Change Your Image
kr_istian
Reviews
To Leslie (2022)
Best female perfomance of 2022
I watched this movie because Susan Sarandon made a story in her instagram about it. I found it so emotional, raw, inspiring, it made me cry and it made me hopeful about life. Andrea Riseborough deserves the oscar for best actress this year, because here she cries, she screams, she is calm, she laughs, she is wasted, high, and it's believable. Her journey feels real, when she is in the bar drunk I feel sorry for her, she looks so weak and pathetic. I haven't seen any female perfomance this year better than Andrea's. Michelle Yeoh does a good job but it's more technical than a complex character. Cate Blanchett in TAR, sorry, I couldn't finish that movie, so pretentious. Please academy voters, watch To Leslie before voting for best actress.
Falling for Christmas (2022)
I hoped something with more teeth
I think Lindsay forgot how to act with that hit on the head she received here. The movie is so formulatic, except for the fiancé subplot and the gay couple in the party for the fundraiser.
Nevertheless, I was so excited to see Lindsay back, and this movie is her best since I Know Who Killed Me. She looks amazing, some shots of the snow are beautiful, the character played by George Young is funny and ends up being gay.
But... why didn't Jake recognize Sierra if they bumped into each other in Sierra's hotel? And his last name was Russell, a reference to Kurt Russell in Overboard. Both movies look similar.
Causeway (2022)
Brian Tyree Henry is a cutie
I liked this movie because it felt so real. Maybe how many people leave their houses to go to war, because they want to scape from their dysfunctional families.
Jennifer's acting feels natural, I believe she was in a war. Brian Tyree Herny susprised me very much. This movie needs, at least, that Brian Henry gets an oscar nomination.
The beginning of the movie was brutal and I felt sorry for Lynsey, she couldn't even brush her teeth by herself.
Lynsey's mother was a litle unstable and even her drunk friend James could pick her up to take her to the doctor.
And Lynsey says she is a lesbian but...spoilers.
And Just Like That... (2021)
WHERE ARE THE JOKES!!
Samantha's energy is very needed in this dramatic new season. Carrie and friends are just so dense and pretentious now, and trying to be very deep and NOT RACIST. I feel they killed the spirit of the show. I know we are not in 1998 anymore, but you can be fun and sound current.
Locked Down (2021)
Feels like a first draft
- They stole a very expensive diamond and after that, they just stay in bed like nothing had happened, I would be so afraid and planning my scape from the country.
- How could they be a couple for TEN YEARS and nobody knows it? that guy must have a very low self-steem.
- The police arrive and discover he's using a fake identity. No problem! just tell an employee you just fired to lie to the police. And they get out so easily, what a bland police they have in London, which didn't even ask the couple to talk to them at least.
I don't know. The movie felt rushed and they didn't even wear masks. I liked the NHS dedication at the end and some jokes (the phone alarm and when she went out to celebrate the medical workers with the pans, so relatable), but overall the movie felt rushed. Loved Anne Hathaway.