Change Your Image
cescfabregas-50996
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Subspace Rhapsody (2023)
Eeeeew....No interest in musicals whatsoever.....
Wow... I have absolutely no interest in musicals...
This episode nevertheless was more about expressing narration and open dialogue that went a bit deeper than typical script writing. Well done to all for putting this episode together.
So I started watching the episode and then the singing started and I was like "ugh..." so I switched it off and watched something else. Could have been the next day or the day after where I turned the episode on again and pushed through and realised "whoa this is pretty good..." The episode steadily grew on me & was appreciative the subtitles were available. All the best.
Mayfair Witches: The Thrall (2023)
Dunno what's wrong with you folks...???
So 169 raters averaged out at 6.20 for this episode. Geez, I would like to know what percentage of you guys have read the book and haven't read the book, the 'Witching Hour'.... Like c'mon....6.2??? Anyway I rated the episode a 9..... To me, obviously, the folks who have dragged the rating of this episode so far down, can't observe the nuances and the relevance of the complexities of Lasher's origin story, other than go on about 'not enough character development' or too convoluted or 'the story circles in on itself'....geez get a grip... there's even a synopsis at the end of the episode to confirm, elaborate, discuss and analyse sectors of the episode to fill in even the less informed folks...All the best...!
Mayfair Witches: The Witching Hour (2023)
Man, this brings back some cool memories
I read the books a bit under 20-years ago. The producers, the writers, the directors, the financiers and all the folks connected to Anne Rice must have come up with lots and lots of variations of how to start the show. Episode 1 is more than good enough. The first episode's triggered all these suppressed and long ago forgotten memories about the rich tapestry of the novels I've read regarding the Mayfair witches and Lestat. The first episode hasn't made anything obvious, or spelt anything out other than if you've read the books you're on the same page. All the best for the yet uninitiated or non-Anne Rice book consumers....
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Geez that was long....Worth it though....
Yeh, you definitely need the contrast of bleak and upbeat playing off each other. In this day and age a much greater range of emotions evoked needs to be explored otherwise the movie just comes off too one-dimensional as was done with the "other" Justice League. I guess "good on everyone involved" for putting this one together to at least set a decent precedent for future efforts.
Moontrap: Target Earth (2017)
Entertaining on a rainy and miserable day....
Great premise. Well done to all involved with the movie.
Geez....read some of the initial reviews that popped up. Bit harsh... likely to be Bible bashing monkeys who can't stomach the premise.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Geez, folks are harsh on this movie......
The first one was a delicious popcorn eating adventure and the second, another yummy popcorn eating comedic and nostalgic soiree. The movie obviously wasn't made as a testament to "deep, philosophical nuances and to discuss afterwards, for hours and hours the meaning of life". This movie is for "throwing off your shoes, grabbing a cold one, and laying back on your chair, feet up on an ottoman, or in your recliner, in bed, on your couch or amongst your lounge suite. Enjoy.
Perfect Strangers (1986)
WHERE'S ALL THE RE-RUNS ????
This show just came up on my facebook page with an 80's and now shot of Pinchot hugging Linn-Baker from behind. Great show, great cast, great dialogue, great chemistry between the different cast members. That the show was allowed to run for EIGHT seasons was a testament to it's "watchability"....
Gisaengchung (2019)
Don't get why this film wasn't just put in the "foreign film" academy award category???
I get it. The film's good. Very good. Best picture amongst english speaking films???? Why??????? Fine. Let it win the best film in the foreign film category. Some weird political shenanigans going on there. "Ripley's Believe It Or Not". The film, even with subtitles, keeps you immersed and forgetting that "time has flown by" which you want from a cleverly crafted movie. The film gently builds to an almighty OMG. What else could you want??. Well done to everyone involved in the movie.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 3: The Sin (2019)
KATEE SACKHOFF !!!!!!!!!
Took my rating from a nine to a ten JUST BECAUSE OF MISS SACKHOFF....
You go girl. Soooooo underrated. She's got presence, guile, vast emotional depth. Don't agree? Watch Battlestar Galactica....
Boo yaaa!!!!
As for this episode....
Hits all the right notes....
Preacher (2016)
From the get go...
This show's got me good. And I've watched lots of shows being in my mid 40s. From the get-go you will not be disappointed. Being rated-r this show is what 'the mandalorian' 'Supernatural' 'Charmed' 'Smallville' et al could've be like exploring the different deeper human conditions played out through multiple zany layered relationships. Have a crack right away. No doubt you'll binge this one.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Sure it's entertaining...
The movie tried to evoke strong emotions. For the concluding x-men movie i guess the movie seemed glossed over in parts. I sincerely wanted to give the movie an 8 out of 10 but couldn't. More like a 6.5 to 7 so i rounded my score up to 7. The movie's a good enough popcorn movie to enjoy. Though with such big money these production houses have at their disposal the potential was definitely there to produce 'better' dialogue and give the 'villain' a more evolved arc within the movie. Doesn't take much. Couple more paragraphs in dialogue to evoke emotions via contrasting view points which usually better movies are made from.
Voyage of Galactic Space Dangler (2017)
Perfect
The short flick steps sideways to offer a different sense of storytelling. Well done.
Bar Talk (2013)
Creepy
Great spin with minimal special effects. Wish there were more like this one