Change Your Image
israellippelo
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The House Bunny (2008)
Funny enough
It is funny but aged really poorly! Lots of wrong ideias about self love and feminism. Anyways, it is funny and entertaining enough! I recommend if you like teen comedy's like Mean girls.
Climax (2018)
An experience
Those kind of movies that leaves you with a mind scar. High level of chaos and pain, the viewer will feel like having a bad trip. Don't recommend for the weak. Besides that, the inside of queer and ballroom culture was great! The first dance act is amazing!
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Disappointing
How does a 2022 movie have worse effects than the 90's/20's? Is does not make sense. Plus, they totally changed the franchise's core story line! Why? Quick kills, we don't have a chance to connect and engage with any characters. High expectations, low income!
The Girl on the Train (2021)
Why?
Why would Netflix do a Hindi version of a movie that already exists and is very successful? And why is the movie all Hindi but set in London? If you're interested in the story, i strongly recommend watching "original" the girl on the train with Emily Blunt.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Great Satire!
Despite the dubious humor, the film is a satire on the decadent times we live in during the pandemic, where everything is politicized. It is a great experience! Having scalded Meryl Streep to play the president was just genius!
Midsommar (2019)
Be open minded!
This is those kind of movies you either love or hate. I loved! It's beautiful and at the same time terrifying, it's a clear horror movie, full of color, culture, music... which makes the horror factor even darker! So to watch it, be open-minded to a different experience and you won't be disappointed! If you watched "the Wicked man" and liked it, you probably will like Midsommar.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Beyond great!
Perhaps one of the best horror movies of the century! It manages to get you the chills without really anything specific happening, just with the feeling and story of the film. It carries the viewer through the story, making them feel the same feelings as the main character. With few resources this movie reaches the heights! Definitely one of the best witch movie ever made!
The Babadook (2014)
Ba ba dook dook dook
Mild terror for lovers of the genre, babadook is a great character, definitely well thought, although not scary. The child is way more scarier! Honestly I only watched it because they say that babaddok is gay, even though the movie doesn't make it clear.
Creep (2014)
I see you
Something is wrong, something is really wrong! As the name already says, this movie is very creepy and will give you the chills. Be prepared for jump scares! Definitely worth watching and come on, Mark Duplass did good acting!
The Invitation (2015)
Great dinner party!
Depression, insecurity, that feeling of a nice night between friends however, something is wrong. This movie is extremely simple but as the story unfolds, we find ourselves involved in chaos. Absolutely worth watching!
The Perfection (2018)
Perfection wannabe
The story is captivating and the many plots makes everything even more interesting! There are some inconsistencies to the story but come on, it's a great entertaining movie!
Eli (2019)
Enough?
It is watchable but, is it entertaining enough? It seems like they jut smash together typical aspects of horror movies and made a basic story line over it. Not bad, not good as well.
Premonition (2007)
Meh
The idea is great and it is Sandra Bullock so you know the acting is great as well, but the movie is boring and it takes you nowhere. Without purpose.
The Fulfillment of Mary Gray (1989)
Okay
As a lover of period dramas it did enough although it was really predictable. I don't really understand the problematic like: Mary, do you want to sleep with my super hot brother? (Jk)
Gwoemul (2006)
Worth watching
The movie starts as like it's going to be another action movie like Godzilla, but as the movie progresses the story changes and when you least expect it you'll be hooked on the movie! It's definitely fun to watch after 2020 - 2021 knowing what the world has gone through and how we deal with situations like that, not so different than the way the movie portrayed it.
Midnight Mass (2021)
True horror!
In the beginning of the show you think it will be a normal horror show like many others, But it will go so higher that any expectations. Show presents you a real believable horror, that goes way beyond "monsters and vampires" but the horror of depression and melancolia. The dialogs and characterization are incredible as well! Highly recommend!
Hellraiser (1987)
A Masterpiece!
Great story! A show of special effects! It will captivate you on this horror world and leaving you wanting for more! This movie should definitely be on the top 10 of every horror fan!
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
Boring
This was the fist boring movie of the franchise. The first three are incredible, this one not so much. The characters are not well thought and the story is weak! The special effects are the only goods of the movie!
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Best of the century
Perhaps it's because of the "dreams" theme, the movie is amazing turning Freddy, in my opinion, the best slasher in the Cinema ever! This movie was a "new" starting point for an entire genre and to this day it manages to intrigue people with the creative freedom that freddy's murders can take. Just love it!
Old (2021)
Entreating enough
Good ideia, captivating and entreating enough if you are looking for a distraction kind of movie! Surely recommend.
Suspiria (2018)
Artistic confusion!
If you like surrealism, artistic confusion, David Lynch kind of vibe, you will probably like this movie! High level of art!
O Menino que Matou Meus Pais (2021)
Outstanding movie
Amazing idea to spread the movies by POV!
The movie was great! Carla Diaz did an outstanding job acting as Suzane! I remember when the crime happened and and it still intrigues me! I also think they could have focused at the trial that was epic and unique! It was a loss! BTW: My opinion the first movie is the better one!
A Menina que Matou os Pais (2021)
Outstanding
The movie was great! Carla Diaz did an outstanding job acting as Suzane! I remember when the crime happened and and it still intrigues me! I also think they could have focused at the trial that was epic and unique! It was a loss!
Suspiria (1977)
Artistic masterpiece!
Classic horror but still so fresh and Unique! A real masterpiece to horror lovers!
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Good ideas, badly done
It was fun to watch but so badly done, bad acting, bad story and it gets really predictable. I also can stand the blur at some scenes.