Change Your Image
bsutton-23899
Reviews
Scrublands (2023)
Finally, some actual quality Aussie content! Give it a go!
I was hesitant to watch initially as I thought it would be more of the same same.
However it was actually refreshing to see some new quality Australian content. Full of twists, great character development and packs a great punch in 4 small episodes. As typical with Aussie series there is 5-10 micro moments that are super cheesy and woeful cgi, but the great story and acting more than makes up for these minor blemishes.
Definitely worth the 2-3 hours to watch and even if you are not a fan of Luke Arnold (Black Sails, INXS) there is still plenty of great smaller characters that blend together in this tale.
Money Plane (2020)
This is to confirm what spaceballs was to star wars
If this was a spoof of con air it would be brilliant.
Problem is I actually think the lead actor and director were trying. If so they deserve 10-15 I. Levingsworth for crimes against cinema.
The Way Back (2020)
Ben Affleck moves from a competent actor to a compelling one with this performance.
I nearly wrote this off as a cliche redemption story. It is for the first half of the movie, then grows into so much more. Ben Affleck went from a competent actor to a compelling one. Phenomenal performance.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
I liked it and hope there is a 3rd instalment
Struggling to understand the sub 6 scores.
This isn't meant to be a popcorn die hard style action flick. Instead it shows the dark and seedy sides in the cartel and Gov't conflict in both sides of the border.
Really hope there is a 3rd instalment made
QB1: Beyond the Lights (2017)
Brilliantly captured view into the minds of young and talented athletes
A great insight into the minds of aspiring young athletes as they try to pursue their dreams.
Stick with the series, gets better as you start to identify with the three young quarter backs and their family and support networks.
Edge of Fear (2018)
There are Worse ways to spend 90 minutes
Just forget the 1,2 and 3 ratings ... they must have been expecting a cult classic like reservoir dogs or boondocks saints.
This movie still has virtue and is only let down by a dull 10 minutes at about the 2/3 mark and a very predictable last 90 seconds.
Still worth the watch and Robert Patrick plays the bad bad dude a little too well. 7/10
House of Cards (2013)
Brilliant provided that you miss season 6 train wreck
The quintessential chalk and cheese. Seasons 1-5 are captivating, season 6 compares to watching paint dry.
Troy: Fall of a City (2018)
Don't believe the slanderous reviews this is great
I nearly didn't watch this on Netflix due to all the savage reviews of 1 and 2. Whilst it didn't set the world alight early in episode 1 it quickly developed and got me hooked. There is clearly a negative agenda and propaganda play with 500 crap reviews. Whilst not 100% historically accurate it's still a great watch, so please don't be put off by the fake reviews posted here and give 3-4 episodes a try for yourself.