Change Your Image
maypaul-96980
Reviews
In the Earth (2021)
Why did this get made
Absolute pointless borefest. I was that bored I couldn't be bothered to leave half way through.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
A quiet place, a loud cinema
I watched this at a special screening 28.5.21 and it's a very good film.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
The devil made me write this
I watched the conjuring: the devil made me do it last night (25.5.21) at a special pre-screening and it is A very good film. It's also different than the previous haunted house conjurings and goes for the possessed murder case (similar to the exorcism of Emily rose) but this is better.
I really enjoyed it and hope for more conjuring universe movies (the crooked man)
Resident Evil Village (2021)
Village of the damned
Amazing game great characters great story phenomenal graphics (ps4 pro, don't own ps5)
Not as scary as 7, had a couple of times I jumped, the baby scene eeeeww creepy. Hope they add a vr update soon.
Overall great game.
Marvel's Avengers (2020)
Avengers assembled for a great game
Avengers is a great game but overall Spiderman is a better game. This will probably get better when they release more characters / scenarios. But great game overall
Mother! (2017)
Controversial and confrontational claptrap.
Three words I thought I'd never use in the same sentence to describe a movie. The movie has controversial moments of violence and religious aspects. The way it's dealt with is confrontational. And it's drivel and boring.
Javier Bardem and Jennifer Lawrence play husband and wife, husband is a poet who has writer's block and wife is house DIY laden wife. Some strangers turn up (ed Harris and Michelle Pfeiffer), husband turns his attention to them, wife gets annoyed, husband starts writing again after wife gets pregnant then it all goes down hill fast.
I won't spoil the ending, but I will say I've seen a lot of controversial films (irreversible, human centipede trilogy, I spit on your grave, driller killer and nearly all the banned video nasty movie craze from the 70's and 80's) but this is the most boring one I've seen. And I enjoyed black swan and the wrestler.