Change Your Image
bonafide_hippie
so know me as bonofide_hippie. It used to be jkhbbrd.
Movies that I really, really like: (no Specific order)
Pulp Fiction
GoodFellas
Fargo
Apocalypse Now
Eraserhead
Taxi Driver
Raging Bull
Seven Samurai
Die Hard
House of Games
Nashville
The Shawshank Redemption
Rushmore
Magnolia
Clerks
Chasing Amy
Dr. Strangelove
Amadeus
Chinatown
Unforgiven
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Three Kings
American Beauty
The Punisher
Boogie Nights
Dogma
Dark City
Speed
The Apartment
City of God
Wild Strawberries
Bottle Rocket
JFK
Boyz N the Hood
Menace II Society
Barton Fink
Blow-Up
Blow Out
Scarface
Vertigo
Strangers on a Train
Platoon
Mean Streets
Hellboy
The Godfather
The Godfather Part 2
The Last Temptation of Christ
Lost in Translation
Flirting with Disaster
I Heart Huckabees
Casablanca
Rear Window
The Big Lebowski
Blue Velvet
A History of Violence
To Kill a Mockingbird
3 Women
Wallace and Gromit
Leaving Las Vegas
Saving Private Ryan
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
The River (1951)
Eve's Bayou
Five Easy Pieces
Breathless
Naked Lunch
In Cold Blood
The Night of the Hunter
Capote
Bonnie and Clyde
The Passenger
Munich
Syriana
Videodrome
eXistenZ
Brokeback Mountain
A Perfect World
Bad Taste
The Warriors
Once Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
M*A*S*H
The Last Picture Show
Short Cuts
Stranger than Paradise
Land of the Dead
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Kinsey
Inside Man
The Birth of a Nation
Whale Rider
Good Night, and Good Luck
The Squid and the Whale
Thank You for Smoking
Tokyo Story
My least favorite Movies:
WORST MOVIE OF ALL TIME: Freddy Got Fingered
2ND Worst movie of ALL TIME: Gigli
Other movies that I really dislike:
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
My Own Private Idaho
From Justin to Kelly
Last of the Dogmen
Lawrence of Arabia (overrated)
Shakespeare in Love (overrated)
Any Rob Schneider movie
The Postman
Van Helsing
Pearl Harbor
Armageddon
Bringing out the Dead
My Boss's Daughter
Cheaper by the Dozen (2003 version)
Batman and Robin
The Constant Gardner (The Most Overrated movie of 2005!)
The Opposite of Sex
Reviews
Unknown White Male (2005)
Okay, but I'm glad I didn't pay money to see it
I had recently saw these movie at an advance screening. I wasn't sure what to expect. In the end, it's an okay movie but I wouldn't recommend this movie unless it was on cable.
The movie tells about a British guy named Doug Bruce who wakes up somewhere in Coney Island in New York City with no memory of his name or his life. The movie takes into the form of a documentary style where it details about his Friend Rupert (the director of this film) trying to see what caused his amnesia and to see if how he lives this way.
The movie doesn't really bring anything new to this kind of story other than the fact that it's filmed like a documentary style, asking questions about if you had amnesia and you learned about your past life, would you still want it back.
Other thing, part of me is convinced that movie is not a documentary and the other part is convinced that it is. There were things in this movie that felt too set up to be a documentary and other parts that felt to disorganized to not be a documentary. The filmmakers have defended this movie saying that it is a real documentary but part of me thinks it fake and the other part thinks it's real.
Documentary or not, this movie was just okay. It wasn't really anything special or great. If you find the plot interesting, by all means check it out, but I would suggest waiting for cable.
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
awesome
Raiders of the Lost Ark is as silly as a Saturday morning cartoon and as corny and historically inaccurate as a children's history book. But is one the greatest action/adventure movies ever made.
The reasons because of that is because of the perfect blend of action, comedy, and drama. Also because the character of Indiana Jones is likable and believable. Don't dismiss this film as a silly children's romp. For someone who is more into art house films and serious films, Raiders is an edge of your seat thrill ride that won't fail to entertain. The story of the Nazi's wanting to get the lost ark is silly but it works anyway, because it gives a reason to root for Jones, for him to succeed, and to give us breathtaking, flawless entertainment.
If you love movies, don't miss Raiders of the Lost Ark. It exciting, funny, and brilliant. It deserves to be in the AFI's top 100 American films of all time. Don't miss this great ride.
P.S. Don't forget the popcorn.
My Own Private Idaho (1991)
good premise, bad execution.
Gus Van Sant's My Own Private Idaho is film with a good premise. A male hustler with a mental condition (in this case, a condition that a times put him to sleep) is searching for his long lost mother. That sounds like a decent premise for a movie. However, the execution just fails. This is a movie with a script so clearly loose on it's hinges it's a surprise and a accomplishment that it actually got made. This is a film that doesn't have anything going on between the screen and the audience. What we have here is only a series of images, not an actual film. Nothing on the screen ever try to engage me into the story. As I was watching the film, several thoughts went through my head. "Whatever." "Stupid." "Bland." and finally, an hour and 10 minutes into it, my mind was screaming,"End... End... END!" Not since Gigli did I want a movie to end so badly. The only thing that is keeping me from giving this movie a 1 is that River Pheonix gives a good performance, more than this movie deserves.
Van Helsing (2004)
An extremely dangerous roller coaster ride that's about to fall of the tracks
Van Helsing.....What a gigantic, time wasting, piece of Garbage. I Absolutely HATED this movie. This is the perfect example of a blockbuster only existing to exploit the film medium and to insult the intelligence of the audience. No wait, wait a minute, do today's audiences even care about good storytelling in movies anymore? No matter. It's one of those movies where people will flock down to the movie theater, waste their money, be excited by it, then a day later, they will forget why they were excited by it in the first place. The story is beyond ridiculous and cliché, and the acting is bland and laughable. It felt like a dangerous roller coaster that was about to fall of the tracks and I was about to die. Literately. I really felt like I was about to be killed, and I felt traumatized by it. In the words of Roger Ebert, I say,"I hated this movie. I hated, hated, hated, hated, hated this movie. Hated it." In other words, If your a sane person like I am, AVOID THIS....THING... LIKE THE PLAGUE!!!
Shichinin no samurai (1954)
An excellent viewing experience
Seven Samurai is a brilliant, deep, and thought provoking epic that deserves to be seen not just by film scholars but by anyone who claims they love movies. It is also a work of art that is exceptionally entertaining. Not even it's numerous imitators could live up to this.
What makes this film work are 3 things:1)Akira Kurosawa's direction. Every shot and frame of this film is so perfect that it completely immersises you into the film.2)The character depth. Kurosawa allows his characters, both the villagers and the samurai, to be flawed people and not just complete stereotypes; and finally 3)The pace. Kurosawa takes his time to tell to story so you can get an understanding of what's going on. In the synopsis of this film tells about these Japanese villagers who hire seven samurai warriors to protect them from bandits who keep ambushing them. However, the film is much deeper than that. Writing down the story in this review will not do it justice.
I will say no more. Seven Samurai is a masterpiece that is worthy of anyone's time, so put this movie viewing experience somewhere in your schedule. You will not regret it.
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
An Overrated Borefest
I've heard about Lawrence of Arabia for years, but not really knowing what it was about. One day, while I was on the internet, I came across information about the film. I've learned that it won best picture in 1962; I've learned about how it influenced filmmakers like Martin Scorsese and Steven Spielberg; and I learned about how it adapted the memoirs of T.E. Lawrence and made them into a feature length film. This interested me so much that I decided to head down to blockbuster and rent it. Now that I've watched it, what do I think of it? Well, to be honest, I thought it was just plain out boring. The problem I had with this movie is that not once I cared about Lawrence or his conflict. I did not see any depth in his character and I did not for once care for what he was fighting for. To me, this felt more like a boring history lecture than an actual film. There is a plot in this movie, but it doesn't really surface in an interesting way and the viewing of this film just becomes tedious.
I do admit that this film was very well made, but it's only icing covering a bland, tasteless cake. There are some good scenes in this film, but why couldn't the filmmakers make Lawrence or his conflict more interesting. At least in Seven Samurai, the conflict was simple enough and the characters were well developed to keep me interested, but Lawrence doesn't have that.
I can't recommend the film, but I know other film buffs will want to see it. If you want to see, by all means go ahead. I hope you enjoy it. I sure know I didn't.