Change Your Image
shravanbelde
Reviews
Bachelor (2021)
Masterpiece
The contrasting natures of tier 1 city culture vs villages has never been showcased better in any movie. Clearly sheds light on toxic masculinity n unhealthy ego which infects the latter crowd.
Khushi (2001)
GOAT
I hate Pawala. But, this is simply the best film ever made in Telugu till date.
Naandhi (2021)
Loud and Forced
Good plot but loud acting and highly forced emotions makes this one irritating watch.
Most of masses will like it but if you follow intellectual cinema, you'd find this one distasteful.
Padi Padi Leche Manasu (2018)
Terribly Underrated
If you consider yourself relatively more sensible than typical crowd, go for it
Panjaa (2011)
Stylish flick
Thoughtful message, Good plot line, Great visuals, Panjaa is a good one!
Gabbar Singh (2012)
Bonanza
Complete one-man show by Pawan Kalyan. He was in fine form in this one, for a change.
Ninnu Kori (2017)
Flawed
Director seems to lack a basic understanding of how love even works or feels. Perfect example of how a love story comes out when taken it's by a person who's never been in love but decides to write one based on what he's seen. Both heroine and Aadi's characters are extremely artificial which can exist only in films and not in real world. They seem to have magical abilities to be so overtly matured that they can even get rid of primal emotions of a human being. Watch the movie for good vibes n nice music but at the elementary level, the basic story line is flawed.
Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa (2010)
Watch it
Trisha is gorgeous. Gautam chalks another masterpiece like he always does.
Yet another proof of the stupendous actor Simbu is. Sad he wastes it all away.
Vaaranam Aayiram (2008)
Masterpiece
Supremely class film by Gautam. Bow to the man!
Ease with which suriya carries off this act is shocking.
Aruvi (2016)
Great writing
Lead girl's character is so amazing that you can't resist loving! I ended up feeling bad she's a film character and not a real-world one :-( :-( :-(
Awe! (2018)
Overhyped
It's one of those films which find a perfect balance in trying to stretch people's brains just enough that they appreciate it but not too much that they totally reject it. Dimwits will absolutely love it, but brainy ones will find it to be one-time watch! Not a bad film though!
Phantom Thread (2017)
Loved it
It's one of those films which will be rated 10/10 by those who get it and 1/10 by those who don't. Give it shot. Robbed of the Oscar by the dimwit jury. Nevermind!
The Shape of Water (2017)
Avoid
I have the aptest word for this film in my mother tongue. Pooku.
Khaidi No. 150 (2017)
Cringeworthy
Writing this for the sake of Non-Telugu Audience. Don't let the rating fool you into watching this cliché-filled drama made worse with over-the-top acting and lame humor. It's a movie suited to last decade, not worth your 142mins. The bloated rating is a result of Actor's huge following, and something around 5 would've been ideal. You can probably go for it if you like Masala flicks which are light on brain, we have better ones in same genre though.