Change Your Image
garyhbradley
Reviews
Superman & Lois (2021)
I'm a psychologist. Hire me for script writing advice.
I like the production, casting etc. It follows very well from the Superman reboots with Henry Cavill. The real issue is the unblelievably and unexplicably effing annoying Jordan character. Why is he prone to anxiety attacks which are random and not triggered by any systematic issues? Clearly his issues are cllnically severe (I am a psychologist).
There is one reference to his taking meds but why isn't he seeing a psychiatrist or clinical psychologist? Why do his parents, especially Clarke give hima wide berth? Once again, script writers try to draw characters but don't have a clue about how psychologiacal character, personality and inerpersonal dynamics work. It is it is completely transparent that this is not realistic, just an extension of a neurotic Jungian archetype. It's disappointing because it's a really well produced programme. Y'know?
And just why is it that Luther just can't ignore all the evidence that clearly shows that this Superman isn't who he's looking for. He couldn't be because Superman arrived as baby when Luther was watching the others the others attack. And why were they doing that? Gawd knows.
And... it's really obvious that the producers/director are trying to show how slooowwww life is in Smallvile but sometimes the pace and back story are just toooooo obvious. Watch "Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil" with Kevin Spacey. That's pacing!
Come on Hollywood/Disney!!! You can do better! If you want to make psychological issues believable then HIRE ME!
Ben Fogle: New Lives in the Wild (2013)
Excellent! One of the best documentary makers there is.
Ben Fogle gives us insights into the eveyday and extraordining lives of others in a refreshing and unique manner. Rather than a factual observation, he gets involved, asks good questions that draws out the positive and negative aspects of peoples situations, and leaves time for the viewer to think for themselves. He offers thoughtful perspectives which are sometimes heartening and sometimes unsettling and sad. I would say he's more in the vein of Michael Palin or Louis Theroux both whom exude charm, intelligence and a restraint that allows the people and places to be the focus and it not being all about the presenter. I don't necessarily agree with his interpretations or conclusions, and maybe sometimes it might seem to me he is trying a little too hard, but maybe that's likely because we're watching him being thrown into situations outside his comfort zone, or it's just my bias. I have travelled enough and worked with people from over 30 countries and I think I appreciate why this might be so. He is there and I am only observing a selection of his experiences, so I respect his efforts, insights and feelings and take them as wiser and better informed than my own. This approach to program making gives a good balance between education, aspiration and entertainment.
The only disappointing aspect are some reviewers unbelievably crass attitudes towards him personally.
Der Name der Rose (1986)
Underrated mini-masterpiece
Great whodunnit movie (and novel) set in medieval Italy. In 1327, the monk William of Baskerville (Sean Connery) and a young novice Adso (Christian Slater) journey to a remote monastary to take part in a thrological debate but are asked to investigate the recent death of a monk. This is set in the backdrop of rumours about ancient and forbidden books being hidden in the scriptorium (like a book repository) which turns out to hold more secrets than first believed. Then someone calls for the Spanish Inquisition...
Very atmospheric with well-drawn characters, misdirections and sub-plots. Although I like Sean Connery, he was miscast in this role and I still don't understand how he earned a BAFTA award. Conversely, Ron Perlman was outstanding as the pitiful the abused, deranged and dangerous Salvetore and should have been awarded an oscar for his portrayal. All of the cast members drew out the quirkyness of their characters and F. Murray Abraham was quite scary as a the clever but murderous Chief Inquisitor.
One irritating storyline issue is the idea that the irrational supersitions of the monks could be better understood through 'science' but the concept wasn't invented until 100 years later and only became a systematic discipline from the 1600's onwards.
A highly atmospheric, clever whodunnit that, leaves a strong impression and a desire to rewatch it over again.
Underwater (2020)
Simply...
Kristen Stewart shows that she is a better actor than we might realise. Visuals
are v good but the plot etc not so much! I feel KS really tried exceptionally hard to make the best of a poor script.
Elvis (2022)
Epic...just about
Elvis is a great movie. Imaginatively conceived, brilliantly edited, well acted...a piece of historical canon and creative movie-making at it's best. Lurhmann presents Elvis and the entertainment business as a circus, which is what Parker knew best. Keep trying stuff and then it fails, try something else. It made a mockery out of Elvis' talent and that comes through the movie in spadefuls.
Tom Hanks is predictably very good but for me, Butler is superb. His on stage performances are immensly dynamic, and coupled with the camera-work and editing, captures a frissence of the excitment of Elvis' dynamic presence but it loses something in the slurry southern drawl dialogue. If the purpose of the movie was to feel sorry for Elvis and want to lynch Parker, then it achieves this.
The music is excellent throughout but I thought that Little Richard was going to upstage the whole movie. The end scenes evoked a sadness at the pitiful demise of the greatest star on earth but not utter dispair. Maybe that's a good thing.
I'm old enough to remember watching Aloah from Hawaii, I had all his records, played his music in bands and read several bio's. I remember crying my eyes out when hearing 'Old Shep' the first time and how affecting 'In the Ghetto' was. For me the standout scene was Butler re-encacting the comeback, black leathers and all. I still think that iconograhy is the ultimate in rock n roll history made all the more impressive by the hilarious upstaging of Parker, the Singer Sewigng Machine reps and that Christmas jumper. The end scenes go from triumphant to truly heartbreaking and I'll say no more on that because I think interpretation is really down to the individual.
Elvis died from a heart attack: they left out the reasons, that he had an impacted colon, pressing on his heart, caused from a terrible diet and pill cocktails. Such an ignominious death: I think Parker should have been commited for manslaughter.
An excellent movie, almost historially accurate, beautifully acted, filmed and produced. I will watch it again. He's still the King of Rock n Roll.
Baptiste (2019)
Series1 Over complicated but entertaining
In brief, the plot is overcomplicated by a bag of money that keeps disappearing, but the overall impression is a well acted, produced and directed series. Tom Holland is very good as an emotionally distressed .character who could become a psychopath but ultimately doesn't because his character requires a smattering of redemption. This isn't quite how psychology works and he makes the best of some underwhelming writing (why do script-writers do good actors a disservice by thinking they know something about psychology???). Volger's transformation doesn't convonve but Karyo is very watchable and keeps a steadying influence on the overall tone of the piece. Several twists keep us watching and the overall conclusion is ...oddly.... warming and satisfying. I get the feeling that the actors are carrying this on their own. Baptiste is very good but a better script and more directorial leadership could have made this brilliant.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Fun with popcorn
I think others have been to harsh. Yes, it's familiar territory but well edited, good acting and some laughs (spot 'The Shining' reference). I thought the running time would be too long but it my attention throughout. Screen time is well shared among the cast and the sub plots work well together. Nice to see Laura and Sam get together at the end and and Isabella Sermon and Wanda deWise are very watchable. Some people really need to chill out and just eat their popcorn...
Prospect (2018)
Brief review
A familiar space cowboy western theme. Sophie Thatcher's first movie and is brilliant. While the plot / dialogue are failry predicatble, she has a lot to express physically and does so extremely well. Pedro Pascal is so underrated but is great here too. Despite the realtively bland script, direction and acting are very good. There is much to be hoped for from this movie: Pascal is a seriously good actor and he and Tatcher ought to win big gongs! Very enjoyable!
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Salma Hayek steals the show
No plot summary. Reynolds is annoying as ever, Jackson an odd fit for this role and Banderos is very wathable (joke). However, Salma Hayek upstages everyone: she is sexy, hilarious, bonkers and downright scary - I mean perfect. Just watch it and have fun.
Hitler - Eine Karriere (1977)
Good, but beware the psychoanalytic hubris!!!
Seriously? This is psychoanalytic hubris at it's worst.
An example: 9: 38: "At first,he seems tense and uneasy. The efeminate face betrays submissiveness and sexual hunger."
Throughout, the commetator avidly imposes his own biased interpretation of Hitler's behaviour.
The viewer is advised to use extereme discretion in interpreting the commentators so-called 'interpretations' of Hitlers' behaviour!
Disclaimer: I am a psychologist, ex Bristish soldier, my uncle escaped Nazi internment and his father was a deserter from the German army who fought for the German resistance. I have no love for Hitler but the commentator is clearly operating to an ideological agenda and that does not serve the truth at all!
Jolt (2021)
Disappointing and one-dimensional
A one dimensional movie about a girl with anger issues. The psychology of shock treatment for a temperament disorder is based in 1930's hokum and completely wrong. Stanley Tucci was completely underused and did not convince in the role. While I think KB is a very sexy lady, I can't help but feel that the sex was gratuitous and demeaning and the whole movie nothing more that someone making a personal voyeuristic sex tape in the guide of a 'movie'. If KB wanted a new vehicle to progress from leathers and vampires to more serious roles then this really wasn't it. Hugely disappointing.
Vikings (2013)
Loved it
I loved his show. Fimmel and Ludwig are excellent as Ragnar and Bjorn. Bjorn's death just didn't ring true at all. The standout is Katherine Winnick's Lagathar: beautiful, intelligent, feminine and powerful.
The Truth About... (2015)
Getting Fit at Home
Ultimately, the programme completly misunderstood the relationship between motivation and performance. Just putting a pretty face in front of the camera is not enough to cover complex issues. Vastly disappointing, tho' I'm not surprised. Seems to be a trend with the Beeb these days.
Vigil (2021)
Yeah, but
Ok, it's good entertaining drama. But once again, rubbish psychology (I'm a psychologist) and plot holes. I moan about this in amost every review. Whether in local dramas or international film-making, writers, directors and producers need to pay much closer attention to their scripts, continuity and the underlying rationale for actors motivations.
That said, it's good entertainment and that's what I'm here for...
Love and Monsters (2020)
Good fun
Simple plot, teenage post apocalyptic love / survival / story. Dylan O'Brien is great, as usual but little Ariana Greenblatt is brilliant. Enough said! Just good fun.
Beckett (2021)
Enjoyable
There are some very pedantic, harsh critics out there. Familiar plotline with some silly holes but a nice feel with a Greek context. Hard to get quality with local actors but lends an authenticity to it. Very good editing. Needed better direction. Car park jump moment was utter fantasy as was apparent no effect of being shot through kidney... All very reminiscent of Liam Neeson and Mat Damon destroying foreign cities but an enjoyable romp nonetheless.
Ghosts (2019)
Perfect comedy for all
The best of British silly, gentle, warm, farcical Ealing comedy brought up to date. Excellent plots, dialogue and direction very nicely shared amongst the cast who equally give super performances. A lovely contrast to the OTT violence, smut and jeopardy of other offerings (apart from to Lord Bumanbach reference... ha ha ha...). Season 4 please!!
Katla (2021)
Great but...
A unique, dark and ponderous drama where landscape, character and story are all sucked into the volcanic stygian surroundings. Fine acting, great imagery and camera work. Some really poor plot holes and dialogue. Why do writers think it's a good idea to not have a character say something that is blatantly obvious to the viewer? I've commented on this before elsewhere, but the plot could have been darker and more interesting if the writers understood psychology better. I would definitely watch a second series, hoping they made more sense of the link between the geological, biological and psychological sciences.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Nice try but no.
In a nutshell, this remake lacks the depth and feel of the original. This is not an reinterpretation: the plot, and visuals alternate between being a virtual copy of the original but also cuts out key elements that made the original much more engaging. Daniel Craig was good although it made no sense that he had an English accent. Rooney Mara's performance seems silted compared to that of Noomi Rapace which feels like directorial influence. This version lacks the atmosphere of the original. An unnecessary and disappointing remake.
Helstrom: Hell Storm (2020)
Great premise but...
Ok, others have outlined the main issues but apart from a few illogical plot issues it's a refreshing take on well-worn themes. But, as ever, the scriptwriters have no clue about psychology, spirituality, exorcism or religious practice and continue to inject clichés and tropes into a promising original idea. Oh yes, and Ana's dress sense is so awful it's distracting. And Yen's role as Keeper just isn't well explained. However, the direction and editing are good throughout and it's a shame there is no season 2 as it's very entertaining. Contrary to other views, the ending left much to be developed. I like this a lot and would like a Season 2 please!
Ragnarok (2020)
Season 3 Please!!! Slow and steady
It's been a slow and steady development but please make 3! At the end of season two I could get antsy about the length of time it's taken to get the hammer up and working but I have really enjoyed this. The second series still holds the values of S1 but is a little more mature with plenty of character development and nice lines about the two brothers relationship, the morality of killing, the mother's story and who is going to be Thor's girlfriend, I would struggle if this wasn't resolved in series 3 art least... The special FX and cinematography are very well blended. The style and production is quite similar to The Wave and The Quake. I hope the Norwegians continue to make these kinds of movies because they work very well. They are a refreshing and well-grounded alternative to Avengers etc. Love it. Season 3 please!!!
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Excellent
This version is easily better than the theatrical release. It works better as a story related in chapters and centers more on Victor's character. My only bugbear is that, while I understand the end credit song Hallelujah was for Snyder's late daughter Amanda, Allison Crowe's rendition of this beautiful song is a bleating, forced, mess, devoid of any feeling.
The Marine (2006)
Wasted opportunity
Once again, a storyline and characters are all shallow tropes and only the editing saves it. Or so I assume as after 60 mutes I just couldn't take the nonsense any more.
Chick Fight (2020)
Popcorn fun!
Kidswhoslideonfloors is right. Some are taking it too seriously. If you just kick back and open some popcorn you'll have a laugh. Sure, it's a simplified, girl-cage fight-rocky story and it cold have been better made but it had good pace, fight scenes and gags. I had fun.
Page Eight (2011)
Understated charm
Effortless performances by Nighy, Gambon, Weiss and Jones in a nicely paced twisty plot that is intimate, funny and slightly paranoid. The director isn't afraid to let the camera linger on expressions and phrases which gives the film a confidence and the lighting brings extra subtlety to the scenes. Great to watch a movie that engages by plot, acting and direction without relying on SFX and stunts.