Change Your Image
amzn-17903
Reviews
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Doesn't need to split into 2-part movies but they did anyway for money
The first hour is a waste of an hour. The first hour is filled with messy boring actions with bad music, continuously blabbering. The second hour is where the real fun begins but they have to split the "fun" part into two films because they wasted the first hour for nothing. Seriously, do we have to watch Miles constantly late for something because he was fighting Spot and getting life lessons from his parents for an hour straight? Music, imo, was awful, messy and annoying. I liked the first file vastly better than this one. I almost give up in first 30 minutes because there was just nothing interesting but I keep telling myself that there must be something exciting for this to get 9.0 score, well, second half of the movie is fun but 9.0 score? Nope, a 5.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
This movie is about two titans fighting each other, it's not about the humans
This movie never meant to be an Oscar material, yet people whine about characters are boring in a movie about two monsters fighting each other. Action is great, the fight scenes are awesome. My wife and I enjoyed the film. King is awesome in this film.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Wow, better than 2017's version is an understatement
This movie made the 2017 version like a bootleg version.
Warrior Nun (2020)
Not as bad as others have said
Do not expect HBO quality from this show. The show is marketed for teens. CGI is not bad, dialogue.. meh. I wish there were more fights against demons than humans. Season finale sucks though.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Oh, it's bad
It is poorly written and very lazy. Dialogue is ridiculous, asking dumb questions after first attack like "Is it over?" instead of "how do we know it is over?" and killing off a bit character by turning a scientist/professor into a murderous person who is overly obsessed with his ex-wife make the show real difficult to watch.
6 Underground (2019)
It's fun to watch
Editing is as terrible as Michael Bay's other films but the casts are fun to watch along with tons of action and explosions. It's an action flick, not an Oscar material, don't expect too much from it.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Season 2 was OK, it's TV show so it's unrealistic
Season 2 was OK, at least they didn't have to fly back and forth to DC in every other episode like season 1 did. It's an action TV show, so don't expect anything realistic. It has some thrilling moments and some ridiculous moments, so it's not as bad as some people said. People are just taking TV shows too serious and complain about realistically about it.
9-1-1 (2018)
It's unrealistic but entertaining
My wife and I are not first responders... we both know it's not realistic for any human with some logic of sense, but it is entertaining and that matters for us to continue to watch the series.
The Expanse (2015)
It's the best Sci-Fi TV drama so far
Slow at start, but after few episodes, I was hooked. Season 2 and 3 were even better.
The IMDb Show (2017)
Unbearable to watch as long as Tim Kash is hosting
His hand gestures is ridiculously annoying and disrespectful. I'm sure most of the guest can't stand him.