Change Your Image
taryn_miller
Reviews
Godmothered (2020)
Feelgood flick
This film isn't pretending to be Shakespeare, so I don't understand all the low ratings.
It is a feelgood, fun, frivolous flick that is guaranteed to make you smile.
Think of a fairytale, crossed with a Christmas movie, crossed with a rom com and make it a kid's movie. You'll have Godmothered!
Eleanor, the Godmother-in-training, is an absolute delight of a character. There are some genuine laugh out loud moments. The storyline is engaging and familiar - like a warm hug. The characters likeable and relatable.
It's Mrs Doubtfire meets Cinderella, and it is a treat.
Watch it! If you don't love it, your kids will- which is the whole point.
Somebody Somewhere (2022)
Real people
I just love this show. The characters are so relatable you feel like you know them. Or you could be them! They sneak up on you and before you know it you're immersed in the minutiae of their small town, realistically mundane lives.
The storylines are simple but engaging and I just can't get enough. Sam is infuriating but lovable. Joel is the best friend everybody wants and needs. Together, they form an enviable bond, supporting each other through life's daily ups and downs.
Season Two sees more storyline with Tricia and adds a more complex layer to her character development.
Sam and Joel forever!!!
Mona Lisa Smile (2003)
A woefully inferior rip off of DPS
This is clearly based on Dead Poets Society, but lacks the depth, heart, charisma, character development, screenwriting and cinematography of that which it tries to emulate.
The characters are shallow and largely unlikeable. The storyline is lacklustre. The acting is passable (an all-star cast at the time) but there is little to work with in regards to the quality of writing.
Betty, one of the most hatable characters I've recently come across, makes a pathetic scramble to change her alliance in the last few moments of the film, having a change of heart when her own life falls apart. Kirsten Dunst valiantly attempts to give the character's final screen minutes some emotional depth, but it falls flat, being too little too late for this venomous, spoiled and elitist brat of a character.
Give it a miss and watch Dead Poets Society instead- the GOAT of high school dramas.
Wiggly Fruit Salad (2022)
Wiggles: re-energised
We are really enjoying this new Wiggles series. It's great to have Dorothy back frequently and the new Wiggles have a lot of character and really add to the Wiggles vibe. This series is much better than the previous, with the energy injection of the new faces giving the Wiggle team a welcome lift. Tsehay in particular is a fabulous addition, very engaging.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Absolutely loved it, and not something I'd normally watch
I absolutely LOVED this right from the first episode. It is something I never thought I would enjoy- I'm not into sci-fi. But I engaged with it immediately. I found the characters fascinating and the storyline development enthralling.
The four central adult characters- Mother, Father, Marcus and Sue are superb, with Travis Fimmel as Marcus particularly mysterious, being equal parts alluring and repugnant.
Have watched the entire two seasons and highly recommend you give this show a go. I will be rewatching it.
Bloods (2021)
Funny!
This is a very amusing show. Don't listen to the haters, give it a watch yourself. First episode is the weakest (but is still good), and the rest of them are hilarious.
Good characters, funny storylines. Particularly funny if you work in emergency services, but an easy watch for anyone.
The Wiggles: The Wiggles World (2020)
Worst one yet
It says 'coming soon' but it's been on ABC for a while now.
It's terrible. The skits are cringe worthy and repetitive. I know that they consult with child cognitive development professionals who probably steer them in this direction, but it's very hard to sit through and my toddler doesn't engage with it.
The best parts are the excerpts from previous concerts.
I love The Wiggles and they've been a firm fixture in our house for years. But recent series haven't been as good as Ready Steady Wiggle.
I'd love to see Simon utilised better. That man is seriously talented!
Alan Bennett's Talking Heads (2020)
Undeniably good acting... but depressing as hell
It takes a great degree of acting skill to carry off these monologues. Some of the performances are captivating. Some are let down by a slow development of the storyline and it's hard to stay engaged. But universally, this entire series is depressing. The characters range from strange creeps to pathetic dolts.
Whilst it's undeniable that it's fascinating to see into the mind of the misfits and miscreants, it's also very disturbing- particularly the ones that discuss sexual offending against children.
I thought I'd love this show, but I didn't. Only have given it 7 stars for the acting- based on the stories and characters themselves, I would give it a 3.
Wee Dragons (2018)
Terrible!
I turned this movie off after only a matter of minutes. It is unwatchable. It is moronic, irritating and bland.
It is as though some high school animation students made it and wrote the script. Except had this actually had been the case, the characters may have been given some semblance of a personality.
And don't even get me started on the lip syncing. Atrocious!!
Do not waste your valuable time.
Joker (2019)
Most overhyped movie of 2019
This is a good movie. It's entertaining, it's interesting (mostly), and it's certainly well-acted (no one could disagree on that, surely - Phoenix is fantastic).
Is it mind blowing? Absolutely not. I left feeling deflated that the excessive hype and therefore my high expectations were unfounded.
I liked it, overall. Sometimes I hated it, but I never loved it. I can't understand why it would receive a 7 minute standing ovation. And some of the critics proclaiming it's a new era in film must be trying for 'Best Actor in a Drama' themselves.
It's a minor step up from mindless entertainment, but lacks any real depth. I think what disappointed me most, is it didn't really make me feel anything- I expected to feel empathy, fear and elation watching the Joker become the man he was born to be... but instead I just felt nothing. After the pre-release hype and the trailer (which was, I think, excellent) I never expected the film to leave me feeling so empty.
But it's one of those 'gotta see it for yourself' movies I guess.
Dead Poets Society (1989)
The GOAT of high school dramas
This is the greatest high school drama film of all time, bar none. The storylines for each character intersect in a streamlined and perfect manner, drawing you deep into the lives of these boys who lived a privileged life, financially, but who are crying out for a male role model who will guide and inspire them.
That man is Mr Keating. Williams is faultless in this role. Engaging, warm, intelligent with a sense of humanity that makes him come to life through your screen.
If only we all could have had Mr Keating as our English teachers, we would be better for it.