Change Your Image
cece_411
Reviews
Skam France (2018)
A very good show that keeps getting better
The first two seasons were quite good, although a bit too close to the original even if the differences in characterization were significant. The third season on the other hand is nothing short of extraordinary. The team has been granted creative freedom and the show finally exploits its potential to the fullest by creating its own mythology and symbolism. The lighting is exquisite and the music choices are very effective. As for the acting, Axel Auriant and Maxence Danet Fauvel are simply brillant. But more importantly Skam France is doing a great job at portraying French teenagers truthfully which is something lacking in French television! I am very excited for season four and really hope the show will get to have a few more seasons.
The Innocents (2018)
Very good and refreshing
I really enjoyed this show: it has a compelling story, impeccable acting and great chemistry between the two leads, as well as a beautiful cinematography. It's a refreshing change from the usual and cliché american TV shows. I can't wait for season 2!
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Very good so far!
As someone unfamiliar with the previous Star Trek series, I am not going to compare Discovery to any other Star Trek shows/movies.
The first two episodes were more like a prologue, episode three can be considered the real pilot. Discovery starts with a strong premise and compelling characters and leaves plenty of room for some great character development. The acting is very good (shout out to Sonequa Martin-Green!) and I am loving the chemistry between the actors (especially Michael and Saru). The show is also visually stunning with great cinematography and CGI.
These first few episodes feel like the beginning of a much larger story and I am very excited to see more of it.
Don't pay attention to all the cry babies leaving one star ratings, give this show a chance and make your own opinion.
Les engagés (2017)
A must watch
This very good web series stays away from stereotypes and clichés to offer a wide range of interesting characters. "Les Engagés" deals with LGBT activism, self discovery, freedom and much more. The whole cast is very talented, especially Mehdi Meskar who delivers a very subtle and touching performance as Hicham Alaoui, a young man seeking his place in the world. The beautiful directing will also make you fall in love with the city of Lyon. Do yourself a favour and go watch this gem!
The Halcyon (2017)
Excellent!
I really enjoyed the series: the beautiful sets and costumes, the outstanding music and the stellar cast!
The Halcyon gets better and better each episode with great characters and interesting story lines. If you like period dramas, you're in for a treat!
Let's hope there will be a season 2 :)
The Get Down (2016)
A must watch!
This show is a breath of fresh air: beautiful and inspirational.
It's about art, friendship, love, fighting for your dreams and finding your freedom.
There are some great characters, portrayed by a talented cast. You'll end up with lots of favorites!
The show is lively, colorful, warmhearted and with non stop fun and good music.
It really has the potential to become a classic.
Please do yourself a favor and go watch The Get Down immediately.
I enjoyed every minute of the show and I can't wait for part 2.