Change Your Image
matrixlplus
Reviews
Nihon Chinbotsu 2020 (2020)
They didn't manage expectations
The first episode was fantastic. It just worked. You could feel the environment, the stress and chaos.
But the rest... The rest is meh. There are simply using Screenwriting 101 rules that make everything too predictable. Another thing that didn't really fit is all of the force fed diversity and inclusion. Like, look at those Japanese nationalists that don't like foreigners - let's us blow up their ship. Because they are bad. Just too cheesy.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Differs from Breaking Bad writing
One reason why I loved Breaking Bad is the attention to details that is also visible in Better Call Saul. This move is not that. I feel this is more like a fanservice cashcow.
When Jessie visited his parents home - why was it? Just to get guns? And is so, that scene has zero importance and he could get the guns from anywhere else. One thing I took from that scene is his brothers birthday used as a PIN. But otherwise very empty scene.
The El Camino, car swapping or the hat given by skinny doesn't play any role. Could not have been there and wouldn't have made any difference.
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
Great visuals, mediocre story
The visuals are amazing - hand down.
The core of the story is nice as well. However, the implementation is really poor. It is a poor watching experience when every 10 minutes you stop and question weird decisions made by the actors or even alleged professionals.
Next Gen (2018)
Amazing animation, Mediocre Story, Terrible Main Character
The team working on the animation did a very good job - the vfx are beautiful.
However, I stopped watching the movie midway as the main character became unbearable with her manipulative behavior. I understand that this is just a kid, but it is really off-putting - the same way, I wouldn't like to be near such person in real-life.