Change Your Image
lovefilm-57992
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jaws (1975)
new technology, new persective
Up until now I've only ever seen Jaws on the TV, and only in 4:3 aspect in poor quality. I've just seen it on Netflix. It is in proper aspect ratio, in good quality, anf my sound system is also doing it justice. The story and the acting is still just as great, but I've never realised just how good the film work is. By modern standards the film is a bit slow, but that is the only reason I gave it 9 rather than 10, and I'm sure that I wasn't fair in doing that. What more can you say than it has one of the lines in any film, ever. You know the one!
Only Fools and Horses (1981)
Brilliant
Only Fools & Horses makes me laugh, it makes me cry, and then every now and again, it makes me do both at the same time.
La La Land (2016)
Another sunny day
I've now watched this film four times.
The 1st time I watched this, I went wow at the opening number on the freeway. The next number was good, but then it went flat for me. That was until the last number, which was wonderful. All that made me think, what had I missed in the middle? Why had this film won so many Oscars? This had to have another view
2nd time I watched it. I started to see the threads of how it was put together, and I saw the relevance of the scene where Mia orders two coffees.
3rd time I watched it, I watched it with an understanding of why this film won so many Oscars.
4th time. I think it was probably because I may have finally learned to love Jazz!
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Not really star trek, but still very good.
I've now seen the first four episodes of Stark Trek Discovery, and it is a brilliant piece of work. It would have gotten at least an 8, maybe 9 out of 10 if it wasn't for the fact that it was called Star Trek. It just doesn't have the liberal core that would make it a proper Star Trek, but then again maybe it does - Michael shows promise.
The show that I saw looks to have had its roots in Star Wars (a space war), Alien/Jaws (no spoilers but kind of obvious), and Lord Of the rings (The Klingons do look and sound like the Orcs from Jackson's film). There are also a whole lot of other things that link to other films. So not entirely original, but its all been wonderfully put together to make a classic.
Will I be watching episode 5 - yes!
Broken (2017)
Human kindness
This drama is framed in the context of religion, but its really about people doing good to one and other. As the lyrics of opening theme say "Human kindness is overflowing, And I think it's gonna rain today." Wonderful. This is a drama about people doing their best to help one and other in tough times. Whether it be priest helping others with their losses, or others helping the priest with their loss of faith. It made be laugh and cry, which means that this drama worked. Finally, credit must go to the great writing, acting and production. Hope there's going to be a series 2.
WarGames (1983)
Still has something to say
I'm old enough to have actually used 8" floppy discs and acoustic coupler modems, so in some aspects this film is always a bit of a nostalgia trip for me, but the film hasn't dated. The boy-girl thing is still with us, as is the reluctant hero, and then there is the evil AI. Yep they're all still here today.
I for one am a lot more worried about WW3 being started by a computer (or hacker) than I was when I first saw this film.
Arrival (2016)
Watch close encounters of the 3rd kind, much better!
All very predictable. No characters, minimal plot. BTW the film uses the concept of a non-zero sum. A non-zero sum can be negative, it would have made this film so much better! I bought this DVD because I was away form home and I wanted to watch something without access to broadband. Because I spent hard cash on the DVD I gave it a go, but I gave up on the film after 45 minutes.
Detectorists (2014)
Delightful
There is one uncredited star in the Detectorists, its the British summer. It does exist, and somehow they managed to film the whole thing in glorious summer.
I've just watched episode 3 of the second series, and its a bleak November day at the time of writing this review. Just seeing the warm sun & verdant greenery brings a smile of nice things remembered. Add in some brilliant writing, top notch acting, mild eccentricity and a dash of the absurd, and the result is something very special.
A great example of the humour in the Detectorists is in the episode I've just watched. Without giving away anything, Lance tells Andy about the time his bed was cut in half by an ex girl friend who used a chainsaw to do the deed. After a pause Andy asks "Lengthways or sideways?". No expression of surprise, no mention of why Lance (a very mild mannered man) has ended up with his bed being cut in half. No questions about what sort of person the ex was nor how Lance could have ever provoked her to do such a thing. Lance and Andy acted like it was a perfectly normal thing that could have happened to anyone. I laughed out loud.