Wow! Spiderman Across the Spider-verse is soooo much better than I expected. I loved the focus on family, relationships, multiple cultures, throwbacks to other Spiderman movies, some unpredictable twists, action, and the varying types of animation. Most superhero movies seem to be heavy on action and weak on character relationships so it was refreshing to see this movie firmly deliver in this area. I was skeptical at the 9/10 IMDB rating but, I was wrong for that. Its a 10/10!!! I was traveling when it came out and was disappointed to see it pulled feom the IMAX and Dolby Cinema screens after the first weekend. I was lucky to find one cinema on June 23.
Reviews
18 Reviews
The Woman King
(2022)
WOW!!! Run to the cinema and go see this masterpiece
20 September 2022
The Woman King was much better than I expected. VIola had me ready to fight with her pre-war speech, 😂. Great action, story line, and cinematography. Very enjoyable. I highly recommend it.
It is interesting to see so many artificially low reviews because of historical accuracy when the movie never claims to be a documentary. Davis and Tennon even said it when they were interviewed. I suspect most of the artificially low reviews are due to the most obvious reason in today's social climate. The movie is THAT good!
I was able to take my daughter to see it. It was great to see strong Black women standing up for themselves and others and portraying positive role models.
It is interesting to see so many artificially low reviews because of historical accuracy when the movie never claims to be a documentary. Davis and Tennon even said it when they were interviewed. I suspect most of the artificially low reviews are due to the most obvious reason in today's social climate. The movie is THAT good!
I was able to take my daughter to see it. It was great to see strong Black women standing up for themselves and others and portraying positive role models.
Colin in Black & White
(2021)
Very well done
4 November 2021
While I have not experienced everything that Colin experienced I have experienced enough similar situations that I do not doubt the authenticity of the series. Some episodes are better than others but, all are entertaining. I was already aware of most of the historical educational moments but, there were a few new facts that I learned.
Cinderella
(I) (2021)
Better than I expected!
8 September 2021
I wasn't looking forward to seeing Cinderella AGAIN, but, watched it because my family wanted to watch it. I was pleasantly surprised! I enjoyed the music, dancing, and especially the comedy. Ignore the overly negative reviews and give it a try.
Lovecraft Country
(2020)
This mix of History and Science Fiction works well
20 October 2020
I loved this series from beginning to end and was always looking forward to the next episode. Now that it has completed its season finale you can stream the entire season and not have to wait a week for the next episode. I love stories that make you think instead of spoon feeding you everything. This is they type of series where discussing the series with others adds great value since you cannot catch everything during the first viewing. You will find yourself going back and reviewing a previous episode for confirmation and saying "aha, I missed that"! I hope there is a season 2!!
The Old Guard
(2020)
The trailers sold me and the movie lived up to expectations. Action from beginning until the end.
15 July 2020
My family and I all thoroughly enjoyed this movie. It is a pretty straight forward action film but very enjoyable and very well choreographed action scenes. After reading the reviews before watching the movie I disregarded the one and two ratings. Those super low ratings seem to have more to do with the racial climate in the USA right now and gave me an expectations of how the story would play out. The story played out like I expected but, I was happy that I watched it.
Da 5 Bloods
(2020)
I enjoyed most of it but, it was a little too long. I watched the Spike Lee interview on Apple TV+ afterwards which helped put the length in perspective.
14 June 2020
Since it is a Spike Lee film I always expect and enjoy some of the quirkiness that he puts in a movie. I was enjoining the movie for about the first 1.75 hours of it. After that I just wanted it to get to the ending. I did enjoy the finale at the end but just wish the movie arrived at the finale sooner. But, all of the great directors seem to not shy away from the length of the film. They all seem determined to tell their story and not be limited by the length of the film. I watched the Spike Lee interview on Apple TV+ afterwards which helped put the length in perspective. Spike Lee reminded me that he wants to tell his story. I respect that. Not just in Spike Lee but in all of the great Directors. It seemed to me that after he made the movie he decided to splice in some history lessons then tie the movie to current events but, Spike Lee would have to explain if that was indeed the case. I am sure that eventually someone will ask Spike Lee that question.
Doom Patrol
(2019–2023)
Ugh! Not for me.
5 June 2020
A little less than halfway through season 1, I almost gave up. I wish that I had. Season 1 of Doom Patrol never improved. There are parts that I enjoyed. The quirkiness was interesting but, it got old after a few episodes. My biggest issue is that every episode was so slow in developing. Overall, I wish that I would have never started watching it. I loved Season 1 of Umbrella Academy but, very much disliked Season 1 of Doom Patrol.
Uncut Gems
(2019)
A chaotic mess of a movie
30 May 2020
I almost stopped watching before the end of the movie because I expected it to be just more chaos with a predictable ending. There was a little twist at the end that I didn't expect so I am happy that I decided to finish watching it. Overall, it may be work watching if it is already on one of your movie subscription services but, not worth paying extra to view it.
In the Shadow of the Moon
(2019)
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie!
21 May 2020
Warning: Spoilers
I love movies that involve time travel and movies with a twist. I agree with the plot hole stated by other reviews but, it did not bother me as much. I choose to ignore the one statement near the end of the movie that created the plot hole and enjoy the 2 hours that I had invested prior to that statement. I actually, watched this movie twice which I rarely do for any movie. I hope you enjoy it also!
Becoming
(II) (2020)
Refreshing
9 May 2020
Refreshing to see the behind the scenes of former First Lady Michelle Obama during her book tour, childhood, and the time leading up to and including President Obama's term. It is refreshing to hear such love, caring, positivity, and intellectual conversation.
The Banker
(2020)
Enjoyable movie to watch
21 March 2020
I am glad that I was able to learn about the story of Bernard Garrett and Joe Morris. This movie was enjoyable to watch and Samuel Jackson and Anthony Mackie are excellent together in this film. Of course it is upsetting to watch the racism of that period continually roadblock and take from Garrett and Morris but, it was much more enjoyable watching their accomplishments. History its what it is...it can't be erased.
Black and Blue
(I) (2019)
Good script, good acting, good action, and good ending.
2 November 2019
I enjoyed Black and Blue and it was better than I expected it to be. I am happy that I went to see it and didn't pay attention to the bad review number. The movie had action, emotional connections between characters, and characters wanting to do the right thing (with and without badges). Some characters being mislead then eventually correcting their direction. The movie has a feel good ending.
Black Panther
(2018)
Wakanda Forever!
16 March 2019
I enjoyed seeing a high quality super hero film centered around people who look like me that are technologically advanced and live in a city in Africa. I loved the acting, story, and how it fit in with the other Marvel movies. The only thing I didn't like was the CGI in the subway fight scene. Everything else was great!
Tell Your Friends