupid, as if comedies aren't normally predictable or stupid. Snatched was no worse than what you normally see, and it was actually entertaining enough to provide some distraction. If you hate Amy Schumer, or if you think they are trying to force a political message, of course you are going to think everything is horrible; you went in with a bad attitude. A lot of people say this movie was "trying" something or other. But it's not trying to do anything. The characters are all stupid or weak in some way, man or woman, old or young. In fact, I was impressed how they managed to give all characters weaknesses without annoying me, I usually find stupid characters intolerable. There is no grand message, nothing much to learn. This is just a goddamn b- movie, and it isn't for a second trying to be anything else. If you are disappointed because you expected some innovative profound story, I think it makes you look more stupid than the movie. Production companies discovered 20 years ago that, while people claim to want quality movies, what they actually pay for is brain-dead movies that are easy to watch and allows a low maintenance respite from life. Especially when it comes to comedies. Yet somehow people are still whining about crappy movies, as if they are surprised each time they see one.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
Not as bad as people say, but definitely a waste of time
The biggest problem was the plot. It was not interesting or believable, nor did it warrant the 2+ hours the movie took. Also had some cheesy dialogue, which was disappointing as I found the first movie was able to avoid many clichés. The action sequences were chaotic and too long, and somehow lacked heart; too many people involved, too little that made sense, the heroes randomly surviving things they shouldn't. Sad to say I found Chris Pratt's performance, though not bad, was not as solid as it was in the first movie, though that could have been because of the director. There were some scenes where I found I wasn't sure what emotions he was trying to convey. In summary, it wasn't terrible and it could have been mildly entertaining, if it hadn't been so god damn long.
Frozen (2013)
Mediocre songs, poor writing.
I'm just baffled. I'm sure kids will like it, they aren't that particular. The movie is very pretty and magical after all. And that's why I compromised and gave it a five. But how on earth is this so popular with adults?
I thought maybe I don't get it because I've turned 30 or because I'm a man. But turns out my 26-year-old girlfriend hated it even more than I did. The story was so poorly built. There were so many plot holes and confusion, and it was sorely lacking in background and character development. And it seems instead of fixing that, they decided to put in a bunch of mediocre songs. Half the movie was just singing.
The worst part was that Idina Menzel, playing Anna, completely botched the one scene that could have been epic. Her voice is so strained and forced at the high notes it actually sounds painful, not at all what I've come to expect from Disney actors. It was difficult to listen to and ruined the scenes. How she got this part is beyond me; she doesn't have the range to sing these songs, and she's not even a famous name.
This is NOT in the same league as the old Disney classics. In fact, it is one of the worst Disney movies I've seen: bad story, bad actor (just Idina Menzel), and the dullest songs I've ever heard in a musical.
This Is Us (2016)
Sappy, overrated, poor writing
If you liked The Blind Spot you are going to like this. Predictable, manipulative, melodramatic and as dull as it can get. In various promotion interviews they've bragged that the success of the show comes from how real and relateable it is. That makes me want to laugh out loud. I've rarely seen a show that was more phony and inauthentic. It's an easy trick that writers use when they are lazy, but want to come off as being "real": put in some deaths, broken families, a fat girl struggling with her weight, and you won't have to make an effort to create good plot and character development. People will just eat it up. So really, the success of this show comes from the fact that people like to be fed corny crap with no substance. Nothing wrong with that, but personally I've found that even a marvel superhero movie have truer dialogue and more relateable characters than this. Also, I might not have been so aggressively against this show it if hadn't been hyped up and overrated to this extreme point. 8.9?? Are you kidding me?
The Walking Dead (2010)
what's the big deal?
I watched this show because it was everywhere. People talk about it, reference it in random articles, there are spin offs and games and it's a big whole franchise.
I was not impressed. Now, most people who really hate this show seemed to have loved it at first. Season 1 and 2 were apparently great, and then it started sucking.
But not me. I found this boring from the start, and it just gets more boring as we continue. The biggest flaw to me, was that it doesn't have any direction. Where's the story going? why should we care? Most of the characters are boring as f**k, and often act in a stupid, inexplicable way.
I'll still give it a six because it isn't technically bad. It just doesn't interest me. But then, zombies don't particularly interest me, so that might have been one of the problems.
I say give it a go, since everyone else loves it. But if you don't like it by episode two or three, you're probably not gonna like it. It doesn't get better.
Deadpool (2016)
tried to be clever, forgot about having a good story to tell
Honestly I was actually bored through most of it, which is unusual for me. The entire movie was like a collage of meta jokes, which was fun for about five minutes but got old really quickly. There is no substance to the movie; the best thing you can say about the story line is that it exists. The characters are boring and couldn't compensate for the lack of plot. And while I don't normally mind violence and gore, these fighting scenes were not clever or creative in any way and seemed only to try and shock people. A lot of talk about penises and assholes and "wow look at how meta I am!". And it would have been funny if I had been a kid or a teenager or an adult who hasn't seen a lot of movies before. But for me, it was lame and embarrassing. I can't believe it got a higher rating than Kingsman.
iZombie (2015)
underwhelming
I admit I had high expectations having seen Veronica Mars, which may have ultimately ruined my experience with iZombie.
I was surprised by how average and mundane it comes off, considering the supernatural element; ultimately it's just another crime of the week TV-show. The fact that she's a zombie doesn't seem to pose any problems in her life, nor add anything unique to the story. Most of the time she just eats brains of dead people to get clues to the murder, and so in the end it's a lot like watching the mentalist.
As opposed to Veronica Mars, the mysteries are boring, the characters are realistic but not particularly interesting, and their is no overarching story line to keep the interest. Even Bones was more interesting than this.
I've only watched five episodes though so hopefully it will pick up. For now, I found it kind of meh.