Change Your Image
mariamru
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
12 Gifts of Christmas (2015)
Super Cheesy
Cute but unlikely to happen.
The movie Has all the characteristics of a typical comercial Christmas movie. It has a predictable and superficial plot but despite everything is watchable if you don't have much to do.
Euphoria (2017)
I don't understand the bad reviews
To me we don't see very often movies about dead and illness from this perspective. That's why I think it's not a common script and I like that despite it's a little bit slow.
I Kill Giants (2017)
Boring and it's not the way to deal with things
To me it's Not a healthy way to present how to deal with struggles in life. I think it could lead to a wrong message because it's not showing you that it's a hurtful part of life so it's reality not fantasy and according to that be in the moment accept a let go, I think that it will be more useful storylines were people can be related to the plot and teach them from reality
The Exception (2016)
Underrated movie
We all know they are a lot of movies about world war II, but luckily this approach it's not much exploted yet, so it's not the common storyline that we're used to it. The movie it's interesting from the beginning to its end with very good performances.
La marche de l'empereur (2005)
great documentary
Great the way it was transmitted the emperor penguin march, there is nothing but admiration for the determination of these animals, they overcome enormous obstacles, to return to their breeding grounds and begin the mating season, becoming heroes. I think Jacquet with his history could make us feel somehow related to the rituals of penguins, because the movie gave the Penguins a series of human records: they were funny, romantic, tender, awkward, sad and playful. The film ensures stunning images full of beauty, a lot of emotion and empathy for these animals. The film is a success in terms of showing the necessary without being long and tedious, showing the crude reality but in a beautiful way focusing on the wonder of nature.
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
didn't like
Sorry, but not sorry, i didn't like the movie. It does not do justice to the romantic genre that is overshadowed by the scant importance given by the main characters to how they affects the other characters with their actions. It seems they want to show as something romantic, which in real life could be seen as a way of acting irresponsibly towards the feelings of others. Not a good example of romanticism. The performances did not take out my breath away, nothing exceptional, but the story of the film itself is what bothers me, the message that seems unrealistic because of the idea that romance justifies everything regardless of the feelings of others.